Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s overall export (merchandise plus services) at US$ 776.3 billion in 2022-23 is the highest in terms of overall exports until now
Government undertaking measures to promote India’s export and to develop its large domestic market
02 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall export (merchandise plus services) was US$ 776.3 billion in 2022-23 which is the highest in terms of overall exports until now.
The Government has taken the following measures to promote India’s export and to develop its large domestic market to the optimum level and expand its reach across the world:
1. New Foreign Trade Policy has been launched on 31st March, 2023 and came in to effect from 1st April, 2023.
2. Districts as Export Hubs has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district and to develop its large domestic market to the optimum level and expand its reach across the world.
• (iii) Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended upto 31-03-2024.
1. Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
2. Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented sector export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
3. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021. With effect from 15.12.2022, uncovered sectors like pharmaceuticals, organic and inorganic chemicals and article of iron and steel has been covered under RoDTEP. Similarly, anomalies in 432 tariff lines have been addressed and the corrected rates have been implemented with effect from 16.01.2023.
4. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
5. 12 Champion Services Sectors have been identified for promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans.
6. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
7. Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/ Authorities and Industry Associations and taking corrective measures from time to time.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی23-2022 میں مجموعی برآمدات (تجارتی سامان اور خدمات) 776.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ساتھ اب تک کی مجموعی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ ہے
حکومت ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے بڑے گھریلوبازار کو ترقی دینے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے
02 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی 23-2022 میں مجموعی برآمدات (تجارتی سامان اور خدمات) 776.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی جو اب تک کی مجموعی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
حکومت نے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے بڑے گھریلو بازار کو اونچی سطح تک ترقی دینے اور پوری دنیا میں اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 31 مارچ 2023 کو شروع کی گئی اور یہ یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
2. ہر ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکےایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر اضلاع کا آغاز کیا گیا، ان مصنوعات کو برآمد کرنے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور مقامی برآمد کنندگان/ مینوفیکچررز کو ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور اپنی بڑی مقامی مارکیٹ کو بہترین سطح تک ترقی دینے اور پوری دنیا میں اپنی رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
3. ترسیل سے پہلے اور بعد میں روپیہ کے برآمدی کریڈٹ پر سود کی مساوات کی اسکیم کو بھی 31مارچ 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
4. برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، یعنی تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر برائے ایکسپورٹ اسکیم (ٹی آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشیٹوز (ایم اے آئی) اسکیم۔
5. لیبر اورینٹڈ سیکٹر کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی لیویز اینڈ ٹیکسز کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کو 07مارچ 2019 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
6. برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی ادائیگی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) کی اسکیم 01جنوری 2021 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ 15دسمبر 2022 سے احاطہ کیے گئے سیکٹر جیسے دواسازی، آرگینک اور اِن آرگینک کیمیکلز اور لوہے اور فولاد کے سامان کو آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، 432 ٹیرف لائنز میں خامیوں کو دور کیا گیا ہے اور درست نرخوں کو 16جنوری2023 سے لاگو کر دیا گیا ہے۔
7. سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لیے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
8. مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے 12 چمپئن خدمات کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
9. ہندوستان کی تجارت، سیاحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے فعال کردار کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
10. بیرون ملک تجارتی مشنز،برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسل، کموڈٹی بورڈز/ اتھارٹیز اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ برآمداتی کارکردگی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔