Ministry of Tribal Affairs
An amount of Rs. 119509.87 crore has been allocated as STC funds in Union Budget 2023-24
02 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government is implementing various schemes through sectoral Ministries wherein dedicated funds are earmarked as Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) for tribal welfare and development across the country that includes Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog, having significant tribal population. As reflected in the Statement 10 B of Union Budget 2023-24, an amount of Rs. 119509.87 crore has been allocated as STC funds. Besides, NITI Aayog through delta rankings has devised special monitoring mechanism for recognition of best efforts of district administration under the Aspirational districts program.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing a scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)’ under which 36428 villages having 50% tribal population and 500 Scheduled Tribes (STs) have been identified for providing basic infrastructure facilities in these villages, which includes villages in the Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog. Out of total Aspirational Districts, 86 Districts are common wherein 10509 villages are covered under PMAAGY.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is the nodal Ministry for Notification of a community as Scheduled Tribe under Article 342 of the Constitution. However, the responsibility of issuance and verification of Scheduled Tribe certificate / social status rests with the concerned State Government / UT Administration. In the case of Kumari Madhuri Patil vs Addl .Commissioner, Tribal Development & Others, Hon’ble Supreme Court has laid down detailed guidelines which are required to be followed by the concerned State Government/UT Administration to streamline the procedure for issuance, scrutiny and approval of the Caste Certificates. It also provided for formation of scrutiny committee for verification of caste certificate. The Government has issued advisories to State Governments/ UT Administrations from time to time regarding issuance of ST certificate with proper verification, ensuring that deserving ST persons are issued certificates without undue delays and difficulties.
Minister of State gave the reply for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں ایس ٹی سی فنڈ کے طورپر 119509.87 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے
02 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت ،شعبہ جاتی وزارتو ں کے ذریعہ مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے، جن میں پورے ملک میں قبائلی فلا ح وبہبود اور ترقی کے لئے ، درج فہرست قبیلے کے عنصر ایس ٹی سی کے طورپر رقوم مختص ہیں۔ان میں امنگوں والے وہ اضلاع بھی شامل ہیں ، جنہیں نیتی آیوگ نے ، قبائلی آبادی کے لئے اہم ضلعوں کےطور پر نشان زد کیا ہے۔جیسا کہ مرکز ی بجٹ 24-2023 کے بیان 10 بی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہےکہ 119509.87 کروڑروپے کی رقم ایس ٹی سی فنڈز کے طورپر مختص کی ہوئی ہے اس کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ نے ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی کے ذریعہ امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کے تحت ضلع انتظامیہ کی بہترین کوششوں کے اعتراف کے لئے خصوصی مانیٹرنگ نظام تیار کیا ہواہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایک اسکیم پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا ( پی ایم اے اے جی وائی ) پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے جس کے تحت 50 فیصد قبائلی آبادی والے 36428 گاؤوں اور 500 درج فہرست قبائلی ( ایس ٹی ) کو ان گاؤوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے امنگوں والے نشان زد اضلاع کے گاؤں بھی شامل ہیں۔ امنگوں والے کل اضلاع میں 86 اضلاع مشترک ہیں ، جن میں پی ایم اے اے جی وائی کے تحت 10509 گاؤں شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت آئین کی دفعہ 342 کے تحت درج فہرست قبیلے کے طورپر اطلاع نامہ جاری کرتی ہے۔تاہم درج فہرست قبیلوں کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے یا سماجی حیثیت کی تصدیق کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستی سرکار یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی ہے۔ کماری مادھوری پاٹل بنام ایڈیشنل کمشنر قبائلی ترقی اور دیگر کے کیس میں عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ نے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ، جن پر ذات سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے ، اس کی جانچ کرنے اور منظوری دینے کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ بنانے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار یا مرکز کےزیر انتظا م علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو عمل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ذات سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق کے لئے جانچ کمیٹی کی تشکیل کے لئے بھی کہا گیا ہے۔حکومت نے ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پوری تصدیق کے ساتھ درج فہرست قبیلوں کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے سے متعلق وقتاََ فوقتاََ ہدایتیں جاری کی ہوئی ہیں،جس سے ا س بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ درج فہرست قبیلوں کے مستحق افراد کو درج فہرست قبیلے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کا سرٹیفکیٹ بلاتاخیر و مشکل جاری کیا جائے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔