Ministry of Tribal Affairs
An amount of Rs. 119509.87 crore has been allocated as STC funds in Union Budget 2023-24
02 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government is implementing various schemes through sectoral Ministries wherein dedicated funds are earmarked as Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) for tribal welfare and development across the country that includes Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog, having significant tribal population. As reflected in the Statement 10 B of Union Budget 2023-24, an amount of Rs. 119509.87 crore has been allocated as STC funds. Besides, NITI Aayog through delta rankings has devised special monitoring mechanism for recognition of best efforts of district administration under the Aspirational districts program.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing a scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)’ under which 36428 villages having 50% tribal population and 500 Scheduled Tribes (STs) have been identified for providing basic infrastructure facilities in these villages, which includes villages in the Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog. Out of total Aspirational Districts, 86 Districts are common wherein 10509 villages are covered under PMAAGY.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is the nodal Ministry for Notification of a community as Scheduled Tribe under Article 342 of the Constitution. However, the responsibility of issuance and verification of Scheduled Tribe certificate / social status rests with the concerned State Government / UT Administration. In the case of Kumari Madhuri Patil vs Addl .Commissioner, Tribal Development & Others, Hon’ble Supreme Court has laid down detailed guidelines which are required to be followed by the concerned State Government/UT Administration to streamline the procedure for issuance, scrutiny and approval of the Caste Certificates. It also provided for formation of scrutiny committee for verification of caste certificate. The Government has issued advisories to State Governments/ UT Administrations from time to time regarding issuance of ST certificate with proper verification, ensuring that deserving ST persons are issued certificates without undue delays and difficulties.
Minister of State gave the reply for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Rajya Sabha today.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్లో ఎస్ టిసి నిధులకు కూడా రూ.119509.87 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు
02 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన సంక్షేమ, అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల షెడ్యూల్డు తెగల విభాగం (ఎస్ టిసి) కింద నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత గ్రామాలుగా గుర్తించినవి సహా ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించిన గిరిజన జనాభా అధికంగా ఉన్న గ్రామాల్లో ఆయా రంగాలకు చెందిన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ద్వారా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం వివిధ పథకాలు అమలుపరుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 10బి ప్రకటనకు దీటుగా ఎస్ టిసి నిధులకు రూ.1,19,509.87 కోట్లు కేటాయించింది. కీలక మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన కోసం 50 శాతం గిరిజన జనాభా గల 36,428 గ్రామాల్లో గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆది ఆదర్శ గ్రామ్ యోజన (పిఎంఏఏజివై)’’ పథకం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నీతి ఆయోగ్ గుర్తించిన ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత గ్రామాలు కూడా ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. పిఎంఏఏజివై అమలుపరుస్తున్న 10509 గ్రామాల్లో ఆకాంక్షపూరిత జిల్లాలు సహా 86 జిల్లాలు ఉమ్మడిగా ఉన్నాయి.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని 342వ అధికరణం కింద ఒక తెగను షెడ్యూల్డు తెగగా నోటిఫై చేయడానికి నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీగా గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యవహరిస్తుంది. అయితే క్లెయిమ్ లను పరిశీలించి షెడ్యూల్డు తెగ /సామాజిక స్థాయి సర్టిఫికెట్ జారీ చేసే బాధ్యత మాత్రం రాష్ర్ర్ట ప్రభుత్వ/యుటి అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ పై ఉంది. కుమారి మాధురి పాటిల్ కు; గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి శాఖ అదనపు కమిషన్, ఇతరులకు మధ్య గల కేసుపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఇచ్చిన తీర్పులో దరఖాస్తుల పరిశీలన, కుల సర్టిఫికెట్ల జారీపై రాష్ర్టప్రభుత్వాలు/యుటి అడ్మినిస్ర్టేషన్లు అనుసరించాల్సిన మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది. కుల సర్టిఫికెట్ల తనిఖీ కోసం స్క్రూటినీ కమిటీని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. సరైన తనిఖీ నిర్వహించి అర్హులైన ఎస్ టిలకు ఎలాంటి జాప్యం లేకుండా సర్టిఫికెట్లు జారీ చేసేందుకు కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ర్టప్రభుత్వాలు/యుటి అడ్మినిస్ర్టేషన్లకు సలహాలు, సూచనలు జారీ చేస్తోంది.
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సరుతా రాజ్యసభకు ఈ వివరాలు అందించారు.