नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, गोवा यांच्याकडून उडेर धबधब्यावर स्वच्छता मोहीम
02 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियाना'च्या उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने आणि 'स्वच्छ सागर अभियाना'शी स्वत:ला जोडून भारतीय तटरक्षक दल समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवरील कचरा स्वच्छ करुन, समुद्रकिनारे स्वच्छ आणि पर्यावरणपूरक करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात सातत्याने अग्रणी भूमिका निभावत आहे. वेर्णा येथील उडेर धबधब्याच्या स्वच्छतेसाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने नुकतेच स्वच्छता अभियान हाती घेतले होते. स्वच्छता मोहिमेत 30 जुलै 2023 रोजी तटरक्षक वैमानिकी तपासणी सेवा विभागासह 40 कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी सहभाग घेतला.
तटरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांनी धबधब्याला भेट दिली असता त्यांनी प्लास्टिक आणि काचेने भरलेला परिसर पाहिला. या समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी आणि 'आम्ही संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करतो' या घोषवाक्याखाली 'स्वच्छ आणि हरित भारता'च्या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी सीजीएआयएस गोवा चमूने स्थानिक आणि पर्यटकांसह स्वच्छता मोहीम हाती घेतली. स्वच्छतेसाठी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी वेर्णा पंचायतीचे सरपंच आणि उपसरपंच यांच्यासह स्थानिक नागरिक उपस्थित होते.
स्वच्छता मोहिमेतून 250 किलो प्लास्टिक आणि काचेचा कचरा गोळा करण्यात आला असून, पर्यावरणाच्या जबाबदारीचा संदेश देत तटरक्षक दलाने सर्व स्थानिकांना आणि पर्यटकांना गोव्याच्या प्राचीन सौंदर्याचे आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी पर्यावरणाचे जतन व संवर्धन करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian Coast Guard, Goa Conducts Cleanliness Drive at Udear Springs Waterfall in Goa to Promote Clean and Green India
02 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
In line with the Government of India's initiative of 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' and aligning itself with 'Swachchha Sagar Abhiyan,' the Indian Coast Guard, Goa has consistently been at the forefront of efforts to make beaches clean and eco-friendly by removing garbage from the seacoasts. In a recent event, the Indian Coast Guard Goa took a unique initiative to clean the serene natural spring of Udear Springs Waterfall at Verna. The cleanliness drive saw the active participation of 40 ICG personnel and their families, including children of the Coast Guard Aeronautical Inspection Services Goa on 30th July 2023.
During a casual visit to the waterfall by ICG personnel, they observed the area littered with plastic and glass by locals and tourists. To address this issue and promote the vision of a 'Clean and Green India' under the slogan 'We Protect and Preserve,' the Cleanliness drive was spearheaded by the team CGAIS Goa. The event also witnessed the presence of the Sarpanch and Deputy Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat Verna, along with some local populace, to boost awareness.
A total of 250 Kgs of plastic and glass garbage were collected from the area, sending a powerful message of environmental responsibility and a call to action with the appeal 'Let's Clean to promote Green.' Through this press information, the Coast Guard earnestly requests all locals and tourists to refrain from littering the pristine beauty of Goa and to join hands in preserving and protecting the environment for future generations.