Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of the scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY)
Last two years, a total of ₹165.50 Crore has been released to the implementing organizations in the country
01 AUG 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of the scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY), under which grant-in-aid is provided to Non-Government/Voluntary Organiszations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes, Continuous Care Homes, etc., to provide facilities, like, shelter, nutrition, medicare and recreation free of cost to the indigent senior citizens.
During the last two years, a total of ₹165.50 Crore has been released to the implementing organizations in the country.
During the last 3 years, a total of ₹28.35 lakh have been released to the implementing organization in the State of Bihar.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت سینئر سٹیزن کے لئے مربوط پروگرام(آئی پی ایس آر سی) پر عمل کررہی ہے جو اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا(اے وی وائی اے وائی) کا ایک حصہ ہے
گزشتہ برس میں ملک میں عملدرآمد کرنے والی تنظیموں کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 165.50 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
01 AUG 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی جانب سے بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام پر عملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے جو اٹل وایوابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کا حصہ ہے، جس کے تحت غیر سرکاری اور رضاکار تنظیموں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے ہوم ، لگاتار نگہداشت کے ہوم وغیرہ چلانے کے لئے گرانٹ ۔ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ضرورتمند بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت رہائش، خوراک ، طبی مدد اور سیروتفریض کی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں میں ملک میں عمل آوری تنظیموں کو مجموعی طور پر 165.50 کروڑ روپے کی رقومات جاری کی گئیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں بہار کی ریاست میں عمل درآمد کے لئے متعلقہ تنظیموں کو مجموعی طور پر 28.35 لاکھ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتمابھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔