జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డ్యామ్ ల నిర్వహణ
31 JUL 2023 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
డ్యామ్‌ల భద్రత, వాటి నిర్వహణ, నిర్వహణతో సహా, ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు అయిన డ్యామ్ యజమానులపైనే బాధ్యత ఉంటుంది. డ్యామ్ భద్రత పరిస్థితులు, నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మతులు, పునరుద్ధరణలు, డ్యామ్‌ల నిర్వహణకు అయ్యే ఖర్చుల వివరాలు సంబంధిత డ్యామ్ యజమానుల వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. డ్యామ్ యజమానులు సాధారణంగా తమ డ్యామ్‌ల సేఫ్టీ ఆడిట్ (వార్షిక రుతుపవనాల ముందు మరియు రుతుపవనాల తర్వాత తనిఖీ ద్వారా) నిర్వహిస్తారు. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తమ ఆనకట్టల సమగ్ర ఆడిట్ కోసం డ్యామ్ సేఫ్టీ రివ్యూ ప్యానెల్‌ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి.
నిర్ణీత డ్యామ్‌ల సరైన నిఘా, తనిఖీ, ఆపరేషన్, నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం డ్యామ్ సేఫ్టీ యాక్ట్ (డిఎస్ఏ) 2021ని అమలులోకి తెచ్చింది. ఈ చట్టం 14.12.2021న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫై చేసింది. 30.12.2021 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. డ్యామ్ వైఫల్యం సంబంధిత విపత్తులను నిరోధించడం కోసం ఈ చట్టం ఉద్దేశించారు. వాటి సురక్షిత పనితీరును నిర్ధారించడానికి సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో డ్యామ్ భద్రత కోసం సాధికార సంస్థాగత ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి చట్టంలో నిబంధన ఉంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం డ్యామ్ భద్రతపై జాతీయ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది, ఇది డ్యామ్ వైఫల్యం సంబంధిత విపత్తులను నివారించడానికి, డ్యామ్ భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను నిర్వహించడానికి, డ్యామ్ భద్రతా విధానాలను రూపొందించడానికి అవసరమైన నిబంధనలను సిఫార్సు చేయడానికి విధులను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఇంకా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ డ్యామ్ సేఫ్టీ అథారిటీని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆనకట్ట భద్రతా విధానాలు, ప్రమాణాల అమలును నిర్ధారించడానికి ఒక నియంత్రణ సంస్థగా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఎంపిక చేసిన ఆనకట్టల భద్రత, కార్యాచరణ పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచడానికి, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బయటి నిధులతో ఆనకట్ట పునరుద్ధరణ మెరుగుదల ప్రాజెక్ట్ (డ్రిప్)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఏప్రిల్ 2012 నుండి మార్చి 2021 వరకు అమలు చేసిన రూ. 2,567 కోట్ల ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ నిధులతో డ్రిప్ దశ-I పథకం కింద, 7 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న 223 డ్యామ్‌లను సమగ్రంగా ఆడిట్ చేసి, . డ్రిప్ ఫేజ్-I పథకం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 19 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న 736 డ్యామ్‌ల పునరుద్ధరణ, భద్రత మెరుగుదల కోసం డ్రిప్ ఫేజ్-II, III పథకాన్ని చేపట్టింది. దీని బడ్జెట్ వ్యయం రూ. 10,211 కోట్లు. పథకం 10 సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధి, రెండు దశల్లో అమలు చేయబడుతుంది,
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
అనుబంధం:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/ఏజెన్సీ
డ్యామ్ ల సంఖ్య
అంచనా వ్యయం (రూ. కోట్లలో)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2.
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3.
Goa
2
58
4.
Gujarat
6
400
5.
Jharkhand
35
238
6.
Karnataka
41
612
7.
Kerala
28
316
8.
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9.
Maharashtra
167
940
10.
Manipur
2
311
11.
Meghalaya
6
441
12.
Odisha
36
804
13.
Punjab
12
442
14.
Rajasthan
189
965
15.
Tamil Nadu
59
1064
16.
Telangana
29
545
17.
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18.
Uttarakhand
6
274
19.
West Bengal
9
84
20.
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
230
21.
Central Water Commission (CWC)
---
570
22.
Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC)
5
144
మొత్తం
736
10,211

Ministry of Jal Shakti
MAINTENANCE OF DAMS
31 JUL 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Responsibility for safety of dams, including their operation and maintenance, rests primarily with dam owners, which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Undertakings. The details of dam safety conditions, maintenance, repair and renovations, expenditure incurred on maintenance of dams are available with the concerned dam owners. Dam owners generally carry out the safety audit (through annual pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspection) of their dams. Some States have also constituted the Dam Safety Review Panel for comprehensive audit of their dams.
Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act (DSA) 2021 for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dams. The said Act has been notified by the Government of India on 14.12.2021 and has come into effect from 30.12.2021. The Act aims for preventing dam failure related disasters and provides for institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning.
The Act has provision for setting up empowered institutional framework for dam safety both at the Central and State level. At national level, Central Government has constituted the National Committee on Dam Safety which discharges functions to prevent dam failure related disasters and maintain standards of dam safety and evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations. Further, Central Government has also established the National Dam Safety Authority as a regulatory body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards.
At the State level, the Act provides for the constitution of State Committee on Dam Safety (SCDS) and the establishment of the State Dam Safety Organization (SDSO) to ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and also to ensure their safe functioning. In compliance of provisions of the Dam Safety Act, all the 28 States and 3 Union Territories having specified dams have constituted/established the SCDSs/SDSOs.
Further, dam owners generally carry out pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections of their dams to identify deficiencies or areas that need monitoring or immediate attention or maintenance or repair works. In compliance of the provision of DSA 2021, it has been reported that 5,934 specified dams have been inspected during FY 2023-24 so far by the respective dam owners.
Dam Safety Act 2021 mandates Operation & Maintenance Manual for every specified dam and earmarking sufficient and specific funds for maintenance and repairs of the specified dams.
In order to improve the safety and operational performance of select existing dams in the country, Government of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) with external funding. Under the World Bank funded DRIP Phase-I scheme, which was implemented during April 2012 to March 2021, 223 existing dams located in 7 States were comprehensively audited and rehabilitated at a cost of Rs. 2,567 crore.
After completion of DRIP Phase-I Scheme, Government of India has taken up DRIP Phase-II & III scheme envisaging rehabilitation and safety improvement of 736 dams located in 19 States, with a budget outlay of Rs. 10,211 crore. The scheme is of 10 years duration, being implemented in two phases, each of 6 years duration with 2 years of overlap. Phase II of DRIP has been declared effective by the World Bank in October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. The State/Agency wise number of proposed dams and the estimated cost under this Scheme is given at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
S. No.
State / Agency
No. of dams
Estimated cost (Cr)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2.
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3.
Goa
2
58
4.
Gujarat
6
400
5.
Jharkhand
35
238
6.
Karnataka
41
612
7.
Kerala
28
316
8.
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9.
Maharashtra
167
940
10.
Manipur
2
311
11.
Meghalaya
6
441
12.
Odisha
36
804
13.
Punjab
12
442
14.
Rajasthan
189
965
15.
Tamil Nadu
59
1064
16.
Telangana
29
545
17.
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18.
Uttarakhand
6
274
19.
West Bengal
9
84
20.
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
230
21.
Central Water Commission (CWC)
---
570
22.
Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC)
5
144
Total
736
10,211