சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 6 அன்று நடைபெறும் 'இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு மற்றும் கணினிகளின் எதிர்காலம்' குறித்த கருத்தரங்கிற்கு பதிவு செய்ய சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி. அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது
01 AUG 2023 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி., (ஐ.ஐ.டி-எம்) பிரவர்தக் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை 'ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-V பாதையின் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் மின்னணுவியலின் எதிர்காலத்தை' வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு நாள் நிகழ்வான 'டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-V' கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்க மாணவர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளன. தரமணியில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சிப் பூங்காவில் ஆகஸ்ட் 6 அன்று இக்கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-V சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவைப் பெற இது ஒரு நல்ல தளமாகும். இது குறைந்த இருக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட நிகழ்வு. பதிவு மற்றும் பங்கேற்புக்குக் கட்டணம் இல்லை. கருத்தரங்கிற்கான பதிவு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் பின்வரும் இணைப்பின் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யலாம் - https://pravartak.org.in/dirv_tech_confluence_registration
மத்திய அரசின் மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-V ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ-யை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது நுண்செயலியான 'சக்தி'யை உருவாக்கிய சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி. இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களுடன் உரையாற்ற உள்ளனர்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின் நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப சொற்பொழிவுகள், உள்நாட்டு ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-V செயலிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அரங்குகள், ஈர்ப்புமிக்க ஹேக்கத்தான் முடிவு மற்றும் சிறப்பு முதலீட்டாளர் அமர்வு ஆகியவை இடம்பெறும்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras calls for Registration for Symposium on ‘Future of India’s Electronics and Computers’
01 AUG 2023 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras and IIT-M Pravartak Technologies Foundation are calling for registration from students, industry professionals and researchers to take part in the ‘Digital India RISC-V’ Symposium, a one-day event showcasing ‘The future of Electronics in India through the RISC-V pathway.’ It is scheduled to be held on 6th August 2023 at IIT Madras Research Park in Taramani, Chennai.
IIT Madras is keen to have a lot of participation from students, faculty and working professionals involved in RISC-V designs. This is a good platform to gain insights into the growing RISC-V ecosystem in India. This is an event with limited seats. Registration and participation are free of cost. Registrations are open for the Symposium. Interested can register through the following link - https://pravartak.org.in/dirv_tech_confluence_registration
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Hon’ble Minister of State in the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, and Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, who developed ‘SHAKTI,’ India’s first indigenously-designed microprocessor based on RISC-V ISA are scheduled to address the event along with other eminent dignitaries.
This Symposium will feature insightful tech talks by esteemed academicians, industry experts, interactive stalls showcasing indigenous RISC-V processors, an engaging hackathon conclusion, and a special investor session.
‘RISC’ stands for ‘Reduced Instruction Set Computer’ contrasted against other prevalent architecture, ‘CISC’ (Complex Instruction Set Computer), ‘V’ stands for fifth generation. The RISC-V project began in 2010. The RISC-V ISA enables a new era of processor innovation through open standard collaboration. Born in academia and research, RISC-V ISA aims to deliver a new level of free, extensible software and hardware freedom on architecture, paving the way for the next 50 years of computing design and innovation.
The RISC-V foundation was formed in 2015 with IIT Madras being one of the Founder Members. The DIR-V (Digital India RISC-V) Microprocessor Program was launched in 2022 by the GOI, with an overall aim to enable the creation of Microprocessors for the future in India, for the world and achieve industry-grade silicon & Design wins by December 2023.
RISC-V ISA based designs are used by many companies and start-ups. RISC V ISA is open source and free of cost. For academicians, the pedagogy of RISC-V ISA opens up an industry-relevant curriculum with numerous exciting research and applications.