Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi records lowest average Air Quality Index (AQI) for 7-month period January to July in 2023 compared to the corresponding period for the last 04 years starting from 2019 (except 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid)
The average AQI of Delhi for this 07-month period was 182.6 in 2023, 209 in 2022, 204.7 in 2021, 159 in 2020 and 215.3 in 2019;
Delhi records its lowest daily average AQI in the current year on 29th July with a recorded AQI of 59;
During July of 2023, Delhi experienced all 31 days with 'Good to Moderate' air quality days;
The 31 days period of July in 2023 has also witnessed reduction in daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations;
Daily average PM2.5 concentration in Delhi for July, 2023 stood at 35µg/m3 as against 36 in 2022, 40 in 2021, 34 in 2020 and 47 in 2019;
31 JUL 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi records its lowest average Air Quality Index (AQI) during the July of 2023 compared to the corresponding period of last 04 years from 2019. During July of current year, Delhi experienced all 31 days with 'Good to Moderate' Air Quality Index (AQI).
The number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the 31 days period (July) was 26 in the year 2019; 31 in 2020; 29 in 2021; 31 in 2022; and 31 in the current year 2023.
The monthly average AQI for Delhi during this period also remained in ‘Satisfactory’ AQI category i.e., 83.71. Delhi has recorded its lowest monthly average AQI during July of current year compared to the corresponding period for the last 04 years from 2019 and monthly average AQI of July, 2023 is comparable with the monthly average AQI of July, 2020.
The chart below depicts the Monthly Average AQI for the month of July during the 05 years period (2019-2023):
During 31 days period of July of current year, Delhi has witnessed the lowest levels of daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 04 years i.e. from 2019 onwards and is comparable to the average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration of July, 2020.
A chart depicting PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the 31 days period of July during the 05 years (2019-2023) is given below:
CAQM urges GNCTD, NCR State Governments, DPCC and SPCBs, regulatory bodies, industries, RWAs, civil society organizations and citizens to further contribute towards clean air to reduce integrated exposure and protect public health.
The Commission reaffirms its commitment to monitor enforcement of laws, rules, regulations and standards by enforcement and implementing agencies as well as support initiatives that foster public awareness about the significance of clean air. CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the overall air quality in the National Capital Region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में 2023 के जनवरी से जुलाई के दौरान 7 महीनों की अवधि के लिए औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई), पिछले 04 वर्षों (2019 से शुरू) की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) सबसे कम दर्ज किया गया है
इस 07 महीने की अवधि के लिए दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 2023 में 182.6, 2022 में 209, 2021 में 204.7, 2020 में 159 और 2019 में 215.3 रहा था
दिल्ली में 29 जुलाई को 59 एक्यूआई दर्ज किया गया जो चालू वर्ष के लिए सबसे कम दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई है
जुलाई 2023 के दौरान, दिल्ली में सभी 31 दिन 'अच्छी से मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन रहे
2023 में जुलाई की 31 दिनों की अवधि में पीएम 2.5 और पीएम 10 संकेन्द्रण के दैनिक औसत में भी कमी देखी गई है
जुलाई, 2023 में दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम 2.5 संकेन्द्रण 35µg/m3 रहा, जबकि 2022 में यह 36, 2021 में 40, 2020 में 34 और 2019 में 47 था
31 JUL 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में 2023 के जुलाई के दौरान, 2019 से पिछले 04 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) सबसे कम दर्ज किया गया है। चालू वर्ष के जुलाई महीने में, दिल्ली में सभी 31 दिन वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 'अच्छा से मध्यम' की श्रेणी में रहे।
31 दिनों की अवधि (जुलाई) के लिए 'अच्छे से मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की संख्या वर्ष 2019 में 26 थी; जबकि यह 2020 में 31; 2021 में 29; 2022 में 31 रही थी। जुलाई 2023 के दौरान, दिल्ली में सभी 31 दिन 'अच्छी से मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन रहे।
इस अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली का मासिक औसत एक्यूआई भी 83.71 था, जो 'संतोषजनक' श्रेणी में आता है। दिल्ली ने 2019 से पिछले 04 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष के जुलाई के दौरान अपना सबसे कम मासिक औसत एक्यूआई दर्ज किया है और जुलाई, 2023 का मासिक औसत एक्यूआई की तुलना जुलाई, 2020 के मासिक औसत एक्यूआई के साथ की जा सकती है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट 05 वर्षों की अवधि (2019-2023) के दौरान जुलाई महीने के लिए मासिक औसत एक्यूआई दर्शाता है:
चालू वर्ष में जुलाई की 31 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 संकेन्द्रण का स्तर पिछले 04 वर्षों यानी 2019 के बाद की इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम देखा गया है और यह जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 के औसत संकेन्द्रण के बराबर है।
05 वर्षों (2019-2023) के दौरान जुलाई की 31 दिनों की अवधि के लिए पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 के औसत (µg/m3) को दर्शाने वाला चार्ट नीचे दिया गया है:
सीएक्यूएम जीएनसीटीडी, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों, डीपीसीसी व एसपीसीबी, नियामक निकायों, उद्योगों, आरडब्ल्यूए, नागरिक समाज संगठनों तथा नागरिकों से एकीकृत जोखिम को कम करने और जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के लिए स्वच्छ हवा के प्रति योगदान देने का आग्रह करता है।
आयोग प्रवर्तन और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानूनों, नियमों, विनियमों और मानकों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ हवा के महत्व के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए; सीएक्यूएम वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम करने, नियंत्रण करने तथा इसमें कमी लाने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करने से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।