Ministry of Science & Technology
New catalytic process of producing hydrogen offers sustainable method of manufacturing the green fuel
31 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A new process of producing hydrogen from methanol through a catalytic reaction under ambient conditions offers a sustainable and green method of manufacturing the much-needed clean fuel.
Hydrogen is considered one of the cleanest sources of energy that can be easily obtained from indigestible biomass or bio-derived alcohols. Various methods can generate hydrogen, but the cost of hydrogen depends on how environmentally friendly and energy efficient the production process is. Water and methane are the main sources of hydrogen on Earth, but extracting pure hydrogen from them consumes a lot of energy through techniques such as natural gas reforming electrolysis, and water-splitting reactions.
Notably, methanol can serve as a potential candidate for a hydrogen source owing to its gravimetric hydrogen content of 12.6% and its effective conversion to H2 and CO2 as final products. Aqueous methanol can be considered as a potential source for the amplification of transfer hydrogenation and C1 chemistry.
Scientists from the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Tirupati, devised a feasible method to produce molecular hydrogen from dehydrogenating simple feedstock chemicals like methanol and effectively transferred hydrogen to produce highly value-added chemicals and pharmaceuticals, with support from SERB, an attached institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
They used commercially available ruthenium complex under mild conditions as a catalyst to generate hydrogen from methanol through a clean chemical dehydrogenation reaction and used the applicability of methanol as a potential transfer hydrogenation agent for the catalytic reduction of various functional compounds. The research was published in the Journal of Catalysis.
“We are especially interested in using methanol as a source of hydrogen and methyl groups for selective reduction and N-methylation reactions. This can be seen as a potential way to enhance transfer hydrogenation and C1 chemistry,” the scientists pointed out.
Overcoming the challenge of developing effective catalytic methods for transforming methanol into valuable products, the researchers have also demonstrated that hydrogen liberated from methanol feedstock can be effectively utilized for the sustainable and affordable synthesis of chemicals and pharmaceuticals.
Methanol can act as a potential hydrogen carrier, which makes it very useful in synthetic organic chemistry since it is easier to store and transport than free hydrogen. Thus, the developed strategy opens a new avenue in both fundamental research and industrial applications for making bulk and fine chemicals.
In addition, the applicability of deuterated methanol in the preparation of deuterium-labeled compounds and bioactive molecules is also of growing interest in pharmaceutical sciences.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की नई उत्प्रेरक प्रक्रिया ग्रीन फ्यूल के निर्माण की टिकाऊ विधि प्रदान कर रही है
31 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
परिवेशी परिस्थितियों में उत्प्रेरक प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से मेथनॉल से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की एक नई प्रक्रिया अत्यधिक आवश्यक स्वच्छ ईंधन के निर्माण की एक टिकाऊ और प्रदूषण रहित विधि प्रदान कर रही है।
हाइड्रोजन को ऊर्जा के सबसे स्वच्छ स्रोतों में से एक माना जाता है जिसे अपाच्य बायोमास या बायो-डीराइव्ड अल्कोहल से आसानी से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। विभिन्न तरीकों से हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न किया जा सकता है, लेकिन हाइड्रोजन की लागत इस बात पर निर्भर करती है कि उत्पादन प्रक्रिया पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल कितनी है। पानी और मीथेन पृथ्वी पर हाइड्रोजन के मुख्य स्रोत हैं, लेकिन उनसे शुद्ध हाइड्रोजन निकालने में प्राकृतिक गैस सुधार इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस और जल-विभाजन प्रतिक्रियाओं जैसी तकनीकों के माध्यम से बहुत अधिक ऊर्जा की खपत होती है।
विशेष रूप से, मेथनॉल 12.6 प्रतिशत की ग्रेविमेट्रिक हाइड्रोजन सामग्री और अंतिम उत्पादों के रूप में एच2 और सीओ2 में इसके प्रभावी रूपांतरण के कारण हाइड्रोजन स्रोत के लिए संभावित कैंडिडेट के रूप में काम कर सकता है। जलीय मेथनॉल को स्थानांतरण हाइड्रोजनीकरण और सी1 रसायन विज्ञान के प्रवर्धन के लिए एक संभावित स्रोत माना जा सकता है।
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), तिरूपति के वैज्ञानिकों ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) से संबद्ध संस्थान एसईआरबी के सहयोग से, मेथनॉल जैसे सरल फीडस्टॉक रसायनों को डीहाइड्रोजनीकृत करके आणविक हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने और अत्यधिक मूल्यवर्धित रसायनों और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स का उत्पादन करने के लिए हाइड्रोजन को प्रभावी ढंग से स्थानांतरित करने की एक व्यवहार्य विधि तैयार की।
उन्होंने स्वच्छ रासायनिक डिहाइड्रोजनीकरण प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से मेथनॉल से हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में हल्के परिस्थितियों में व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध रूथेनियम कॉम्प्लेक्स का उपयोग किया और विभिन्न कार्यात्मक यौगिकों की उत्प्रेरक कमी के लिए संभावित हस्तांतरण हाइड्रोजनीकरण एजेंट के रूप में मेथनॉल की प्रयोज्यता का उपयोग किया। यह शोध जर्नल ऑफ कैटालिसिस में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
“हम विशेष रूप से चयनात्मक कमी और एन-मिथाइलेशन प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए हाइड्रोजन और मिथाइल समूहों के स्रोत के रूप में मेथनॉल का उपयोग करने में रुचि रखते हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि इसे स्थानांतरण हाइड्रोजनीकरण और सी1 रसायन विज्ञान को बढ़ाने के संभावित तरीके के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।
मेथनॉल को मूल्यवान उत्पादों में बदलने के लिए प्रभावी उत्प्रेरक तरीकों को विकसित करने की चुनौती पर काबू पाते हुए, शोधकर्ताओं ने यह भी प्रदर्शित किया है कि मेथनॉल फीडस्टॉक से मुक्त हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग रसायनों और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के टिकाऊ और किफायती संश्लेषण के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
मेथनॉल एक संभावित हाइड्रोजन वाहक के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है, जो इसे सिंथेटिक कार्बनिक रसायन विज्ञान में बहुत उपयोगी बनाता है क्योंकि मुक्त हाइड्रोजन की तुलना में इसे संग्रहीत करना और परिवहन करना आसान है। इस प्रकार, विकसित रणनीति थोक और बढ़िया रसायन बनाने के लिए मौलिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों दोनों में एक नया रास्ता खोलती है।
इसके अलावा, ड्यूटेरियम-लेबल यौगिकों और बायोएक्टिव अणुओं की तैयारी में ड्यूटेरेटेड मेथनॉल के इस्तेमाल में भी फार्मास्युटिकल विज्ञान की रुचि बढ़ रही है।