Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tagging of Climate Budget in Budgetary Process
31 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2020-21 stated that India’s climate action will be executed in various sectors by the Departments/ Ministries concerned through the normal budgeting process. The successive Union Budgets have scaled up the efforts towards mobilizing resources for climate action. The Union Budget 2023-24 places greening the economy as one of the top seven priorities. The Budget indicated many programmes such as green fuel, green energy, green farming, green mobility, green buildings, and green equipment, and policies for efficient use of energy across various economic sectors.
India’s climate actions across various sectors are embedded in various programmes and schemes. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides the overarching framework for all climate actions and comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture, human health and strategic knowledge for climate change. All these Missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective nodal Ministries/Departments, including allocation of funds under their relevant schemes as a part of their annual budgetary allocations.
The pre-budget meetings are convened by the Ministry of Finance to consult various stakeholders including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for the annual budget exercise.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బడ్జెట్‌ ప్రక్రియకు అనుబంధంగా వాతావరణ బడ్జెట్
31 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వాతావరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సాధారణ బడ్జెట్‌ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా సంబంధిత కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు/విభాగాలు వివిధ రంగాల్లో అమలు చేస్తాయని 2020-21నాటి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ ప్రకటించింది. ఈ కార్యాచరణ అమలు కోసం నిధుల సమీకరణ కృషిని ఆ తర్వాతి బడ్జెట్లు కొనసాగించాయి. ఈ మేరకు 2023-24 బడ్జెట్‌ సంబంధిత ఏడు ప్రధానాంశాలలో హరిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకూ స్థానం లభించింది. ఇందులో హరిత ఇంధనం, హరిత విద్యుత్తు, హరిత వ్యవసాయం, హరిత రవాణా, హరిత సౌధాలు, హరిత ఉపకరణాలు సహా వివిధ ఆర్థిక రంగాల్లో విద్యుత్‌ సమర్థ వినియోగం/విధానాలు వంటి పలు కార్యక్రమాలను బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదించింది.
ఈ విధంగా ఆయా రంగాల్లో భారత వాతావరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు/పథకాల్లో పొందుపరచబడింది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా వాతావరణ మార్పులపై జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (ఎన్‌ఎపిసిసి) అన్ని వాతావరణ కార్యాచరణలతో కూడిన విస్తృత చట్రాన్ని రూపొందించింది. ఇందులో సౌరశక్తి, విద్యుత్‌ ఆదా మెరుగుదల, సుస్థిర ఆవాసాలు, నీరు, సుస్థిర హిమాలయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలు, హరిత భారతం, సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం, మానవ ఆరోగ్యం, వాతావరణ మార్పుపై వ్యూహాత్మక విజ్ఞానం వంటి నిర్దిష్ట రంగాలలో అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్దేశించబడ్డాయి. అలాగే వార్షిక బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపుల్లో భాగంగా సంబంధిత పథకాల కింద నిధుల కేటాయింపు సహా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలన్నీ సంబంధిత నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల ద్వారా వ్యవస్థాగతంగా అమలు చేయబడతాయి.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో వార్షిక బడ్జెట్ కసరత్తు దిశగా పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖసహా ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో సంప్రదింపుల కోసం ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బడ్జెట్‌ పూర్వ సమావేశాలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ కుమార్‌ చౌబే ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.