Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUALITY OF PRIMARY DATA AND ITS AVAILABILITY
31 JUL 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) collects primary data for Consumer Price Index (CPI) on monthly basis. Accordingly, CPI for Rural, Urban & combined is released by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 12th day of every month. Further, Gross Domestic Product (GDP) data is also released by MoSPI as per Advance Release Calendar. With respect to Consumer Expenditure Survey, the National Statistical Commission (NSC) in its 112th Meeting recommended for two back-to-back annual surveys on consumer expenditure to be undertaken during the period 2020-21 and 2021-22. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation prevailed during 2020 & 2021, the period was considered to be an abnormal one and hence Consumer Expenditure Survey was not taken up. The latest Survey on Household Consumption Expenditure has been launched from August, 2022. With respect to the Economic Census (EC), The fieldwork of 7th EC was envisaged to be completed in the three months’ time from its launch. However, due to several operational challenges with the implementing agency, collection of primary data could not be completed as envisaged and it is stretched up to March 2021.
In respect of systemic improvement and timely publication of data, modern IT tools are being adopted by MoSPI. As a part of this, all the surveys of NSSO are now being conducted in CAPI (Computer Assisted Personal Interview), loaded with in-built Computer Scrutiny Points (CSP), for data validation at different stages of data capturing which is a cloud based digital platform ensuring simultaneous data processing. It enables faster validation and improved data quality along with the time cycle involved in publishing the survey result.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రాథ‌మిక డాటా నాణ్య‌త‌, దాని ల‌భ్య‌త‌
31 JUL 2023 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ న‌మూనా స‌ర్వేక్ష‌ణ‌ సంస్థ (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ఒ) నెల‌వారీ ప్రాతిప‌దిక వినియోగ‌దారు ధ‌ర‌ల ప‌ట్టిక (సిపిఐ) కోసం ప్రాథ‌మిక డాటాను సేక‌రిస్తుంది. ఇందుకు అనుగుణంగా, గ్రామీణ‌, ప‌ట్ట‌ణ‌, & స‌మ్మిళిత సిపిఐను ప్ర‌తి నెల 12వ రోజున గ‌ణాంకాలు & కార్య‌క్ర‌మ అమ‌లు (ఎంఒఎస్‌పిఐ) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుద‌ల చేస్తుంది. అద‌నంగా, ఎంఒఎస్‌పిఐ అడాన్స్ రిలీజ్ కేలండ‌ర్ ప్ర‌కారం స్థూల దేశీయోత్ప‌త్తి (జిడిపి) డాటాను విడుద‌ల చేసింది. వినియోగ‌దారుల వ్య‌య స‌ర్వేకి సంబంధించి జాతీయ గ‌ణాంకా క‌మిష‌న్ (ఎన్ఎస్‌సి) త‌న 12వ స‌మావేశంలో వినియోగ‌దారుల వ్య‌యానికి సంబంధించి 2020-21 & 2021-22 రెండు వార్షిక బ్యాక్ టు బ్యాక్ స‌ర్వేల‌ను చేప‌ట్టాల‌ని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అయితే, 2020 & 2021ల‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి సంక్షోభం నెల‌కొన‌డంతో, ఈ కాలాన్ని అసాధార‌ణ‌మైన దానిగా ప‌రిగ‌ణించి, వినియోగ‌దారు వ్య‌య స‌ర్వేను చేప‌ట్ట‌లేదు. గృహ వినియోగ వ్య‌యంపై తాజా స‌ర్వేను ఆగ‌స్టు 2022 నుంచి ప్రారంభించారు. ఆర్ధిక గ‌ణ‌న (ఇసి)కి సంబంధించి, 7వ ఇసికి సంబంధించిన క్షేత్ర‌స్థాయి ప‌నిని దానిని ప్రారంభించిన‌ప్ప‌టి నుంచి మూడు నెల‌ల్లో పూర్తి చేయాల‌ని భావించారు. అయితే, అమ‌లు ఏజెన్సీ అనేక కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంతో అనుకున్న‌ట్టుగా ప్రాథ‌మిక డాటా సేక‌ర‌ణ పూర్తికాక‌, మార్చి 2021వ‌ర‌కు సాగింది. వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క మెరుగుద‌ల‌, స‌కాలంలో డాటా ప్ర‌చుర‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించి ఎంఒఎస్‌పిఐ ఆధునిక ఐటి సాధ‌నాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించ‌నుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, క్లౌడ్ ఆధారిత డాటా సేక‌ర‌ణ అదే స‌మ‌యంలో డాటా ప్రాసెసింగ్ కు భ‌రోసా ఇచ్చే డిజిట‌ల్ వేదిక‌. ఇది వివిధ ద‌శ‌ల‌లో డాటా ధ్రువీక‌ర‌ణ కోసం ఎన్‌ఎన్ఎస్ ఎస్ఒ స‌ర్వేల‌ను ఇప్పుడు సిఎపిఐ (కంప్యూటర్ అసిస్టెడ్ ప‌ర్స‌న‌ల్ ఇంట‌ర్వ్యూ)లను అంత‌ర్గ‌త కంప్యూట‌ర్ ప‌రిశీల‌న పాయింట్ల‌తో (సిఎస్‌పి) లోడ్ చేస్తున్నారు. నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.ఇది స‌ర్వే ఫ‌లితాన్ని ప్ర‌చురించే కాల‌చ‌క్రంతో పాటు వేగ‌వంత‌మైన ధ్రువీక‌ర‌ణ, మెరుగైన డాటా నాణ్య‌త‌ను ప్ర‌చురించే శ‌క్తిని ఇస్తుంది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని గ‌ణాంకాలు, కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయమంత్రి, ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హార శాఖ‌ల స‌హాయ మంత్రి రావ్ ఇంద‌ర్‌జిత్ సింగ్ సోమ‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా వెల్ల‌డించారు.