युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्समध्ये (KISCE) प्रशिक्षित गोव्याच्या खेळाडूंची जलतरण, बॅडमिंटन आणि टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धेत उत्तम कामगिरी
31 JUL 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 31 जुलै 2023
गोव्यातील खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (KISCE) विविध स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये खेळाडूंच्या प्रभावी कामगिरीसाठी पूरक ठरले आहे. राज्यात नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या जलतरण, बॅडमिंटन आणि टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धेत आपला ठसा उमटवत राज्यातील प्रतिभावान क्रीडापटूंनी आपले कौशल्य दाखवून दिले आहे.
जलतरण:
केआयएससीईच्या निवासी/अनिवासी जलतरण संघाने आपल्या कामगिरीने लक्ष वेधून घेतले आहे. 22 आणि 23 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या ज्युनियर आणि सब-ज्युनियर राज्य एक्वाटिक्स चॅम्पियनशिप 2023 मध्ये त्यांची प्रभावी कामगिरी होती. संघाच्या कौशल्य आणि उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनामुळे 72 सुवर्ण पदके, 31 रौप्य पदके आणि 15 कांस्य पदकांची कमाई त्यांनी केली. या यशाचे श्रेय प्रशिक्षक सुजीथ टीए यांच्या तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनाला दिले जाऊ शकते, जे युवा प्रतिभावान क्रीडापटूंना जोपासण्यासाठी ओळखले जातात.
टेबल टेनिस:
केआयएससीईमधील टेबल टेनिस खेळाडूंनी दोन प्रतिष्ठित स्पर्धांमध्ये आपले कौशल्य दाखवले आहे. इनडोअर स्टेडियम कम्पाल, (पणजी) येथे 19 ते 24 जून दरम्यान झालेल्या 7व्या YMCA ऑल गोवा मेजर रँकिंग टी.टी. स्पर्धेत, खेळाडूंनी 9 सुवर्णपदके, 5 रौप्य आणि 6 कांस्य पदके पटकावली. शिवाय, 10 ते 15 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित रोटरी क्लब ऑल गोवा मेजर रँकिंग टी.टी. स्पर्धेत, खेळाडूंच्या समर्पण आणि कौशल्यामुळे 6 सुवर्ण पदके आणि 8 रौप्य पदके मिळाली. त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे श्रेय प्रशिक्षक ओपनेंद्र सिंग यांना जाते.
बॅडमिंटन:
केआयएससीईच्या बॅडमिंटनपटूंनी आपल्या असामान्य कौशल्याने पुन्हा एकदा र आपली छाप पाडली आहे. म्हापसा येथे 08-12 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत झालेल्या राज्य बॅडमिंटन रँकिंग स्पर्धेत खेळाडूंचे प्रभुत्व दिसून आले. स्पर्धेत 9 सुवर्ण पदके, 4 रौप्य पदके आणि 12 कांस्य पदकांची कमाई त्यांनी केली. त्याचप्रमाणे, नावेली येथे 19 ते 22 जुलै 2023 दरम्यान झालेल्या बीपीएस राज्य बॅडमिंटन रँकिंग स्पर्धेत, खेळाडूंनी 6 सुवर्णपदके, 10 रौप्य आणि 18 कांस्य पदके जिंकले प्रशिक्षक इरफान खान यांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि प्रशिक्षण पद्धतींची या खेळाडूंच्या यशात महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.
केआयएससीईच्या गोव्यातील क्रीडापटूंच्या यशाला समर्पण वृत्ती, परिश्रम यांची जोड आहे. खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाद्वारे दिलेला सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंबा आणि प्रोत्साहन या कौशल्याला वृद्धींगत करण्यात आणि देशात क्रीडा उत्कृष्टतेची संस्कृती रुजवण्यासाठी आणि वाढवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरत आहे.
स्पर्धेतील पदकांचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे:

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Goa Athletes Shine in Swimming, Badminton, and Table Tennis Tournaments
31 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 31 July 2023
The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) in Goa has been garnering accolades for the exceptional achievements of its athletes in various competitive sports tournaments. These talented individuals have once again demonstrated their dedication, passion, and unwavering determination, making their mark in the realms of Swimming, Badminton, and Table Tennis.
Swimming:
The KISCE Resident/Non-Resident swimming team has emerged as a force to be reckoned with, capturing the attention of enthusiasts and experts alike. Their impressive performances at the Junior and Sub-Junior State Aquatics Championship 2023, held on 22nd and 23rd July, have been nothing short of extraordinary. The team's remarkable display of skill and prowess resulted in an impressive tally of 72 Gold medals, 31 Silver medals, and 15 Bronze medals. This success can be attributed to the expert guidance of Coach Sujith TA, known for his expertise in nurturing young talents and his commitment to excellence in the sport.
Table Tennis:
The Table Tennis enthusiasts at KISCE have showcased their mettle in two prestigious tournaments. At the 7th YMCA all Goa Major Ranking T.T. Tournament, held from 19th to 24th June at the Indoor Stadium Campal (Panaji), the players displayed their exceptional skills, securing 9 Gold medals, 5 Silver medals, and 6 Bronze medals. Furthermore, at the Rotary Club All Goa Major Ranking T.T. Tournament, conducted from 10th to 15th July 2023, the athletes' dedication and proficiency earned them 6 Gold medals and 8 Silver medals. Their outstanding achievements are a testament to the mentorship of Coach Opendra Singh, who has been instrumental in honing their talents and guiding them towards excellence.
Badminton:
KISCE's badminton players have once again set the court ablaze with their exceptional performances. The State Badminton Ranking Tournament held in Mapusa from 08th to 12th July 2023 witnessed the players' mastery, resulting in an impressive tally of 9 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals, and 12 Bronze medals. Similarly, at the BPS State Badminton Ranking Tournament, which took place from 19th to 22nd July 2023 in Navelim, the athletes showcased their prowess, clinching 6 Gold medals, 10 Silver medals, and 18 Bronze medals. Coach Irfan Khan's invaluable guidance and coaching methods have played a pivotal role in nurturing these agile and resilient players.
The achievements of the athletes at KISCE Goa serve as a testament to their dedication, hard work, and passion for their respective disciplines. The continuous support and encouragement provided by the Khelo India initiative have been instrumental in nurturing these talents and fostering a culture of sporting excellence in the country.