کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بین وزارتی اجلاس میں قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے اثرات کا جائزہ
نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کے نفاذ پر پیش رفت کا سیکرٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے جائزہ لیا
29 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی ) کے آغاز کے دس ماہ مکمل ہونے پر، اس کے نفاذ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے ذریعے منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس کے دوران ملک میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے تمام اچھے کاموں کے لیے شریک وزارتوں کی تعریف کی اور زور دیا کہ این ایل پی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں پوری طرح جاری رہیں گی۔ ان اصلاحات سے لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی 2018 میں 44 سے چھ مقامات بڑھ کر 2023 میں 139 ممالک میں سے 38 ہو گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی برآمداتی مقام بنانے میں بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کا اعادہ کیا اور مختلف میٹرکس (بندرگاہ کے عمل، ٹرنک انفراسٹرکچر، پہلے اور آخری میل ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی) میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا بینک جیسے اقدامات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے دوران، اگزیم گیٹ ویز پر اضافی صلاحیت کی ضروریات کو متعلقہ وزارتوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کی تکمیل کے لیے، قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی، آخری بار 17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، اور کلیدی ایکشن کے شعبوں (ڈیجیٹل انضمام، خدمات میں بہتری، ریاستی مصروفیت، مہارت کی ترقی، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کا اشاریہ، لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی، ایگزم لاجسٹکس وغیرہ) میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس) ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سامان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے اور 2030 تک 2.5 امریکی ٹریلین اگزیم نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ میٹنگ کا مقصد جامع لاجسٹک ایکشن پلان (کلیپ ) کے تحت لاگو کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا جائزہ لینا تھا - جس کی تعریف قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔ ملک کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارتوں کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے اقدامات اور بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے علاوہ؛ بھارت میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقین اور مستفیدین پر اقدامات کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال؛ لاجسٹکس ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی اور آگے کا راستہ تجویز کریں۔
اجلاس کو دو نشستوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ سیشن I نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے جائزے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور دوسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والی وزارتوں کے ذریعے این ایل پی کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
پہلے اجلاس کے دوران لاجسٹکس ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے افسران نے کلیپ کے تحت آٹھ ایکشن ایریاز پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ تازہ اسٹیٹس کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
سروس امپروومنٹ گروپ (ایس آئی جی) لاجسٹک کے شعبے میں 30 سے زیادہ کاروباری انجمنوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے قائم ہے۔ لاجسٹک خدمات کے حوالے سے اہم مسائل ای - لوگس پلیٹ فارم پر کاروباری انجمنوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس آئی جی اور ای - لوگس نے مل کر لاجسٹکس کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور رسد کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط میکانزم قائم کیا ہے۔
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر: لاجسٹکس اور پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پر تربیتی کورسز کو سنٹرل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ٹی آئیز) اور اسٹیٹ ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ٹی آئز) کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
تجارتی سہولت کو فروغ دینے اور اگیزیم لاجسٹکس کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاء کو دور کیا جا رہا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں (تجارتی سہولت کی قومی کمیٹی کے تحت)؛ ایک ایگزم لاجسٹکس گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور بندرگاہوں سے دور سے دور کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے 60 اور ریلوے کے 47 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، بندرگاہوں آخری ٹول پلازہ کے درمیان اوسط رفتار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پر عوامی پالیسی میں ’لاجسٹکس‘ پر مکمل توجہ دلانے کے لیے، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے این ایل پی کے ساتھ مل کر اسٹیٹ لاجسٹک پلانز (ایس ایل پیز) تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، 21 ریاستوں نے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سالانہ ’’لاجسٹکس ایزی آر پار ڈیفرنٹ سٹیٹس (لیڈز)‘‘ سروے کے تحت لاجسٹکس – بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں آسانی کے پیرامیٹرز پر ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی جاری ہے۔ لیڈز رپورٹ 23-2022 اکتوبر 2023 میں شروع کی جائے گی۔
لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، نے لاجسٹک لاگت کا تخمینہ لگانے کی کوشش شروع کی ہے، کیونکہ کوئی سرکاری تخمینہ دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔ اس لیے مجموعی اعداد و شمار اور متعلقہ شماریاتی ماڈلز کی بنیاد پر درست تخمینہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ اس کے لیے، سروے پر مبنی لاجسٹک لاگت کے حساب کتاب کا فریم ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کے لیے ایک مختصر مدتی بیس لائن تخمینہ جلد ہی منظر عام پر آنے والا ہے۔
لاجسٹک شعبے میں اس کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ملک میں بلک اور بریک بلک کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بلارکاوٹ بنانے کے لیے، صارف کی وزارتوں کے ذریعے سیکٹرل پلانز فار ایفیئنٹ لاجسٹکس (اسپیل) تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، منتخب کامیابیوں کو نوٹ کیا گیا ہے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے زیادہ منظم انداز اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کے کنٹینرائزڈ اگزیم کارگو کی 100 فیصد ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ کے لیے، لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک (ایل ڈی بی) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سپلائی چین ویزیبلٹی پلیٹ فارم نے بھارت کے رہنے کے اوسط وقت کو صرف 2.6 دن تک کم کرنے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
ایل پی آئی میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے اور دنیا کے سرفہرست 25 ممالک کے این ایل پی کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں سے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) کے تمام چھ پیرامیٹرز میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اپنانے اور اس کی مجموعی درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک مخصوص سیل قائم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی۔
دوسرے اجلاس کے دوران گیارہ شریک وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پریزنٹیشنز کا مختصر جائزہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلے اور توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے لاجسٹکس کی منصوبہ بندی: کوئلے کی لاجسٹک پالیسی اور کوئلہ نکالنے کا قومی منصوبہ میسرز کول نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فزیکل اثاثوں کی معیار کاری (کوئلے کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینیں) اور معیار کے انتظام کے لیے معیارات مقرر کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اپنے کارگو مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آی سی ایمز) کے یو ایل آئی پی کے ساتھ انضمام، ایئر فریٹ اسٹیشن (اے ایف ایس) کے رہنما خطوط کی ترقی، ہوائی اڈے کے عمل کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی) سمیت دیگر پیش رفت کو پیش کیا۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے اپنے وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم (وی ایل ٹی ایس) کو یو ایل آئی پی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، غذائی اجناس کی موثر بین اور ریاستی نقل و حرکت اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے روٹ آپٹیمائزیشن کا مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موثر لاجسٹکس (اسپیل) کے لیے سیکٹرل پلان انفرادی ثانوی اسٹیل کلسٹروں کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، اور سلری پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے خام لوہے کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ لاجسٹکس کے لیے میسرز اسٹیل کا سیکٹرل پلان اس شعبے کی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے عہدیدار نے سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے تربیتی پروگراموں کی ترقی اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارکس کے لیے ماڈل کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے این ایل پی میرین کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں اور زیادہ آسانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ بندرگاہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانا؛ جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اور دین دیال پورٹ کے کنڈلا میں ایک کثیر پروڈکٹ ایس ای زیڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ برآمد پر مبنی صنعتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے قومی لاجسٹک افرادی قوت کی حکمت عملی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی کے عہدیدار نے بندرگاہوں پر تجارتی سہولت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مربوط لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک کے قیام، کنسائنمنٹ اسکریننگ کے لیے رسک مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو فروغ دینے، کارگو کی جانچ کے لیے بندرگاہوں پر عمل کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact assessment of National Logistics Policy undertaken at Inter-Ministerial Meeting
Progress on National Logistics Policy implementation reviewed by Secretary DPIIT
29 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On completion of ten months of the launch of the National Logistics Policy (NLP), an inter-Ministerial meeting to review the progress of its implementation was held by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). During the meeting measures taken by different Ministries to improve logistics efficiency in the country were also showcased.
While addressing the meeting Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT applauded participating Ministries for all the good work done and asserted that endeavours to achieve targets of NLP shall continue in full stride. Powered by these reforms and focus on improving logistics efficiency, India’s ranking in the World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (LPI) has gone up by six places from 44 in 2018 to 38 out of 139 countries in 2023.
He reiterated the critical role played by ports in making India a globally competitive export destination and suggested greater adoption of initiatives like the Logistics Data Bank to draw learnings for improving logistics performance across various metrics (port processes, trunk infrastructure, first & last mile multimodal connectivity, seamless movement of bulk and break-bulk commodities, etc.). While planning new infrastructure, additional capacity requirements at EXIM gateways need to be addressed by concerned line Ministries.
To complement PM GatiShakti, the National Logistics Policy, was launched last on 17th September 2023, and significant progress has been made across key action areas (digital integration, services improvement, state engagement, skill development, logistics performance index, logistics cost reduction, EXIM logistics, etc.).
The meeting saw participation from eleven infrastructure and user Ministries including M/o Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), M/o Port Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), M/o Coal, D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o Civil Aviation (MOCA), M/o Steel, D/o Commerce, D/o Fertilizer, D/o Revenue, M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and M/o Power and, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC).
Smt Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary (Logistics) DPIIT, during her opening remarks highlighted that for making India’s domestically manufactured goods globally competitive and achieving the USD 2.5 trillion EXIM target by 2030, it is imperative to have an efficient logistics ecosystem.
She set the context and stated the objective of the meeting was to take stock of the various measures implemented under Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP) - defined under National Logistics Policy; apart from sharing learnings on action taken and best practices adopted by Ministries to improve logistics performance of the country; discuss the impact of the initiatives on various stakeholders and beneficiaries in India; suggest strategies and way forward to improve logistics ecosystem.
The meeting was divided into two sessions. Session I focussed on review of measures undertaken by DPIIT and Session II covered progress in implementation of the NLP by participating Ministries.
Presentations were made during Session I by Officials of Logistics Division, DPIIT, on the eight action areas under CLAP and the status is summarised as follows:
The Service Improvement Group (SIG) is well established with involvement of more than 30 business associations in the field of logistics; critical issues with respect to logistics services are raised by business associations on the E-LoGS platform. SIG and E-LoGS have together established a robust mechanism to address and resolve logistics issues/ promote logistics efficiency.
Human resource development and capacity building: Efforts are being made to integrate training courses on Logistics and PM GatiShakti NMP with Central Training Institutes (CTIs) and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs). All sector specific training institutions (MoPNG, M/o Coal, MORTH and MOR) to adopt the syllabus and modules being developed.
To promote trade facilitation and streamline EXIM logistics, infrastructure gaps are being addressed and digital initiatives undertaken (under National Committee on Trade Facilitation); an EXIM Logistics Group has been constituted and 60 projects of MORTH and 47 of Railways have been sanctioned to improve last mile connectivity to ports. However, more efforts are needed to improve average speed between ports and last toll plaza, port dwell time, etc.
To bring holistic focus on ‘logistics’ in public policy at State level, States/UTs are developing State Logistics Plans (SLPs) aligned with NLP. So far, 21 States have notified their respective State Logistics policies.
Rating of states on parameters of ease of logistics - infrastructure and services, under the annual “Logistics Ease across Different States (LEADS)” survey across all States/ UTs is on track. The LEADS report 2022-2023 will be launched in October 2023.
Logistics Division, DPIIT, has initiated an endeavour to estimate Logistics cost, since no official estimates are available and they vary from 8-14% of GDP. Hence a need was felt for developing accurate estimates based on holistic data and relevant statistical models. For this, survey-based logistics cost calculation framework is being developed and a short-term baseline estimate for logistics cost is soon to be unveiled.
To address sector-specific needs in the logistics sector and streamline movement of bulk and break-bulk cargo in the country, Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) are being developed by user Ministries. So far, selective achievements have been noted and a more systematic approach was emphasised to be adopted by all stakeholders.
To streamline doing business in the logistics sector, Unified Logistics Integrated Platform (ULIP) launched last year so far integrates 33 logistics-related digital systems /portals across Ministries / Departments Over 55 applications have been made live by private sector and over 590 industry players have registered on ULIP. It is worth noting that GST data is also being integrated with ULIP.
For tracking and tracing 100% of India’s containerized EXIM cargo, the Logistics Data Bank (LDB), has been developed. This supply chain visibility platform has contributed to reducing India’s average dwell time to just 2.6 days and improved logistics efficiency.
For improving India’s ranking in LPI and achieving the NLP target of top 25 nations in the world, all stakeholder Ministries were requested to set up a dedicated cell for undertaking a strategic approach to improving performance across all six parameters of the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) and the overall ranking, thereof.
Brief overview of the presentations made during Session II by Officials from the eleven participating ministries, is summarised below:
Logistics planning for coal and energy generation: A draft coal logistic policy and National coal evacuation plan has been developed by M/ o Coal. In addition, standardization of physical assets (heavy earth moving machines for coal handling) and setting up benchmarks for quality management, is under progress.
Ministry of Civil Aviation presented the progress made in integration of its Cargo Management System (ICMS) with ULIP, development of Air Freight Station (AFS) guidelines, standard operating procedures (SOP) for standardising airport processes, among others.
Department of Food and Public Distribution has integrated its vehicle tracking system (VLTS) with ULIP. In addition, route optimization study for efficient inter and intra state movement of foodgrain and optimum utilisation of storage facilities, is being undertaken.
Ministry of Steel highlighted that sectoral plan for efficient logistics (SPEL) is being developed in consultation with individual secondary steel clusters, and measures are being taken to promote transportation of iron ore through slurry pipelines. It was suggested that Sectoral plan for M/o steel for logistics is important to keep pace with growth of the sector.
Official from MORTH highlighted the development of training programs on construction and maintenance of roads, and Model Concession Agreement for Multi Modal Logistics Parks.
MoPSW has launched NLP Marine for reducing inefficiencies and promoting ease of doing business; improving port productivity and multimodal connectivity; a multi-product SEZ at Jawahar Lal Nehru Port and at Kandla in Deendayal Port has been set up to boost export-oriented industries.
A task force for development of national logistics workforce strategy has been formed by MSDE.
Official from CBIC highlighted measures taken for promoting trade facilitation at ports. Efforts are being made towards establishing integrated laboratory network, promoting risk management systems for consignment screening, standardisation of processes across ports for examination of cargo, among others, are in place.