गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम में ‘Dr APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
गृह मंत्री ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम हाउस, मिशन ऑफ लाइफ़ गेलरी म्यूज़ियम एवं विवेकानंद मेमोरियल का दौरा किया, श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध रामेश्वरम मंदिर में पूजा अर्चना भी की
‘Dr APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die’ पुस्तक से देशभर के लोगों को डॉ. कलाम को जानने, समझने व उनका अनुसरण करने का मौका मिलेगा
इस पुस्तक में भारतीय रॉकेटरी, साइंस-टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन का इतिहास, भारतीय राजनीतिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रणाली के कामकाज का सुंदर निरूपण समाहित है
डॉ कलाम ने देश के भविष्य के लिए 'India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium' का अपना विजन रखा था, आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश उनके विजन पर चलकर एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर है
जब एक गरीब व्यक्ति लोकतंत्र के शिखर पर पहुँचता है, तब वह लोकतंत्र को गरीबों के लिए समर्पित करता है, ये काम डॉ कलाम जी और मोदी जी ने कर के दिखाया है
मछुआरा समिति से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष क्लब तक और एक अखबार बांटने वाले से समाचार पत्रों की हेडलाइन बनने तक की यात्रा डॉ कलाम जी के सफल संघर्ष की यात्रा है
डॉ कलाम के नेतृत्व में विकसित अग्नि मिसाइल की सफल लॉन्चिंग समग्र विश्व में भारत की मिसाइल ताकत का परिचायक बनी
DRDO और ISRO को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए इतिहास में डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी का नाम हमेशा स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा
डॉ कलाम के स्वप्नों को साकार करने के लिए मोदी जी ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में युवाओं और नए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए द्वार खोले हैं, वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत स्पेस के क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा
डॉ कलाम का प्रकृति और अध्यात्म से गहरा जुड़ाव था, यह उनके नेतृत्व में विकसित हुए 5 मिसाइलों-'पृथ्वी', 'अग्नि', 'आकाश', 'नाग' और 'त्रिशूल' के नाम से भी स्पष्ट होता है
डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने मानवता ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है इसे सिद्ध करने का काम किया है
राष्ट्रपति के तौर पर डॉ. कलाम ने कुछ ऐसे उदाहरण स्थापित किए जो अनेक वर्षों तक सार्वजनिक जीवन में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं
29 JUL 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रामेश्वरम में 'Dr APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। गृह मंत्री ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम हाउस, मिशन ऑफ लाइफ़ गेलरी म्यूज़ियम और डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम नेशनल मेमोरियल का दौरा किया। साथ ही वे विवेकानंद मेमोरियल भी गए। श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध रामेश्वरम मंदिर में पूजा अर्चना भी की। अपने ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा कि रामेश्वरम मंदिर सनातन संस्कृति की प्राचीनता और वैभव का अक्षुण्ण प्रतीक है। 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक श्री रामेश्वरम में प्रभु श्री राम ने भगवान शिव की पूजा की थी। आज 'आदि थिरुविजहा' के शुभ अवसर पर यहाँ दर्शन कर अत्यंत सुखद परम सौभाग्य की अनुभूति हो रही है। भोलेनाथ से देशवासियों की खुशहाली और राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की। 'Dr APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 'Dr APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' पुस्तक के विमोचन से देशभर के लोगों को निश्चित रूप से डॉ. कलाम को जानने, समझने उनका अनुसरण करने का मौका मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पुस्तक में भारतीय रॉकेटरी,साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन का इतिहास, भारतीय राजनीति तथा प्रशासनिक प्रणाली का सुंदर निरूपण और डॉ. कलाम की इच्छाओं और उनकी कल्पनाओं से जुड़ी हुए कई घटनाओं का वर्णन समाहित है। इस पुस्तक में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी से जुड़ी हुई घटनाओं का संपूर्ण वर्णन है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक रामेश्वरम के गरीब घर में पैदा हुए एक सामान्य बच्चे की भारतीय राजनीति के सर्वोच्च शिखर पर पहुंचने की राह में उनके संघर्ष को समझने में बहुत मददगार साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक डॉक्टर कलाम जी का साहित्य और कला के प्रति प्रेम, तिरूकुरल और भर्थियार की कविताओं के बारे में उनके उद्गार और डॉ. कलाम के जीवन के अनजान पहलुओं को पाठकों के सामने रखती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम एक महान टीम प्लेयर थे। उन्होंने मैनेजमेंट के सिद्धांत को अपने जीवन में चरितार्थ करने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुस्तक में ब्रह्मोस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ शिवाथनु पिल्लई के एक अनुभव का वर्णन किया गया है। इसके अनुसार जब SLV3-E01 फेल हो गया तब सारी टीम निराश हो गयी थी परंतु टीम लीडर होने के नाते डॉक्टर कलाम जी ने सब को हौंसला दिया और SLV3-E02 की तैयारी के लिए प्रेरित किया जिसके सफल प्रक्षेपण ने भारत को अगले मुकाम तक पहुंचाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार अग्नि मिसाइल के पहले लांच को कुछ दिक्कतों के चलते जब दो-तीन बार स्थगित करना पड़ा तब भी पूरी टीम में निराशा छा गयी। मगर डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी ने उनका उत्साहवर्धन किया और मिसाइल लॉन्चिंग के स्थान पर डेढ़ महीने तक रुक कर रात-रात भर काम किया। बाद में सफल लॉन्चिंग के बाद अग्नि मिसाइल समग्र विश्व में भारत की मिसाइल ताकत की एक परिचायक बन गयी। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के नेतृत्व में देश में पांच मिसाइलों को लेकर बड़ा काम हुआ। पृथ्वी, अग्नि, आकाश, नाग और त्रिशूल मिसाइल के नाम से पता चलता है कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम प्रकृति और अध्यात्म से जुड़े थे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक वैज्ञानिक तभी विश्व के कल्याण का काम कर सकता है जब उसकी आत्मा विज्ञान के साथ-साथ अध्यात्म से भी जुड़ी हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने महान राष्ट्रभक्त, वैज्ञानिक तथा पीपल्स प्रेसिडेंट (People’s President) डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि 1995 में अब्दुल कलाम जी देश के जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक बन चुके थे और 1997 में उनको भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी की सादगी का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जब डॉ. कलाम भारत रत्न लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचे, तब बहुत नर्वस थे क्योंकि सूट और टाई में वे सहज महसूस नहीं करते थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ही साल में रॉकेट और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत को कई सफलता दिलाने वाले महान वैज्ञानिक डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने वर्ष 1998 में देश के भविष्य के लिए अपना विज़न रखने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया 2020: ए विज़न फ़ॉर द न्यू मिलेनियम (India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium) पुस्तक में डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी ने भारत के भविष्य और विकास के रोड मैप को रेखांकित किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पुस्तक में कलाम जी ने तीन मुख्य बातें देश के युवाओं के सामने रखी, पहलीभारत को एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी क्षमताओं को पहचान कर उसे उजागर कर भारत का विकास करना होगा। दूसरी- टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को विकसित करना होगा। तीसरी- बैलेंस ग्रोथ मॉडल अपनाकर गाँव और शहर, एग्रीकल्चर और इंडस्ट्री दोनों के बीच में संतुलन बनाकर विकास को आगे बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इन तीनों बातों को साकार कर एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी क्षेत्र की नींव डाली और आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के नाम 55 स्पेसक्राफ्ट मिशन, 50 लॉन्च व्हीकल मिशन, 11 स्टूडेंट सैटेलाइट, 1 एटमॉस्फेयर रीएंट्री मिशन और 104 उपग्रह एक साथ छोड़ने जैसी सिद्धियां हासिल हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में देश के युवाओं और नए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए द्वार खुले हैं। श्री शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि जो सपना अंतरिक्ष साइंस के लिए डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी ने देखा था, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लिए गये इनिशिएटीव्स के कारण वह जरूर पूरा होगा और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत पूरे विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने राष्ट्रपति रहते हुए लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में भारत के आम नागरिक को लाने का काम किया है और आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी भी देश के गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में लाने में सफल हुए हैं। ये इस बात का द्योतक है कि जब जमीन से उठा हुआ गरीब व्यक्ति लोकतंत्र के शिखर पर पहुंचता है तब लोकतंत्र गरीबों को समर्पित होता है और उनका विकास कल्याण करने वाला होता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भी डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम का नाम आते ही देश भर के बच्चों और विद्यार्थियों के मुँह पर मुस्कान जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मुस्कान डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा दिखाए गये देश के उज्जवल भविष्य के सपनों, आशाओं, जोश और देश को आगे बढ़ाने के जूनून की मुस्कान है और इस मुस्कान में देश का भविष्य समाहित है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश भर के युवाओं और विद्यार्थियों को डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम की यह बात याद रखनी चाहिए कि स्वप्न वो नहीं होते जो नींद में देखे जाते हैं, बल्कि स्वप्न वो होते हैं जो हमें सोने नहीं देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मिसाइल मैन डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने अपना पूरा जीवन पढ़ने-पढ़ाने में व्यतीत किया और अपनी अंतिम सांस में भी वे मेघालय में विद्यार्थियों को पढ़ा रहे थे। यह उनके समर्पण की एक निशानी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मछुआरा समिति से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष क्लब तक की डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी की यात्रा बहुत प्रेरक है। डॉक्टर कलाम ने स्‍कूल से वापस आकर अपने परिवार के बाकी लोगों की पढ़ाई के लिए बस अड्डों पर अखबार बेचने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के संघर्ष की सफलता ही है कि समाचार पत्र बांटने वाले एक गरीब बच्चे को समाचार पत्रों की टाइटल और सुर्खियां बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। पैसों के अभाव में सुबह 4 बजे उठकर सीखा हुआ उनका गणित देश को बहुत आगे ले गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत के दक्षिण भाग में सबसे अंतिम छोर पर रहने वाले अंतिम पंक्ति को व्यक्ति को देश का पहला नागरिक बनने का सौभाग्य मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी को अपने जीवन में कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मान मिले। डीआरडीओ(DRDO) और इसरो(ISRO) को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी का नाम दोनों संस्थाओं के इतिहास में हमेशा स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी ने ग्रेजुएशन के अंतिम वर्ष में कम ऊंचाई पर उड़ने वाले एक फाइटर प्लेन बनाने के प्रोजेक्ट पर काम किया था। प्रोजेक्ट बनाते समय उनके मन में फाइटर पायलट बनने का विचार आया और उन्होंने पायलट बनने के लिए प्रयास भी किया परन्तु सफलता नहीं मिली। लेकिन उन्होंने अपना सपना नहीं छोड़ा और 2002 में राष्ट्रपति बनने के बाद 2006 में फाइटर जेट सुखोई उड़ाकर उन्होंने अपने इस सपने को पूरा किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने गाइडेड मिसाइल्‍स के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया और अग्नि पृथ्वी मिसाइल का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया। उनके नेतृत्व में 1998 में पोखरण में सफल परमाणु परीक्षण किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. कलाम ने मानवता ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है इसे सिद्ध करने का काम किया है। राष्ट्रपति के तौर पर डॉ. कलाम ने कुछ ऐसे उदाहरण स्थापित किए जो अनेक वर्षों तक सार्वजनिक जीवन में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक बार डॉ. कलाम के परिवार के 52 लोग 9 दिनों तक राष्ट्रपति भवन में रहे। राष्ट्रपति भवन में जो लोग रहते हैं वे स्टेट गेस्ट होते हैं, परन्तु अब्दुल कलाम जी ने इन 9 दिनों का 9 लाख 52 हजार रूपए का बिल अपने चेक से राष्ट्रपति भवन में जमा करा दिया था। डॉ. कलाम का यह भाव सार्वजनिक जीवन में पारदर्शिता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने अपने आप को कभी महामहिम या हिज एक्सीलेंसी नाम के साथ नहीं जोड़ा। यही वजह है कि भारत की जनता इन्हें पीपल्स प्रेसिडेंट के नाम से आज भी बड़े आदर के साथ याद करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के मन में सेना के अधिकारियों और वीर जवानों के लिए भी बहुत सम्मान था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी ने अपनी पुस्तक विंग्स ऑफ फायर में कहा है कि मेरी कहानी मेरे साथ ही खत्म हो जाएगी क्योंकि मेरा कोई परिवार नहीं है। लेकिन यह सत्य नहीं है,140 करोड़ भारतीय उनका परिवार है जिन्हें हमेशा डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी पर नाज रहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक भारत का इतिहास रहेगा, डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी को भारत का बच्चा-बच्चा एक विजनरी, वैज्ञानिक और सादा जीवन जीने वाले व्यक्ति और महान राष्ट्रभक्‍त के रूप में हमेशा याद करेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today
Union Home Minister visits Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial, Shri Amit Shah also offers prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple
Through the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam
This book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system
In the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam kept his vision for the future of the country, following his vision, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is on the path of becoming a developed nation
When a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then he dedicates democracy to the poor, this has been done by Dr. Kalam and Shri Modi
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club and from the newspaper seller to becoming the headlines of newspapers is a successful journey of his struggle
The successful launch of the Agni missile developed under the leadership of Dr. Kalam showcased India's missile power to the whole world
The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions
To realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Prime Minister Modi has opened doors for new startups and the youths in space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector
Dr. Kalam was deeply connected to nature and spirituality, this is also established by the names of missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul developed under his leadership
Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion
As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years
29 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today. The Union Home Minister visited Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial. He also visited the Vivekananda Memorial. Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple. In his tweet, he said that the Rameswaram temple is symbol of the ancient and glorious Sanatan Culture. Lord Shri Ram worshiped Lord Shiva at Shri Rameshwaram which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas. Having darshan here on the auspicious occasion of 'Aadi Thiruvizha', is a very fortunate and a great feeling. I have prayed to Bholenath for the well-being of the countrymen and the prosperity of the nation. Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan were present on the occasion of the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die'.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that with the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam. He said that this book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system and description of many incidents related to wishes and imagination of Dr. Kalam. In this book there is a complete and honest description of the incidents related to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this book would prove to be very helpful in understanding the struggle of an ordinary boy born in a poor household in Rameshwaram to reach the highest peak of Indian politics. He added that this book brings to the readers Dr. Kalam's love for literature and art, his exhortations about the poems of Thirukural and Bharthiyar and many unknown aspects of his life. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was a great team player. He implemented the principles of management in his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that the book describes an experience of Dr. Sivathanu Pillai, Founder and CEO of BrahMos Private Limited. According to this, when SLV3-E01 failed, the whole team was disappointed, but being the team leader, Dr. Kalam encouraged everyone and motivated them to prepare for SLV3-E02. The successful launch of SLV3-E02 took India to the next level. Shri Shah said that similarly when the first launch of Agni missile was postponed two-three times due to some problems, even then the whole team was disappointed. But Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam encouraged them and stayed at the place of missile launching for one and a half months and worked all day and night. After successful launching, Agni missile became a symbol of India's missile power in the whole world. He said that under the leadership of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, a big work was done in the country regarding five missiles. The names of those five missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul show that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was connected with nature and spirituality. He said that a scientist can work for the welfare of the world only when his soul is connected to science as well as spirituality.
Paying tribute to the great patriot, scientist and People's President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the year 1995, Abdul Kalam had become a well-known scientist of the country and in 1997 he was awarded the Bharat Ratna. Citing the example of simplicity of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, he said that when he reached Rashtrapati Bhavan to receive Bharat Ratna, he was very nervous because he did not feel comfortable in suit and tie.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, who brought many successes to India in the field of rocket and space in a single year, presented his vision for the country's future in 1998. He said that in the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam outlined the road map for India's future and development. Shri Shah said that in this book, Dr Kalam put three main things in front of the youth of the country, first - India as a nation has to develop by recognizing its potential and bringing it to the front. Secondly, we have to develop technology based economy. Thirdly, by adopting balance growth model and striking a balance between both the village and the city, agriculture and industry, development will have to be taken forward. He said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has moved forward in the direction of becoming a developed nation by realizing these three things.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam laid the foundation in the field of space technology and today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, milestones like 55 spacecraft missions, 50 launch vehicle missions, 11 student satellites, 1 Atmosphere Re-entry Mission and launch of 104 satellites together have been achieved. He said that to realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Shri Modi has opened new doors for startups and the youths in the field of space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector. Shri Shah expressed confidence that due to the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam for space science, will definitely come true and India will lead the whole world in the field of space.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, being the President, brought the common citizen of India to the centre of democracy and today, the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has succeeded to bring the poor and underprivileged people to the centre of democracy. This shows that when a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then democracy is dedicated to the poor and it focuses on their development and welfare.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that even today, whenever the name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam comes up, a smile appears on the faces of children and students across the country. He said that this smile is the smile of the dreams, hopes, enthusiasm and passion for the bright future of the country shown by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and the future of the country is reflected in this smile. Shri Shah said that the youth and students across the country should remember the words of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that 'Dreams are not those which are seen in sleep, but dreams are those which do not let us sleep'. Missile Man Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam spent his whole life in teaching and even in his last breath he was teaching students in Meghalaya. This is a sign of his commitment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club is very inspiring. After coming back from school, Dr. Kalam used to sell newspapers at bus stands for the education of the rest of his family. He said that it is the success of the struggle of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that a poor child who used to sell newspapers had the fortune of becoming the headlines of the newspapers. Shri Shah said that the person from the farthest place of southern India and from poor economic background got the privilege of becoming the first citizen of the country. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam received many national and international honors in his life. The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had worked on a project to make a low-flying fighter plane in the final year of his graduation. While making the project, the idea of becoming a fighter pilot came to his mind and he also tried to become a pilot but could not succeed. However, he did not give up his dream and after becoming the President in 2002, he fulfilled his dream by flying the fighter jet Sukhoi in 2006. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam made India self-reliant in the field of guided missiles and conducted the successful launch of Agni and Prithvi missiles. In 1998, under his leadership a successful nuclear test was conducted in Pokhran.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion. As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years. Shri Shah said that once 52 members of Dr. Kalam's family stayed in Rashtrapati Bhavan for 9 days. The people who live in Rashtrapati Bhavan are state guests, but Dr. Abdul Kalam had deposited the bill of Rs 9.52 Lakh for their stay of 9 days in Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gesture of Dr. Kalam is a shining example of transparency in public life. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam never associated himself with His Excellency. This is the reason why the people of India still remember him with great respect as the People's President. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had a lot of respect for the officers and brave soldiers of the army in his heart.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam has said in his book Wings of Fire that my story will end with me as I have no family. But this is not true, 140 crore Indians are his family who will always be proud of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Shri Shah said that in the history of India, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be remembered by every child of India as a visionary, scientist and simple living person and a great patriot.