Ministry of Communications
Letter Writing Competition by Department of Post
27 JUL 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 27 July 2023
The Department of Post is holding the National Level ‘Dhai Akhar’ Letter Writing Campaign for the financial year 2023-24 on the theme “Digital India for New India”. ‘Dhai Akhar’ is a National Level Letter Writing Competition on a theme/ subject decided by the Department of Posts. Participants will write a Letter expressing their views on the subject addressing to the Director, Mumbai GPO, Mumbai 400001. Eligible participants for Cash awards will be shortlisted first at Circle level and then Directorate level. The campaign will be started from 01.08.2023 to 31.10.2023.
The theme of the ‘Dhai Akhar’ Letter Writing Campaign is ‘Digital India for New India’. The letter can be written in English/Hindi/any vernacular Language and to be addressed to The Director, Mumbai GPO, Mumbai 400001. The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign are (i) Up to 18 years: (a) Inland Letter Card Category and (b) Envelope Category and for Above 18 years, (a) Inland Letter Card Category and (b) Envelope Category. The letter can be written on plain A-4 size paper with a word limit of not more than 1000 words under envelope category, or in an Inland Letter Card (ILC) with a word limit of not more than 500 words for ILC category. Only handwritten letters will be accepted.
The embossed envelope / envelope with required stamp affixed and Inland Letter Card (ILC) will be the permitted stationery for participating in the campaign. The final result at circle level will be declared by December 15,.2023. The proposed prize money to be given to the winners of Circle Level (Maharashtra & Goa) and National Level Letters in each category are: Rs.25,000/is the First Prize in each Category, Rs.10,000/- for Second Prize in each Category, Rs.5,000/-for Third Prize in each Category. The National Level Prizes are Rs.50,000/ for First Prize in each Category, Rs.25,000/ for Second Prize in each Category and Rs.10,000/ for Third Prize in each Category.
The participants need to submit a certificate of proof of their age. The Envelope/Inland Letter may be superscribed as “DHAI AKHAR Letter”. For more details please log on to www.indiapost.gov.in

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल विभागातर्फे पत्रलेखन स्पर्धा
27 JUL 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 27 जुलै 2023
टपाल विभागातर्फे 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी 'नवीन भारतासाठी डिजिटल इंडिया' (डिजिटल इंडिया फॉर न्यू इंडिया) या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील 'ढाई आखर' पत्रलेखन स्पर्धा घेण्यात येत आहे. स्पर्धकांनी मुंबई जीपीओ, मुंबई 400001 संचालकांना उद्देशून या विषयावर आपले मत व्यक्त करणारे पत्र लिहावे. रोख पारितोषिकांसाठी पात्र स्पर्धकांची निवड प्रथम प्रादेशिक पातळीवर आणि नंतर राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर केली जाईल. 01.08.2023 ते 31.10.2023 या कालावधीत स्पर्धकांसाठी ही स्पर्धा खुली असणार आहे.
यावर्षीच्या 'ढाई आखर' पत्रलेखन स्पर्धेसाठी 'डिजिटल इंडिया फॉर न्यू इंडिया' हा विषय आहे. स्पर्धकांनी इंग्रजी/हिंदी/कोणत्याही स्थानिक भाषेत निबंध लिहून, मुंबई जीपीओ, मुंबई 400001 यांच्याकडे पाठवावा. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील ढाई आखर पत्रलेखन अभियानाचे दोन गट आहेत (1) 18 वर्षापर्यंत : (अ) अंतर्देशीय पत्र कार्ड श्रेणी आणि (ब) लिफाफा श्रेणी आणि 18 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी, (अ) अंतर्देशीय पत्र कार्ड श्रेणी आणि (ब) लिफाफा श्रेणी. लिफाफा श्रेणीअंतर्गत 1000 शब्दांपेक्षा जास्त शब्दमर्यादेसह साध्या ए -4 आकाराच्या कागदावर किंवा अंतर्देशीय पत्र श्रेणीसाठी 500 शब्दांपेक्षा जास्त शब्द मर्यादा असलेल्या इनलँड लेटर कार्डवर (आयएलसी) निबंध लिहिता येईल. स्पर्धेसाठी केवळ हस्तलिखित पत्रे स्वीकारली जातील.
निबंध स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आवश्यक मुद्रांक आणि इनलँड लेटर कार्ड (आयएलसी) असलेले लिफाफा/ लिफाफा वापरण्यास परवानगी आहे. विभागीय पातळीवरील अंतिम निकाल 15 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत जाहीर केला जाईल. सर्कल लेव्हल (महाराष्ट्र व गोवा) आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांना देण्यात येणारी प्रस्तावित पारितोषिक रक्कम:- प्रत्येक श्रेणीत प्रथम पारितोषिक रु.25,000/, प्रत्येक विभागात द्वितीय पारितोषिकासाठी रु.10,000/- , प्रत्येक श्रेणीत तृतीय पारितोषिकासाठी रु.5,000/ आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पारितोषिके:- प्रत्येक गटात प्रथम पारितोषिकासाठी 50,000 रुपये, प्रत्येक गटात द्वितीय पारितोषिकासाठी 25,000/ रुपये आणि प्रत्येक श्रेणीत तृतीय पारितोषिकासाठी 10,000 रुपये असे आहे.
स्पर्धकांनी आपल्या वयाचा पुरावा सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे. लिफाफा / अंतर्देशीय पत्र "ढाई आखर पत्र" असे लिहून पाठवावे. अधिक माहितीसाठी www.indiapost.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट देण्याचे आवाहन टपाल खात्याने केले आहे.