Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NEW TOLL SYSTEM
27 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Development and Maintenance Works on such notified NHs, including their capacity augmentation to four / six lane NHs standards, are accordingly taken up based on the traffic density, condition of the roads, inter-se priority and availability of funds. Presently, out of total NH length of about 1,46,145km, stretches of 4L lane and above configurations are about 45,384 km.
Ministry has undertaken a pilot on Delhi – Meerut Expressway for tolling with the use of Automatic Number Plate Recognition Camera linked to FASTAG.
A Consultant has been engaged for Barrier less tolling with the help of the use of Automatic Number Plate Recognition Camera and Satellite Navigation tolling. Also, a team of experts, including international subject matter experts, are currently engaged on the study of global good practices & readiness assessment as well as preparation of standards & specifications and requisite legal changes.
Works have been taken up for development of Wayside Amenities (WSAs) along NHs. About 181 nos. of WSA sites have been awarded so far, out of which 43 nos. of WSA sites have been operationalized.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய சுங்கச்சாவடி முறை
27 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் (என்.எச்) மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கு சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை துறை அமைச்சகம் முதன்மையான பொறுப்பாகும். போக்குவரத்து அடர்த்தி, சாலைகளின் நிலை, முன்னுரிமை மற்றும் நிதி இருப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், நான்கு / ஆறு வழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் தரத்திற்கு அவற்றின் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது உட்பட, அத்தகைய அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது, மொத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை நீளம் சுமார் 1,46,145 கி.மீ.யில், நான்கு வழிப்பாதை மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட கட்டமைப்புகளின் நீட்சிகள் சுமார் 45,384 கி.மீ ஆகும்.
டெல்லி - மீரட் விரைவுச்சாலையில் ஃபாஸ்டேக் உடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்கி நம்பர் பிளேட் அடையாளம் காணுதல் கேமராவைப் பயன்படுத்தி கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பதற்கான சோதனையை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தானியங்கி நம்பர் பிளேட் ரெகக்னிஷன் கேமரா மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் வழிசெலுத்தல் சுங்க கட்டணம் ஆகியவற்றின் உதவியுடன் தடையற்ற நடைமுறைக்கு ஒரு ஆலோசகர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். மேலும், உலகளாவிய நல்ல நடைமுறைகள், தயார்நிலை மதிப்பீடு, தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் விவரக்குறிப்புகள், தேவையான சட்ட மாற்றங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிபுணர்கள் குழு தற்போது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வழியோர வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.