குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒரிசா உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டாக்கில் இன்று (ஜூலை 26, 2023) நடைபெற்ற ஒரிசா உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவுவிழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
கார்கில் போரில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது உரையை தொடங்கினார். பாரத அன்னையின் சேவையில் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்தவர்களில் ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த பல வீரர்களும் அடங்குவர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேஜர் பத்மபாணி ஆச்சார்யாவின் பங்களிப்புக்காக மகா வீர் சக்ரா விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வீரர்களின் துணிச்சல் எப்போதும் நமது குடிமக்களுக்கு உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ரிசா உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ரிசா உயர் நீதிமன்றம் தனது 75 ஆண்டுகால மகத்தான பயணத்தில் பல உயர் தரங்களை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்றார். பாபு ஜகன்னாத் தாஸ், ரங்கநாத் மிஸ்ரா, ராதா சரண் பட்நாயக், தேபா பிரியா மொஹாபத்ரா, கோபால பல்லவ் பட்நாயக், அரிஜித் பசாயத், அனங்க குமார் பட்நாயக் மற்றும் தீபக் மிஸ்ரா போன்றவர்கள் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளாகவும், அவர்களில் சிலர் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒரிசா உயர் நீதிமன்றம் நீதி வழங்கும் அமைப்பில் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை இணைக்க முயற்சித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல நவீன, புதுமையான மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான மாற்றங்களின் மூலம் நீதி வழங்கும் முறையை நெறிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரிசா உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவில் வழக்கறிஞர் தொழில் குடிமக்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும், மதிப்பையும் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக வலுவாக நிற்கிறது. விரைவான விசாரணை மற்றும் விரைவான நீதிக்கு சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அற்ப குற்றச்சாட்டுகளின் பேரில் சிறையில் வாடும் அப்பாவிகளை விடுதலை செய்ய முடியும் என்றார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF 75TH YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF HIGH COURT OF ORISSA
LEGAL PROFESSIONALS SHOULD WORK TOWARDS EXPEDITIOUS TRIAL AND QUICK JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
The President commenced her address by paying tributes to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Kargil War. She noted that many soldiers from Odisha are among those who sacrificed their lives in the service of Mother India. Major Padmapani Acharya was honoured with Maha Vir Chakra for his contribution. She said that the bravery of these soldiers will always remain a source of inspiration for our citizens.
Speaking about the 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa, the President said that the High Court of Orissa has set many high standards in its glorious journey of 75 years. The luminaries of this High Court include a long list of Justices like Babu Jagannath Das, Ranganath Misra, Radha Charan Patnaik, Deba Priya Mohapatra, Gopala Ballav Patnaik, Arijit Pasayat, Ananga Kumar Patnaik and Dipak Misra who became Judges of the Supreme Court and some of them also served as the Chief Justice of India. She stated that behind the reputation of this Court is the contribution, loyalty, dedication towards work and vast amount of knowledge of the past and present Chief Justices, Judges, advocates and staff of this High Court.
The President said that any institution which doesn’t change with the change of time, lags behind. She noted that the High Court of Orissa has endeavoured to incorporate the technological advancements in the justice delivery system. She appreciated the High Court of Orissa for streamlining and accelerating the justice delivery system through several modern, innovative and technology-driven changes.
The President said that the legal profession in India has earned the trust and respect of the citizens. It stands strong as one of the important pillars of the world’s largest democracy. She urged legal professionals to work towards expeditious trial and quick justice. She said that it can set free those innocents who are languishing in jail on trivial charges.
The President said that there are instances of people imprisoned for periods longer than the punishment stipulated for the crimes of which they were accused. Due to this, innocent persons lose their important period of life. On the other side, victims also lose the hope for not seeing the guilty facing the legal consequences. Such delays are a major concern. She urged all associated with the High Court of Orissa to work towards speedy dispensation of justice and set an example for the entire country.
The President said that our Constitution-makers have given priority to the delivery of justice to the socially and economically underprivileged sections of the society. People from the deprived sections of the society neither have much knowledge nor have resources to access the justice. Therefore, it is a question before us ‘how would they get justice?’ There is a need for deep churning on this question.
The President said that natural calamities pose a challenge to humanity. Adaptation to nature is the need of the hour. She said that along with the Executive and Legislature, the Judiciary should also give top priority to environment and wildlife protection.