राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के 75वें वर्ष के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुईं
कानूनी पेशेवरों को शीघ्र सुनवाई और त्वरित न्याय की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 जुलाई, 2023) कटक में ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के 75वें वर्ष के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत कारगिल युद्ध में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करके की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत माता की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वालों में ओडिशा के भी कई सैनिक शामिल हैं। मेजर पद्मपाणि आचार्य को उनके योगदान के लिए महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सैनिकों की बहादुरी हमारे नागरिकों के लिए सदैव प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी रहेगी।
ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के 75वें वर्ष समारोह के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय ने 75 वर्षों की अपनी गौरवशाली यात्रा में कई उच्च मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं। इस उच्च न्यायालय के दिग्गजों में बाबू जगन्नाथ दास, रंगनाथ मिश्रा, राधा चरण पटनायक, देबा प्रिया महापात्र, गोपाल बल्लभ पटनायक, अरिजीत पसायत, अनंग कुमार पटनायक और दीपक मिश्रा जैसे न्यायाधीशों की एक लंबी सूची शामिल है जो सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश बने और उनमें से कुछ ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में भी कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस न्यायालय की प्रतिष्ठा के पीछे इस उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व और वर्तमान मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, न्यायाधीशों, अधिवक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों का योगदान, निष्ठा, काम के प्रति समर्पण और वृहद ज्ञान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जो संस्था समय के बदलाव के साथ नहीं बदलती, वह पिछड़ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय ने न्याय वितरण प्रणाली में तकनीकी प्रगति को शामिल करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कई आधुनिक, नवीन और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित और तेज करने के लिए ओड़िशा उच्च न्यायालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में कानूनी पेशे ने नागरिकों का विश्वास और सम्मान अर्जित किया है। यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में मजबूत है। उन्होंने वकीलों से त्वरित सुनवाई और त्वरित न्याय की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उन निर्दोषों को मुक्त करा सकती है जो छोटे-मोटे आरोपों के आधार पर जेल में बंद हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे उदाहरण हैं कि लोगों को उन अपराधों के लिए निर्धारित सजा से अधिक समय तक जेल में रखा गया, जिनके लिए उन पर आरोप लगाया गया था। इसके कारण निर्दोष व्यक्ति अपने जीवन का महत्वपूर्ण समय गंवा देते हैं। दूसरी ओर, पीड़ित भी उम्मीद खो देते हैं, जब वे दोषियों को कानूनी परिणामों का सामना न करते देखते हैं। इस तरह की देरी एक बड़ी चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय से जुड़े सभी लोगों से शीघ्र न्याय प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने और पूरे देश के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने समाज के सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों को न्याय प्रदान करने को प्राथमिकता दी है। समाज के वंचित वर्ग के लोगों के पास न्याय तक पहुंचने के लिए न तो अधिक ज्ञान है और न ही उनके पास संसाधन हैं। अतः हमारे सामने यह प्रश्न है कि 'उन्हें न्याय कैसे मिलेगा?' इस प्रश्न पर गहन मंथन की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाएं मानवता के लिए चुनौती खड़ी करती हैं। प्रकृति के साथ अनुकूलन कायम करना समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यपालिका एवं विधायिका के साथ-साथ न्यायपालिका को भी पर्यावरण एवं वन्य जीव संरक्षण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF 75TH YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF HIGH COURT OF ORISSA
LEGAL PROFESSIONALS SHOULD WORK TOWARDS EXPEDITIOUS TRIAL AND QUICK JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
The President commenced her address by paying tributes to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Kargil War. She noted that many soldiers from Odisha are among those who sacrificed their lives in the service of Mother India. Major Padmapani Acharya was honoured with Maha Vir Chakra for his contribution. She said that the bravery of these soldiers will always remain a source of inspiration for our citizens.
Speaking about the 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa, the President said that the High Court of Orissa has set many high standards in its glorious journey of 75 years. The luminaries of this High Court include a long list of Justices like Babu Jagannath Das, Ranganath Misra, Radha Charan Patnaik, Deba Priya Mohapatra, Gopala Ballav Patnaik, Arijit Pasayat, Ananga Kumar Patnaik and Dipak Misra who became Judges of the Supreme Court and some of them also served as the Chief Justice of India. She stated that behind the reputation of this Court is the contribution, loyalty, dedication towards work and vast amount of knowledge of the past and present Chief Justices, Judges, advocates and staff of this High Court.
The President said that any institution which doesn’t change with the change of time, lags behind. She noted that the High Court of Orissa has endeavoured to incorporate the technological advancements in the justice delivery system. She appreciated the High Court of Orissa for streamlining and accelerating the justice delivery system through several modern, innovative and technology-driven changes.
The President said that the legal profession in India has earned the trust and respect of the citizens. It stands strong as one of the important pillars of the world’s largest democracy. She urged legal professionals to work towards expeditious trial and quick justice. She said that it can set free those innocents who are languishing in jail on trivial charges.
The President said that there are instances of people imprisoned for periods longer than the punishment stipulated for the crimes of which they were accused. Due to this, innocent persons lose their important period of life. On the other side, victims also lose the hope for not seeing the guilty facing the legal consequences. Such delays are a major concern. She urged all associated with the High Court of Orissa to work towards speedy dispensation of justice and set an example for the entire country.
The President said that our Constitution-makers have given priority to the delivery of justice to the socially and economically underprivileged sections of the society. People from the deprived sections of the society neither have much knowledge nor have resources to access the justice. Therefore, it is a question before us ‘how would they get justice?’ There is a need for deep churning on this question.
The President said that natural calamities pose a challenge to humanity. Adaptation to nature is the need of the hour. She said that along with the Executive and Legislature, the Judiciary should also give top priority to environment and wildlife protection.