صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، اڑیسہ کی عدالت عالیہ کی 75ویں سال کی تقریبات کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کو فوری ٹرائل اور فوری انصاف کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے: صدر مرمو
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 جولائی 2023) کو کٹک میں اڑیسہ ہائی کورٹ کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کارگل جنگ میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کے بہت سے فوجی ان لوگوں میں شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے مادر ہند کی خدمت میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ میجر پدمپانی آچاریہ کو ان کی حصہ داری کے لیے مہا ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان فوجیوں کی بہادری ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے ہمیشہ مشعل راہ رہے گی۔
اڑیسہ ہائی کورٹ کی 75 ویں سال کی تقریبات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اڑیسہ کی ہائی کورٹ نے اپنے 75 سال کے شاندار سفر میں کئی اعلیٰ معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ اس ہائی کورٹ کے نامور ججوں میں بابو جگناتھ داس، رنگناتھ مشرا، رادھا چرن پٹنائک، دیبا پریہ موہاپاترا، گوپال بلو پٹنائک، ارجیت پاسائت، اننگا کمار پٹنائک اور دیپک مشرا جیسے ججوں کی ایک لمبی فہرست شامل ہے، جو سپریم کورٹ کے جج بنے اور ان میں سے کچھ نے ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عدالت کی ساکھ کے پیچھے اس ہائی کورٹ کے ماضی اور حال کے چیف جسٹسز، ججز، ایڈووکیٹ اور عملہ کا تعاون، وفاداری، کام کے تئیں لگن اور بہت زیادہ علم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ جو ادارہ وقت کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ نہیں بدلتا ، وہ پیچھے رہ جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڑیسہ کی ہائی کورٹ نے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں تکنیکی ترقی کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی جدید، اختراعی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو ہموار اور تیز کرنے کے لیے ہائی کورٹ آف اڑیسہ کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں قانونی پیشے نے شہریوں کا اعتماد اور احترام حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر مضبوط ہے۔ انہوں نے قانونی ماہرین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جلد از جلد ٹرائل اور فوری انصاف کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان بے گناہوں کو رہا کر سکتا ہے، جو معمولی الزامات میں جیل میں بند ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ایسے واقعات موجود ہیں کہ لوگوں کو ان جرائم کی سزا سے زیادہ مدت تک قید میں رکھا گیا ہے، جن میں وہ ملزم تھے۔ جس کی وجہ سے بے گناہ لوگ اپنی زندگی کے اہم دور سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھتے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف، متاثرین بھی مجرموں کو قانونی نتائج کا سامنا نہ کرنے کی امید کھو دیتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی تاخیر ایک بڑی تشویش ہے۔ انہوں نے اڑیسہ کے ہائی کورٹ سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انصاف کی جلد فراہمی کے لیے کام کریں اور پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے معاشرے کے سماجی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو انصاف کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ معاشرے کے محروم طبقات کے لوگوں کے پاس نہ تو زیادہ علم ہے اور نہ ہی انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے وسائل ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ ہمارے سامنے ایک سوال ہے کہ ’’انہیں انصاف کیسے ملے گا؟‘‘ اس سوال پر گہرے غور و خوض کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ قدرتی آفات انسانیت کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہیں۔ فطرت سے ہم آہنگی وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منتظمہ اور مقننہ کے ساتھ ساتھ عدلیہ کو بھی ماحولیات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF 75TH YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF HIGH COURT OF ORISSA
LEGAL PROFESSIONALS SHOULD WORK TOWARDS EXPEDITIOUS TRIAL AND QUICK JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
The President commenced her address by paying tributes to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Kargil War. She noted that many soldiers from Odisha are among those who sacrificed their lives in the service of Mother India. Major Padmapani Acharya was honoured with Maha Vir Chakra for his contribution. She said that the bravery of these soldiers will always remain a source of inspiration for our citizens.
Speaking about the 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa, the President said that the High Court of Orissa has set many high standards in its glorious journey of 75 years. The luminaries of this High Court include a long list of Justices like Babu Jagannath Das, Ranganath Misra, Radha Charan Patnaik, Deba Priya Mohapatra, Gopala Ballav Patnaik, Arijit Pasayat, Ananga Kumar Patnaik and Dipak Misra who became Judges of the Supreme Court and some of them also served as the Chief Justice of India. She stated that behind the reputation of this Court is the contribution, loyalty, dedication towards work and vast amount of knowledge of the past and present Chief Justices, Judges, advocates and staff of this High Court.
The President said that any institution which doesn’t change with the change of time, lags behind. She noted that the High Court of Orissa has endeavoured to incorporate the technological advancements in the justice delivery system. She appreciated the High Court of Orissa for streamlining and accelerating the justice delivery system through several modern, innovative and technology-driven changes.
The President said that the legal profession in India has earned the trust and respect of the citizens. It stands strong as one of the important pillars of the world’s largest democracy. She urged legal professionals to work towards expeditious trial and quick justice. She said that it can set free those innocents who are languishing in jail on trivial charges.
The President said that there are instances of people imprisoned for periods longer than the punishment stipulated for the crimes of which they were accused. Due to this, innocent persons lose their important period of life. On the other side, victims also lose the hope for not seeing the guilty facing the legal consequences. Such delays are a major concern. She urged all associated with the High Court of Orissa to work towards speedy dispensation of justice and set an example for the entire country.
The President said that our Constitution-makers have given priority to the delivery of justice to the socially and economically underprivileged sections of the society. People from the deprived sections of the society neither have much knowledge nor have resources to access the justice. Therefore, it is a question before us ‘how would they get justice?’ There is a need for deep churning on this question.
The President said that natural calamities pose a challenge to humanity. Adaptation to nature is the need of the hour. She said that along with the Executive and Legislature, the Judiciary should also give top priority to environment and wildlife protection.