President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF 75TH YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF HIGH COURT OF ORISSA
LEGAL PROFESSIONALS SHOULD WORK TOWARDS EXPEDITIOUS TRIAL AND QUICK JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
The President commenced her address by paying tributes to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Kargil War. She noted that many soldiers from Odisha are among those who sacrificed their lives in the service of Mother India. Major Padmapani Acharya was honoured with Maha Vir Chakra for his contribution. She said that the bravery of these soldiers will always remain a source of inspiration for our citizens.
Speaking about the 75th year celebrations of the High Court of Orissa, the President said that the High Court of Orissa has set many high standards in its glorious journey of 75 years. The luminaries of this High Court include a long list of Justices like Babu Jagannath Das, Ranganath Misra, Radha Charan Patnaik, Deba Priya Mohapatra, Gopala Ballav Patnaik, Arijit Pasayat, Ananga Kumar Patnaik and Dipak Misra who became Judges of the Supreme Court and some of them also served as the Chief Justice of India. She stated that behind the reputation of this Court is the contribution, loyalty, dedication towards work and vast amount of knowledge of the past and present Chief Justices, Judges, advocates and staff of this High Court.
The President said that any institution which doesn’t change with the change of time, lags behind. She noted that the High Court of Orissa has endeavoured to incorporate the technological advancements in the justice delivery system. She appreciated the High Court of Orissa for streamlining and accelerating the justice delivery system through several modern, innovative and technology-driven changes.
The President said that the legal profession in India has earned the trust and respect of the citizens. It stands strong as one of the important pillars of the world’s largest democracy. She urged legal professionals to work towards expeditious trial and quick justice. She said that it can set free those innocents who are languishing in jail on trivial charges.
The President said that there are instances of people imprisoned for periods longer than the punishment stipulated for the crimes of which they were accused. Due to this, innocent persons lose their important period of life. On the other side, victims also lose the hope for not seeing the guilty facing the legal consequences. Such delays are a major concern. She urged all associated with the High Court of Orissa to work towards speedy dispensation of justice and set an example for the entire country.
The President said that our Constitution-makers have given priority to the delivery of justice to the socially and economically underprivileged sections of the society. People from the deprived sections of the society neither have much knowledge nor have resources to access the justice. Therefore, it is a question before us ‘how would they get justice?’ There is a need for deep churning on this question.
The President said that natural calamities pose a challenge to humanity. Adaptation to nature is the need of the hour. She said that along with the Executive and Legislature, the Judiciary should also give top priority to environment and wildlife protection.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ 75 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಕಾನೂನು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ತ್ವರಿತ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು: ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುರ್ಮು
26 JUL 2023 2:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು 75ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಯುದ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಯ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದವರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಅನೇಕ ಸೈನಿಕರು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಮೇಜರ್ ಪದ್ಮಪಾಣಿ ಆಚಾರ್ಯ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಹಾ ವೀರ ಚಕ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಶೌರ್ಯವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
75ನೇ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾದ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ತನ್ನ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಾಬು ಜಗನ್ನಾಥ್ ದಾಸ್, ರಂಗನಾಥ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ, ರಾಧಾ ಚರಣ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್, ದೇಬಾ ಪ್ರಿಯಾ ಮೊಹಾಪಾತ್ರ, ಗೋಪಾಲ ಬಲ್ಲವ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್, ಅರಿಜಿತ್ ಪಸಾಯತ್, ಅನಂಗ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೀಪಕ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರಂತಹ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರಾದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಖ್ಯಾತಿಯ ಹಿಂದೆ ಈ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ನ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರು, ವಕೀಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ, ನಿಷ್ಠೆ, ಕೆಲಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾರ ಜ್ಞಾನವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಯದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾದ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಆಧುನಿಕ, ನವೀನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಾಲಿತ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನು ವೃತ್ತಿಯು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ಬಲವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ. ತ್ವರಿತ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಕಾನೂನು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಕ್ಷುಲ್ಲಕ ಆರೋಪಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಜೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಮಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಾವು ಆರೋಪಿಸಲಾದ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಜೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಮುಗ್ಧ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ, ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರು ಕಾನೂನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ನೋಡದಿರುವ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಇಂತಹ ವಿಳಂಬಗಳು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾಳಜಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ತ್ವರಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಬೇಕೆಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ರಚನಾಕಾರರು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಮಾಜದ ವಂಚಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜ್ಞಾನವಿಲ್ಲ ಅಥವಾ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, 'ಅವರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಹೇಗೆ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ?' ಎಂಬುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಮುಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಮಂಥನದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ.
ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗೆ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಒಡ್ಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸಮಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗವೂ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.