Ministry of Science & Technology
New algorithm to quantify terrestrial RFI in space for earth orbiting radio astronomy experiments
25 JUL 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
A new algorithm developed by scientists that is capable of estimating and mapping the unwanted Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) signals in space, can help design instruments that are capable of offering optimal operations in the presence of RFI and thereby, enriches the data obtained from the future space-based Astronomy missions.
In order to study the early Universe and its evolution, astronomers tune their radio antennas within the 40 to 200 Mega Hertz (MHz) range in search of the 21-cm hydrogen line, believed to contain some of the unknown secrets about the cosmos. However, given their faint and weak strength, detecting these signals is extremely challenging. In addition, the fast-advancing technologies and expanding areas of human settlements have led to an increased number of sources emitting RFIs, many even constraining the efforts for recording astronomical observations on land.
Scientists at Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have developed an algorithm called STARFIRE which can estimate the RFI emitted by FM radio stations, WiFi networks, mobile towers, radar, satellites, and communication devices, and use this calculation for designing and fine-tuning the antennas and other instrument components of missions like India’s Probing ReionizATion of the Universe using Signal from Hydrogen (PRATUSH). PRATUSH is one of the several mission opportunities in space contemplated to address the growing RFI on land, to study the birth of the first stars and galaxies in the Universe using the 21-cm hydrogen line obtained from the far side of the moon.
The RFI emitted by Frequency Modulation (FM) stations is one of the major concerns for the frequency band of our scientific interest,” said Dr. Mayuri Rao, faculty, RRI, and co-author of the latest study published in the journal Astronomy and Computing by Elsevier.
“A low-frequency cosmological experiment in Earth’s orbit requires a quantitative assessment of the RFI environment, as terrestrial interference remains an inevitable contaminant,” said Sonia Ghosh, a Ph.D. student at Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, Netherlands, and the lead author of the paper titled ‘STARFIRE: An algorithm for estimating radio frequency interference in orbits around Earth’.
The RRI group used information on the FM transmitter stations from six countries in the world. Data from Canada (number of stations - 8,443), USA (28,072), Japan (Tokyo - 21), Australia (2,664), Germany (2,500), and South Africa (1,731) were used as inputs for developing the model and testing STARFIRE – Simulation of TerrestriAl Radio Frequency Interference in oRbits around Earth.
“Using this data, we have attempted to quantify the effect of RFI variation with frequency, altitude, and different locations over Earth,” added Dr. Rao.
These RFI effects were studied at altitudes 400 kms, 3,795 kms, and 36,000 kms from the Earth’s surface, which correspond to the Low Earth Orbit, Medium Earth Orbit, and Geo-stationary orbit, respectively.
“Our study has concluded that compared to high altitude orbits, lower altitude orbits see a smaller fraction of the Earth and hence RFI from fewer transmitters would be more suitable for the Phase-I of PRATUSH. The subsequent phase will be a lunar orbiter and will be informed by observations from Phase-I,” said Dr. Saurabh Singh, another co-author and an RRI faculty in Astronomy and Astrophysics.
“This algorithm can also be handy in orbit selection for future missions,” said Ghosh.
Another advantage of STARFIRE would be the flexibility for users to change properties of the antennas that transmit and receive RFI along with including the astrophysical radio signals from our own galaxy and the cosmos to derive meaningful conclusions about experiment sensitivity.
“Given its generic mathematical formulation, the code can be used for a wide range of applications, wherein information of RFI for missions with low RFI orbits especially in the ~100 MHz frequency range, are planned,” noted Dr. Rao.
“We plan to add more stations and cover a wider geographical area on the Earth towards making the algorithm robust and easier to use,” said Ghosh.
While the researchers have readied the beta-version of the algorithm and can be shared upon request, they have sought for reliable information on FM radio stations across the globe, to be added to the existing dataset.
Published paper link: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2213133723000422?dgcid=author
Fig 1: An artist impression of PRATUSH, operating in the orbit over the lunar far side in the shadow of the Sun and the Earth.
Fig 2 : A STARFIRE estimate of the radio frequency interference at 90 MHz over Earth at an altitude of 36,000 km. The Earth is projected from spherical to 2D coordinates. The Yellow end of the colour represents more RFI and the Blue represents less RFI in Temperature Units, as is common in Radio Astronomy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नवीन कलन विधि पृथ्वी की कक्षा में रेडियो खगोल विद्या अनुभवों के लिए अंतरिक्ष में स्थलीय आरएफआई को परिमाणित करेगा
25 JUL 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित नई कलन विधि, अंतरिक्ष में अनावश्यक रेडियो आवृति इंटरफेरेंस (आरएफआई) का अनुमान लगाने और मैपिंग करने की क्षमता रखता है। इससे आरएफआई की उपस्थिति में अधिकतम संचालन की क्षमता वाले उपकरणों को डिजाइन करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष पर आधारित खगोल विद्या अभियान में मिलने वाले आंकड़े को विस्तृत करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
शुरुआती ब्रह्माण्ड और इसके क्रमिक विकास का अध्ययन करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानियों ने अपने रेडियो ऐंटिना को 40 से 200 मेगा हर्टस की सीमा में 21 सेंटीमीटर हाइड्रोजन लाइन के लिए अनुकूल किया। ये रेखा अंतरिक्ष के कुछ अनजाने रहस्यों से भरी है। इन संकेतक के कम शक्तिशाली होने के चलते इन्हें पकड़ पाना बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण था। इसके अतिरिक्त तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव के बसने के क्षेत्र में विस्तार को देखते हुए आरएफआई छोड़ने वाले स्रोतों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। इससे पृथ्वी पर अंतरिक्ष संबंधी अवलोकन को अभिलेख करने के प्रयासों पर रोक लगती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत रमन अनुसंधान संगठन (आरआरआई) में स्टॉरफायर नाम की एक कलन विधि विकसित की है। यह एफएम रेडियो स्टेशन, वाईफाई नेटवर्क, मोबाइल टॉवर, रडार, सैटेलाइट और संचार उपकरणों से विकीर्ण होने वाली आरएफआई का अनुमान लगा सकती है। इस गणना का प्रयोग एंटेना और अन्य मिशन उपकरण घटकों जैसे भारत के हाइड्रोजन से प्राप्त संकेतकों से ब्रह्माण्ड के रियोनाईजेशन की जांच के डिजाइन (प्रत्युष) और फाइन ट्यूनिग में प्रयोग कर सकते हैं। प्रत्युष अंतरिक्ष में कई मिशन अवसरों में एक हैं, चंद्रमा के दूर भाग से प्राप्त 21 सेंटीमीटर की हाइड्रोजन रेखा का प्रयोग करते हुए, पृथ्वी पर बढ़ते आरएफआई का समाधान करने, पहले तारे और गैलेक्सी के जन्म का अध्ययन करने में प्रयोग होती है।
आरआरआई के संकाय सदस्य और एस्ट्रोनामी एंड कंप्युटिंग बॉय एल्सवीयर में प्रकाशित नवीनतम अध्ययन की सह-लेखक डॉ. मयूरी राव ने कहा है कि फ्रीक्वेंसी मोड्यूलेशन (एफएम) स्टेशन द्वारा आरएफआई का विकीर्णन आवृति बैंड में हमारी वैज्ञानिक अभिरुचि में सबसे बड़ी चिंता में से एक है।
कैप्टयन एस्ट्रोनोमिकल संस्थान, नीदरलैंड में पीएचडी की छात्रा और “स्टॉरफायर : एन एल्गोरिदम फॉर इस्टीमेटिंग रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी इंटरफेरेंस इन आर्बिट अराउंड अर्थ” की मुख्य लेखिका सोनिया घोष के अनुसार पृथ्वी की कक्षा में कम आवृति के कॉस्मोलोजिकल प्रयोग के लिए आरएफआई पर्यावरण के परिमाणात्मक आंकलन की जरुरत होती है,क्योंकि स्थलीय व्यवधान अपरिहार्य संदूषक अवशेष रह जाते हैं।
आरआरआई समूह संपूर्ण विश्व के 6 देशों के एफएम ट्रांसमीटर से मिली जानकारी का प्रयोग करता है। कनाडा (स्टेशनों की संख्या-8,443), अमेरिका (28,072) जापान (टोक्यो-21) आस्ट्रेलिया (2,664) जर्मनी (2,500) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (1,731) से प्राप्त जानकारी का प्रयोग मॉडल को विकसित करने और स्टॉरफायर-सिम्युलेशन आफ टेरेस्टेरियल रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी इंटरफेरेंस इन आर्बिट अराउंड अर्थ के परीक्षण के लिए किया जाता है।
डॉ. रॉव ने आगे जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इन आंकड़ो का प्रयोग करते हुए हमने आवृति, अल्टीटयूड के साथ पृथ्वी के ऊपर विभिन्न स्थानों पर आरएफआई विविधता के प्रयासों को परिमाणित करने का प्रयास किया है।
इन आरएफआई प्रयासों का अध्ययन पृथ्वी की सतह से 400, 3, 795 और 36 हजार किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर किया गया है, जिन्हे क्रमश: लो अर्थ आर्बिट, मीडियम अर्थ आर्बिट और जियो-स्टेशनरी आर्बिट के अनुरुप हैं।
एक अन्य सह-लेखक और एस्ट्रोनॉमी और अस्ट्रोफीजिक्स में आरआरआई संकाय सदस्य डॉ. सौरभ सिंह के अनुसार “ हमारे अध्ययन से हाई एल्टीटयूड की तुलना में लो अल्टीटयूड आर्बिट में पृथ्वी का छोटा खंड देखा गया है, इसलिए प्रत्युष के पहले चरण में कम ट्रांसमीटर से आरएफआई अधिक अनुकूल होगी। आगामी चरण चंद्र कक्ष होगा और प्रथम चरण के पर्यवेक्षण द्वारा सूचित होंगे।
श्री घोष ने कहा कि यह कलन गणित भविष्य के अभियानों में कक्ष चयन के लिए सुविधाजनक हो सकता है।
स्टॉरफायर का एक ओर लाभ आरएफआई को पारेषित और प्राप्त करने वाले एंटीना की प्रकृति को प्रयोगकर्ता द्वारा परिवर्तित करने के लचीलापन के साथ-साथ हमारी स्वयं की आकाशगंगा और ब्रह्माण्ड से एस्ट्रोफिजिकल रेडियो सिग्नल और प्रयोग सूक्ष्मग्राहिता से अर्थपूर्ण निष्कर्ष निकालना है।
डॉ. राव ने कहा कि इसके सामान्य गणितीय संविन्यास को देखते हुए, कोड का प्रयोग बड़े कार्यक्षेत्र में अनुप्रयोग के लिए हो सकता है, जहां विशेष रुप से अभियानों के लिए आरएफआई की जानकारी ~ 100 मेगा हर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेज में कम आरएफआई कक्षा वाले अभियानों की योजना है।
श्री घोष ने कहा कि “हमारी योजना कलन विधि को सुदृढ़ और प्रयोग करने में सरलता के लिए पृथ्वी पर अधिक स्टेशनों को जोड़ने और वृहत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को सम्मिलित करने की है।
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने जहां एक ओर कलन विधि का बीटा संस्करण तैयार कर लिया है और इसे अनुरोध पर सांझा किया जा सकता है, वहीं मौजूदा डेटासेट में सम्मिलित करने के लिए विश्व भर से एफएम रेडियो स्टेशन से विश्वसनीय जानकारी मांगी गई है।
प्रकाशित शोध पत्र- https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2213133723000422?dgcid=author
सूर्य और पृथ्वी की छाया में लूनर दूर क्षेत्र में कक्ष के उपर संचालन कर रहे प्रत्युष का कलात्मक प्रभाव
पृथ्वी से 36 हजार किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर 90 मेगाहर्टज में रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी इंटरफेरेंस पर स्टॉरफायर आकलन। पृथ्वी को गोलीय से 2 डी निर्देशांक में प्रस्तावित किया गया है। रंगों में पीला छोर अधिक आरएफआई और नीला तापमान इकाई में कम आरएफआई का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है,जैसा रेडियो एस्टोनॉमी में सामान्य रुप से रहता है।