Special Service and Features
National Level Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign on the theme Digital India for New India
24 JUL 2023 9:23PM by PIB Chennai
Department is organizing the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign at National Level on the theme “Digital India for New India” for the year 2023-24.
• Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign will commence from 01.08.2023 and the last date for posting letters under the campaign will be 31.10.2023. The Letters posted after 31.10.2023 will not be accepted. The letters can be written in English/Hindi/Tamil may be addressed to The Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Chennai-600002. Only handwritten letters will be accepted and the word limit for plain A4 size paper is not more than 1000 words or Inland Letter Card(ILC) is not more than 500 words. The permitted stationery will be embossed envelope/envelope with stamp affixed for plain A-4 size paper letter and Inland Letter Card(ILC).
The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter writing campaign are as follows:
(a) Up to 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
(b) Above 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
The proposed prize money to be given to the winners of Circle Level and National Level Letters in each category are as follows:
Prize to be given to the winners in each Category :
Prize Category
Prize Amount at Circle Level
Prize Amount at National Level
First Prize in each category
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Rs.50,000/- (Rupees Fifty Thousand only)
Second Prize in each category
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Third Prize in each category
Rs.5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand only)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
The Participants have to give a certificate of their age on letter such as “I certify that I am below/above the age of 18 as on 01.01.2023”.
This Press Release issued by Chief Postmaster General Tamil nadu Circle.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்ற கருப்பொருளில் தேசிய அளவிலான கடிதம் எழுதும் பிரச்சாரம்
24 JUL 2023 9:23PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான "புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் தேசிய அளவில் Dhai Akhar கடிதம் எழுதும் பிரச்சாரத்தை இந்திய அஞ்சல் தொடங்கி உள்ளது.
Dhai Akhar கடிதம் எழுதும் பிரச்சாரம் 01.08.2023 முதல் தொடங்கும் மற்றும் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் கடிதங்களை இடுகையிடுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 31.10.2023 ஆகும். 31.10.2023க்குப் பிறகு இடுகையிடப்படும் கடிதங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படாது. கடிதங்களை ஆங்கிலம்/இந்தி/தமிழ் ஆகிய மொழிகளில் எழுதலாம் . முதன்மை அஞ்சல் துறைத் தலைவர் , தமிழ்நாடு வட்டம், சென்னை-600002 என்ற முகவரிக்கு அனுப்ப வேண்டும் . கையால் எழுதப்பட்ட கடிதங்கள் மட்டுமே ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும். சாதாரண A4 அளவு காகிதத்திற்கான வார்த்தை வரம்பு 1000 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும் Inland Letter Card (ILC) 500 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும் இருக்க வேண்டும். அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட எழுதுபொருட்கள்(ILC லெட்டர் கார்டு) அல்லது அஞ்சல் வில்லை பொறிக்கப்பட்ட உறையில் (Envelope) A4 காகிதத்தில் எழுதலாம்
தேசிய அளவிலான Dhai Akhar கடிதம் எழுதும் பிரச்சாரத்திற்கான வகைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
(அ) 18 வயதிற்கு கீழ்
• உள்நாட்டு கடித வகை (Inland Letter Card (ILC))
• உறை வகை (Envelope)
(ஆ) 18 வயதிற்கு மேல்:
• உள்நாட்டு கடித வகை (Inland Letter Card (ILC)
• உறை வகை( Envelope)
ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் தமிழ்நாடு வட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பரிசுத் தொகை பின்வருமாறு:
தமிழ்நாடு வட்ட அளவில் பரிசுத் தொகை(ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும்)
முதல் பரிசு ரு.25,000/- (ருபாய் இருபத்தைந்தாயிரம் மட்டும்)
இரண்டாம் பரிசு ரு.10,000/- (ருபாய் பத்தாயிரம் மட்டும்)
மூன்றாம் பரிசு ரு.5,000/- (ருபாய் ஐந்தாயிரம் மட்டும்)
தேசிய அளவில் பரிசுத் தொகை (ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும்)
முதல் பரிசு ரு 50,000/- (ருபாய் ஐம்பதாயிரம் மட்டும்)
இரண்டாம் பரிசு ரு.25,000/- (ருபாய் இருபத்தைந்தாயிரம் மட்டும்)
மூன்றாம் பரிசு ரு .10,000/- (ருபாய் பத்தாயிரம் மட்டும்)
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் "01.01.2023 தேதியின்படி நான் 18 வயதுக்குக் கீழே/அதிகமாக இருக்கிறேன் என்று சான்றளிக்கிறேன்" என்று தங்கள் வயதுக்கான சான்றிதழை கண்டிப்பாக அளிக்க வேண்டும் என முதன்மை அஞ்சல் துறைத் தலைவர், தமிழ்நாடு வட்டம், சென்னை 600 002 வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.