Special Service and Features
Central Government will favorably consider the development projects proposed by Kerala: Union Minister Ramdas Athawale
22 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: July 22, 2023
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the Central Government will favorably consider the development projects proposed by Kerala as the Centre is committed to the welfare of all sections of people. The Union Minister, who was on a one-day visit to the State, was addressing the media at Ernakulam Govt Guest House today.
Shri Athawale said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the welfare of all sections of the society irrespective of caste and religion and added that it is reflected in the successful implementation of Central Government Schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana, Mudra, Ujjawala, Ayushman Bharat, and PM Awas Yojana.
Regarding implementing various Central Government Schemes in Kerala, the Minister said that till July 2023, under the Jan Dhan Yojana, 56, 42,000 bank accounts have been opened in the State. 1, 37, 49,000 people have been given loans under the PM Mudra scheme. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana has benefitted 3, 41,000 people. 1, 15,000 houses had been constructed in urban areas in the State under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). He also informed that 51, 86,000 people have benefited in Kerala through Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
When asked about Manipur, the Union Minister said that it is a sensitive issue and the Central Government is dealing with it very seriously. He appealed to all sections to maintain peace.
He also opined that the Kerala Chief Minister should take the initiative to call a meeting to address the issue of increasing atrocities against backward classes in Kerala. The Union Minister also held discussions with Ernakulam district administration regarding the progress of various developmental projects under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in the district.
Earlier, the Union Minister also inaugurated the Rozgar Mela held in Kochi.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേരളം മുന്നോട്ട് വയ്ക്കുന്ന വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻറ് അനുഭാവപൂർണം പരിഗണിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി രാംദാസ് അഠാവ്ലെ
22 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2023
എല്ലാ വിഭാഗം ജനങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായതിനാൽ കേരളം മുന്നോട്ട് വയ്ക്കുന്ന വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അനുകൂലമായി പരിഗണിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാംദാസ് അഠാവ്ലെ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാനത്തെത്തിയ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എറണാകുളം ഗവ.ഗസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജാതി മത ഭേദമന്യേ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ജൻധൻ യോജന, മുദ്ര, ഉജ്ജ്വല, ആയുഷമാൻ ഭാരത്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന തുടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയകരമായ നടത്തിപ്പിൽ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അഠാവ്ലെ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേരളത്തിൽ ജൻധൻ യോജന പ്രകാരം 2023 ജൂലൈ വരെ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് 56, 42,000 പേർ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 1,37,49,000 പേർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുദ്ര യോജന പ്രകാരം വായ്പ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന 3,41,000 പേർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന (അർബൻ) വഴി സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 1,15,000 വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ചു. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് യോജനയിലൂടെ കേരളത്തിൽ 51,86,000 പേർക്ക് ഗുണം ലഭിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
മണിപ്പൂർ വിഷയം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻറ് അത് വളരെ ഗൗരവപൂർവം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു വരികയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സമാധാനം പാലിക്കാൻ ഇരുവിഭാഗങ്ങളോടും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു .
കേരളത്തിൽ പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെയുള്ള അതിക്രമങ്ങൾ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ യോഗം വിളിക്കാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി മുൻകൈയെടുക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് എറണാകുളം ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടവുമായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ചർച്ച നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു . രാവിലെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച റോസഗാർ മേളയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും അദ്ദേഹം നിർവഹിച്ചു