صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
امنگوں والے اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تازہ جانکاری
مرکز ’موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے لیے مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم کا انتظام کرتا ہے
بلاس پور، ناگپور، رائے بریلی اور گورکھپور میں ایمس قائم کیے گئے
21 JUL 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس کے بعد ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ میڈیکل کالجوں میں 82 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 2014 سے پہلے کے 387 کے مقابلے اب 704 ہو گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں 110 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 2014 سے پہلے 51,348 کے مقابلے اب 1,07,948 ہو گئی ہیں ، پی جی سیٹوں میں بھی 117 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے جو 2014 سے پہلے 31,185 کے مقابلے اب 67,802 ہو گئی ہیں ۔ سیٹوں کے ساتھ ملک میں چل رہے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ان علاقوں میں جہاں خدمات نہیں پہنچی ہیں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے 'موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام' کے لیے ایک مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کا انتظام کرتی ہے، جہاں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالج موجود نہیں ہے ، اس میں شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی زمرے والی ریاستوں کے لئے 90:10 اور دیگر کے لئے 60:40 کے تناسب سے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان فنڈ کی حصہ داری ہوتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تین مرحلوں میں 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں مہاراشٹر میں 02 میڈیکل کالج، ہماچل پردیش میں 03 میڈیکل کالج اور اتر پردیش میں 27 میڈیکل کالج شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل آوری اورانہیں شروع کرنا ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں منظور شدہ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ہماچل پردیش کو 6 میڈیکل کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 120 سیٹوں کے اضافے کے لیے144 کروڑ روپے اور ایک میڈیکل کالج میں 17 پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کے لئے 14.50 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایم بی بی ایس انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے موجودہ ریاستی /مرکزی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجدیدکاری کے لئے سی ایس ایس کے تحت ہے۔ مزید برآں، پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سُرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کی مدد ہماچل پردیش کو سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کے قیام کے ذریعے ٹانڈہ اور شملہ میں 02 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجدیدکاری کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید براں ہماچل پردیش کے بلاس پور میں ایمس بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس ایس کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو 839.86 کروڑ روپئے سے 14 میڈیکل کالجوں میں 700 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کے اضافہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔اور 11 میڈیکل کالجوں میں 692 پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کے لئے 345.79 کروڑ روپئے موجودہ ریاستی سرکاری/مرکزی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجدیدکاری اور ایم بی بی ایس انڈر گریجویٹ سیٹوں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔مزیدبرآں، پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت ممبئی، ناگپور، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر، لاتور، اکولا اور یوتمال میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کے قیام کے ذریعے چھ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجدیدکاری کے لیے ریاست کومدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں ایمس بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم بی بی ایس انڈر گریجویٹ سیٹوں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی سرکاری/مرکزی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے سلسلے میں، اتر پردیش کو 7 میڈیکل کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 432 سیٹوں کے اضافے کے لیے روپے 518.39 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد اور سی ایس ایس کے تحت 12 میڈیکل کالجوں میں 556 پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کے لئے 375.92 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ۔ مزیدبرآں، پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت لکھنؤ، وارانسی، علی گڑھ، جھانسی، گورکھپور، پریاگ راج، میرٹھ، آگرہ اور کانپور میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کے قیام کے ذریعے11 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ریاست کو مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، اتر پردیش کے رائے بریلی اور گورکھپور میں ایمس بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ۔
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise list of Government & Private medical colleges (including AIIMS & JIPMER) in the Country for the AY 2023-24
S.No.
Name of the State/UT
Govt. College
Govt. Seats
Pvt. College
Pvt. Seats
Total Colleges
Total Seats
1
Andaman & Nicorbar Island
1
114
0
0
1
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
18
3235
19
3200
37
6435
3
Arunchal Pradesh
1
50
0
0
1
50
4
Assam
13
1550
0
0
13
1550
5
Bihar
13
1615
8
1050
21
2665
6
Chandigarh
1
150
0
0
1
150
7
Chhattisgarh
11
1555
3
450
14
2005
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
177
0
0
1
177
9
Delhi
8
1247
2
250
10
1497
10
Goa
1
180
0
0
1
180
11
Gujarat
23
4250
16
2650
39
6900
12
Haryana
6
835
9
1350
15
2185
13
Himachal Pradesh
7
770
1
150
8
920
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11
1247
1
100
12
1347
15
Jharkhand
7
730
2
250
9
980
16
Karnataka
24
3700
46
7995
70
11695
17
Kerala
12
1755
21
2900
33
4655
18
Madhya Pradesh
15
2400
12
2250
27
4650
19
Maharashtra
31
5025
36
5720
67
10745
20
Manipur
3
375
1
150
4
525
21
Meghalaya
1
50
0
0
1
50
22
Mizoram
1
100
0
0
1
100
23
Nagaland
1
100
0
0
1
100
24
Odisha
12
1675
5
850
17
2525
25
Puducherry
2
380
7
1450
9
1830
26
Punjab
5
850
7
950
12
1800
27
Rajasthan
26
3925
9
1650
35
5575
28
Sikkim
0
0
1
150
1
150
29
Tamil Nadu
38
5250
36
6350
74
11600
30
Telangana
28
3890
28
4650
56
8540
31
Tripura
1
125
1
100
2
225
32
Uttar Pradesh
35
4303
33
5400
68
9703
33
Uttarakhand
5
700
3
450
8
1150
34
West Bengal
27
3975
8
1200
35
5175
Note: Data for 2023-24 may vary on granting of permission by NMC for new course/ increase of seats and on withdrawal of permission for course / seats.
Annexure-II
Details of Medical Colleges approved under Centrally Sponsored Scheme for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals’ in Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra & Uttar Pradesh
S.No.
State/UT
Districts
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Hamirpur
Nahan (Sirmour)
1.
Maharashtra
Gondia
Nandurbar
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Basti
Faizabad
Firozabad
Shahjahanpur
Bahraich
Etah
Hardoi
Pratapgarh
Fatehpur
Siddharthnagar (Domariyaganj)
Deoria
Ghazipur
Mirzapur
Bijnaur
Kushinagar
Sultanpur
Gonda
Lalitpur
LakhimpurKheri
Chandauli
Bulandshahar
Sonbhadra
Pilibhit
Auraiya
Kanpur Dehat
Kaushambi
Amethi

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Colleges in Aspirational Districts
Centre administers Centrally Sponsored Scheme for ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
AIIMS established in Bilaspur, Nagpur, Rae Bareli & Gorakhpur
21 JUL 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats. There is an increase of 82% in medical colleges from 387 before 2014 to 704 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 110% in MBBS seats from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,07,948 as of now, there is also an increase of 117% in PG seats from 31,185 before 2014 to 67,802 as of now. The State/UT wise details of government and private medical colleges functioning in the country along with seats are at Annexure-I.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing government or private medical college with fund sharing between the centre and state governments in the ratio of 90:10 for north-eastern and special category states and 60:40 for others. Under this scheme, 157 medical colleges have been approved in three phases including 02 medical colleges in Maharashtra, 03 medical colleges in Himachal Pradesh & 27 medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. As per the scheme guidelines, the planning, execution and commissioning of the projects is to be done by the state government. The details of medical colleges approved in the states of Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh are at Annexure-II.
Additionally, financial support has been provided to Himachal Pradesh for an increase of 120 MBBS seats in 6 medical colleges for Rs. 144 crore and 17 post-graduate seats in 1 medical college for Rs. 14.50 crore under CSS for upgradation of existing state government/ central government medical colleges for increasing MBBS under-graduate seats and post-graduate seats. Further, under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) support has been provided to Himachal Pradesh for upgradation of 02 Government medical colleges at Tanda & Shimla by setting up of Super Specialty blocks. Further, AIIMS at Bilaspur in Himachal Pradesh has also been established.
Under CSS financial support has been provided to Maharashtra for increase of 700 MBBS seats in 14 medical colleges for Rs. 839.86 Crore and 692 post-graduate seats in 11 medical college for Rs. 345.79 Crore has been provided for upgradation of existing state government/ central government medical colleges for increasing MBBS under-graduate seats and post-graduate seats. Further, under PMSSY support has been provided to the state for upgradation of 6 Government medical colleges at Mumbai, Nagpur, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Latur, Akola & Yavatmal by setting up of Super Specialty blocks. Further, AIIMS at Nagpur in Maharashtra has also been established.
Regarding upgradation of existing state government/ central government medical colleges for increasing MBBS under-graduate seats and post-graduate seats, financial support has been provided to Uttar Pradesh for increase of 432 MBBS seats in 7 medical colleges for Rs. 518.39 Crore and 556 post-graduate seats in 12 Medical College for Rs. 375.92 crore under CSS. Further, under PMSSY support has been provided to the state for upgradation of 11 government medical colleges at Lucknow, Varanasi, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gorakhpur, Prayagraj, Meerut, Agra & Kanpur by setting up of Super Specialty blocks. Further, AIIMS at Rae Bareli & Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh have also been established.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise list of Government & Private medical colleges (including AIIMS & JIPMER) in the Country for the AY 2023-24
S.No.
Name of the State/UT
Govt. College
Govt. Seats
Pvt. College
Pvt. Seats
Total Colleges
Total Seats
1
Andaman & Nicorbar Island
1
114
0
0
1
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
18
3235
19
3200
37
6435
3
Arunchal Pradesh
1
50
0
0
1
50
4
Assam
13
1550
0
0
13
1550
5
Bihar
13
1615
8
1050
21
2665
6
Chandigarh
1
150
0
0
1
150
7
Chhattisgarh
11
1555
3
450
14
2005
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
177
0
0
1
177
9
Delhi
8
1247
2
250
10
1497
10
Goa
1
180
0
0
1
180
11
Gujarat
23
4250
16
2650
39
6900
12
Haryana
6
835
9
1350
15
2185
13
Himachal Pradesh
7
770
1
150
8
920
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11
1247
1
100
12
1347
15
Jharkhand
7
730
2
250
9
980
16
Karnataka
24
3700
46
7995
70
11695
17
Kerala
12
1755
21
2900
33
4655
18
Madhya Pradesh
15
2400
12
2250
27
4650
19
Maharashtra
31
5025
36
5720
67
10745
20
Manipur
3
375
1
150
4
525
21
Meghalaya
1
50
0
0
1
50
22
Mizoram
1
100
0
0
1
100
23
Nagaland
1
100
0
0
1
100
24
Odisha
12
1675
5
850
17
2525
25
Puducherry
2
380
7
1450
9
1830
26
Punjab
5
850
7
950
12
1800
27
Rajasthan
26
3925
9
1650
35
5575
28
Sikkim
0
0
1
150
1
150
29
Tamil Nadu
38
5250
36
6350
74
11600
30
Telangana
28
3890
28
4650
56
8540
31
Tripura
1
125
1
100
2
225
32
Uttar Pradesh
35
4303
33
5400
68
9703
33
Uttarakhand
5
700
3
450
8
1150
34
West Bengal
27
3975
8
1200
35
5175
Note: Data for 2023-24 may vary on granting of permission by NMC for new course/ increase of seats and on withdrawal of permission for course / seats.
Annexure-II
Details of Medical Colleges approved under Centrally Sponsored Scheme for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals’ in Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra & Uttar Pradesh
S.No.
State/UT
Districts
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Hamirpur
Nahan (Sirmour)
1.
Maharashtra
Gondia
Nandurbar
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Basti
Faizabad
Firozabad
Shahjahanpur
Bahraich
Etah
Hardoi
Pratapgarh
Fatehpur
Siddharthnagar (Domariyaganj)
Deoria
Ghazipur
Mirzapur
Bijnaur
Kushinagar
Sultanpur
Gonda
Lalitpur
LakhimpurKheri
Chandauli
Bulandshahar
Sonbhadra
Pilibhit
Auraiya
Kanpur Dehat
Kaushambi
Amethi
MV
HFW/Medical Colleges in Aspirational Districts/21July2023/2