Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 54/2023 -Customs (N.T.)
20 JUL 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 50/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 6th July, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st July, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.35
54.90
2.
Bahraini Dinar
224.55
211.15
3.
Canadian Dollar
63.50
61.40
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.60
11.30
5.
Danish Kroner
12.55
12.15
6.
EURO
93.75
90.55
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.70
10.35
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
276.40
259.40
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.10
50.70
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.35
8.10
11.
Pound Sterling
108.10
104.55
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.25
21.85
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.60
21.20
14.
Singapore Dollar
63.10
61.10
15.
South African Rand
4.75
4.45
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.15
7.90
17.
Swiss Franc
97.70
94.00
18.
Turkish Lira
3.15
2.95
19.
UAE Dirham
23.05
21.65
20.
US Dollar
82.95
81.20
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
59.90
58.00
2.
Korean Won
6.70
6.30

وزارت خزانہ
شرح مبادلہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 54/2023 - کسٹمز (این ٹی)
20 JUL 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2023-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 6 جولائی 2023 کو خارج کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز اس کے ذریعے اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ اس کے ساتھ منسلک شیڈول I اور شیڈول II میں سے ہر ایک کے کالم (2) میں بتائی گئی غیر ملکی کرنسیوں میں سے ہر ایک کے تبادلے کی شرح، 21 جولائی، 2023 سے، درآمد شدہ اور برآمدی سامان سے متعلق مذکورہ سیکشن کے مقصد کے لیے، کالم (3) میں متعلقہ اندراج میں اس کے سامنے درج کردہ شرح ہوگی۔
شیڈول-I
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک یونٹ کی زر مبادلہ کی شرح
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالر
57.35
54.90
2.
بحرینی دینار
224.55
211.15
3.
کینیڈین ڈالر
63.50
61.40
4.
چینی یوآن
11.60
11.30
5.
ڈینش کرونر
12.55
12.15
6.
یورو
93.75
90.55
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.70
10.35
8.
کویتی دینار
276.40
259.40
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
53.10
50.70
10.
ناروے کرونر
8.35
8.10
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
108.10
104.55
12.
قطری ریال
23.25
21.85
13.
سعودی عربیہ ریال
22.60
21.20
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
63.10
61.10
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.75
4.45
16.
سویڈش کرونر
8.15
7.90
17.
سوئس فرانک
97.70
94.00
18.
ترک لیرا
3.15
2.95
19.
یو اے ای درہم
23.05
21.65
20.
امریکی ڈالر
82.95
81.20
شیڈول-II
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی 100 یونٹس کی زر مبادلہ کی شرح
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
1.
جاپانی ین
59.90
58.00
2.
کوریائی وون
6.70
6.30