Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
A total of 36 thousand tree plantations in 10 project implementation units by Nagpur Regional Office of NHAI
A 'Bird Park' will be developed at Jamtha Clover Leaf Junction in Nagpur
17 JUL 2023 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 17 July 2023
NHAI has celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 2023 in a grand manner by taking up plantation all over the country on 12th July, 2023. The event was launched at Tirupati by planting at the hands of Hon’ble Minister, Nitinji Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways. NHAI aims to plant over 56,00,000 saplings across the country in 2023-24. From 2016-17 to 2022-23, NHAI has planted more than 346 lakhs plants along the National Highways.
Z0OH.jpeg)
As per the Green Highways Policy, 2015 promulgated by MoRTH for greening of National Highways, plantations are carried out as roadside avenue plantations and median plantations. Bamboo plantations are also being carried out on the extreme edge of Right of Way in avenue. Block plantation on vacant Land Parcels and Clover Leaf Junctions are being carried out. Some plantations on Miyawaki and Oxygen Parks models are also being taken up. The Bird Park is also being developed at Jamtha Clover Leaf by planting fruit trees which will attract birds for Bird Watchers along with recreational facilities for citizens.
Under RO Nagpur as of now 16.59 lakhs, plants have been planted from 2015. For the year 2023-24, 3.73 lakhs plants have been proposed. On 12th July, 2023 plantations were carried out under RO Nagpur in all 10 PIUs i.e. PIU Amravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Nanded, Nagpur I, Nagpur II Washim & Yavatmal. Overall 36 thousand plants have been planted on 12th July which includes 20 thousand avenue and 16 thousand median plants on total 29 sites besides, 610 plants have been planted on 9 Amrit Sarovar sites.
In all PIUs officials of NHAI along with officials of Police Department, Traffic Police Departments, School Teachers and Students, Local villagers, etc. participated in the plantation drive program.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या नागपूर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाद्वारे 10 प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी युनिटमध्ये एकूण 36 हजार वृक्षारोपण नागपूरच्या जामठा क्लोव्हर लीफ जंक्शनवर ‘बर्ड पार्क’ विकसित केले जाणार
17 JUL 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 17 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण -एनएचएआय द्वारे स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त देशभरामध्ये वृक्षारोपण करण्यात येत आहे. या राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ 12 जुलै 2023 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील तिरुपती येथे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आला होता. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केलेल्या हरित महामार्ग धोरण – 2015 मधील नियमानुसार एनएचएआयने वार्षिक वृक्षारोपण कृती योजनेचा भाग म्हणून वर्ष 2016-17 ते 2022-23 या काळात 3.46 कोटी रोपट्यांची लागवड केली. यावर्षी 56 लाखांहून अधिक रोपे लावण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित झाले असून हे काम पावसाळ्यापासूनच सुरु झाले आहे.
BQXV.jpeg)
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या नागपूर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाद्वारे देखील 2015 पासून आतापर्यंत 16.59 लाख रोपे लावण्यात आली आहेत. 2023 -24 या वर्षासाठी 3.73 लाख रोपे लावण्याचा संकल्प क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाने घेतला असून 12 जुलै रोजी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नागपूर अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या अमरावती, औरंगाबाद, चंद्रपूर, धुळे, जळगाव, नांदेड, नागपूर, वाशिम आणि यवतमाळ अशा 10 प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी युनिटमध्ये एकूण 36 हजार वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले. यापैकी 20 हजार रोपे हे रस्त्यालगत तर 16 हजार रोपे रस्त्याच्या मध्यिका मार्गामध्ये लावण्यात आली आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे अमृत सरोवरांच्या जागी देखील 610 रोपे क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नागपूर द्वारे लावण्यात आली आहेत.
Z0OH.jpeg)
ओसाड जमीन तसेच क्लोव्हर लीफ जंक्शनवर ही वृक्षारोपण केले जात असून मियावाकी आणि ऑक्सिजन पार्क मॉडेल्सवर काही वृक्षारोपण केले जात आहेत. नागपूरच्या वर्धा रोडवरील जामठा येथील क्लोव्हर लीफ जंक्शनवर (चौफुली रस्त्यावर) फळझाडे लावून ‘बर्ड पार्क’ विकसित केले जात आहे जे नागरिकांसाठी मनोरंजनाच्या सुविधांसह पक्षी निरीक्षकांना आकर्षित करणार आहे.
या वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमात -एनएचएआय नागपूरच्या प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी युनिटच्या अधिका-यांसह पोलीस विभागाचे अधिकारी, वाहतूक पोलीस विभाग, शालेय शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थी, ग्रामस्थ, स्थानिक नागरिक यांनी सहभाग घेतला होता.