Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to launch the Curtain Raiser for the ‘Global Maritime India Summit 2023’
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to host the 3rd edition of the ‘Global India Maritime Summit’ from 17th -19th October 2023
17 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 July 2023
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will host the third edition of the prestigious ‘Global India Maritime Summit’ this year. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will launch the Curtain Raiser for the ‘Global Maritime India Summit 2023’ at St. Regis, Mumbai, on 18th July 2023 in the presence of Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Y. Naik, and Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur.
The objective of the ‘Global India Maritime Summit’ is to create an international forum for key decision makers and industry leaders as well as to provide opportunities for start-ups, researchers and incubators to showcase the latest technology and emerging trends in the maritime sector. The event also aims to recognize and celebrate achievers in the maritime sector and create a platform to access skilled manpower through industry-academia interaction. The event will bring together government officials, influential stakeholders, renowned experts, and visionaries from the maritime domain.
The Curtain Raiser for the ‘Global Maritime India Summit 2023’ will provide a glimpse into the grandeur and significance of the main summit, highlighting India's strength in the maritime sector and setting the stage for fruitful collaborations and new investment opportunities. The opening ceremony shall be followed by influential speakers from maritime industry and associations who will offer valuable insights, perspectives, and trends shaping the industry. Representatives from various Consulates in Mumbai are expected to participate in the event.
As a significant highlight of the Curtain Raiser Event, the official brochure of the ‘Global Maritime India Summit 2023’ will be unveiled. The brochure will serve as an essential guide for summit attendees, providing a comprehensive overview of the summit's agenda, speakers, exhibitors, and key initiatives. The Curtain Raiser Event will also mark the official launch of the ‘Global Maritime India Summit’s’ dedicated website. The website will serve as a central hub for participants and stakeholders, offering easy access to vital resources and updates.
Organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, the Curtain Raiser Event will serve as a precursor to the main summit and will provide an exclusive opportunity to gain valuable industry insights and witness significant launches.
The ‘Global Maritime India Summit 2023’ is scheduled from 17-19th October 2023. More than 30 countries are expected to participate in the event. The event will focus upon new investments opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology, enhancing trade between nations and promoting Ease-of-Doing-Business.