Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes Holds Meeting with ONGC Management to Address Reservation and Welfare Issues
14 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 14th July 2023
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) conducted a meeting with the management of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) today. The meeting, held in Mumbai, aimed to protect the rights and ensure the welfare of SC employees within the organization. It featured a review of important matters pertaining to the reservation of Scheduled Caste (SC) employees, backlog vacancies, welfare measures, grievances redressal mechanism, and other employee-related concerns.
The delegation from the NCSC, led by Chairman Vijay Sampla, engaged in discussions with senior officials of ONGC, led by Chairman and CEO Arun Kumar Singh. During the meeting, Chairman Vijay Sampla urged the ONGC management to carefully consider the issues raised by the SC employees in the memorandum provided and submit an action taken report to the Commission. Additionally, he presented a memorandum from the SC employees' association to the ONGC management, highlighting their specific concerns.
In line with its commitment to safeguarding the interests of SC employees, the NCSC Chairman requested the ONGC management to ensure job opportunities for the dependents of deceased SC/ST employees. Furthermore, he emphasized the need for the implementation of reservation policies in all recruitments across the ONGC group of companies.
Prior to the official meeting with the management, the NCSC delegation held discussions with the All India ONGC Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Employees Welfare Association to gain a comprehensive understanding of their demands and challenges.
During these meetings, the association raised several important issues. They called for a relaxation of the educational qualification criteria by 5% for SC/ST candidates in the recruitment process for Group-A posts, aligning with the practices followed in other central public sector enterprises such as HPCL, BPCL, and COAL INDIA.
The association also requested the Chairman to urge the ONGC management to ensure the implementation of reservation policies for SC/ST employees in corporate-level promotions. Moreover, they emphasized the significance of complying with the prescribed employment percentage of SC/ST manpower in all ONGC contracts.
QVKW.jpeg)
The association further urged the ONGC management to recruit all Group-A posts through open recruitment, instead of relying solely on methods such as GATE/Campus Recruitment/Direct Recruitment at any level. Additionally, a demand was also made for the nomination of SC/ST employees in the screening committee of the CSR fund at all work centers.
GSK/PM Source : NCSC

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाने आरक्षण आणि कल्याण याविषयीच्या मुद्यांसंदर्भात ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनासोबत घेतली बैठक
14 JUL 2023 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोग (NCSC) ने आज ऑइल अँड नॅचरल गॅस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ONGC) च्या व्यवस्थापनासोबत बैठक घेतली. मुंबईत झालेल्या या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट, ओएनजीसीमधील अनुसूचित जातीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करणे आणि त्यांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करणे, हे होते. त्यात अनुसूचित जाती कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आरक्षण, रिक्त पदांचा अनुशेष, कल्याणकारी उपाय, तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित इतर महत्त्वाच्या बाबींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विजय सांपला यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने ओएनजीसीचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अरुण कुमार सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील ओएनजीसीच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा केली. बैठकीदरम्यान, अध्यक्ष विजय सांपला यांनी ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनाला दिलेल्या निवेदनात अनुसूचित जातीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांचा काळजीपूर्वक विचार करावा आणि आयोगाला कृती अहवाल सादर करावा असे आवाहन केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी अनुसूचित जाती कर्मचारी संघटनेकडून त्यांच्या विशिष्ठ चिंता मांडणारे एक निवेदन ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनाला सादर केले.
अनुसूचित जाती कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार, अनुसूचित जाती/जमातीच्या मृत कर्मचार्‍यांवरील अवलंबित कुटुंबातील सदस्याला नोकरीच्या संधी सुनिश्चित करण्याची विनंती राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षांनी ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनाला केली. याशिवाय, ओएनजीसी समूहातील सर्व कंपन्यांमधील सर्व भर्तीमध्ये आरक्षण धोरणांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनासोबतच्या अधिकृत बैठकीपूर्वी, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने, अखिल भारतीय ओएनजीसी अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती कर्मचारी कल्याण संघासोबत त्यांच्या मागण्या आणि त्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांबाबत व्यापक चर्चा केली.
या बैठकांमध्ये संघाने अनेक महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे मांडले. एचपीसीएल, बीपीसीएल, आणि कोल इंडियासारख्या इतर केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमध्ये अनुसरल्या जाणाऱ्या पद्धतीनुरूप, गट-अ पदांसाठीच्या भर्ती प्रक्रियेत अनुसूचित जाती/ अनुसूचित जमाती उमेदवारांसाठी शैक्षणिक पात्रता निकष 5% शिथिल करण्याची मागणी त्यांनी मांडली.
कॉर्पोरेट स्तरावरील पदोन्नतींमध्ये अनुसूचित जाती/अनुसूचित जमाती कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी आरक्षण धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनाला विनंती करण्याची विनंतीही संघाने अध्यक्षांना केली. शिवाय, त्यांनी ओएनजीसीच्या सर्व कंत्राटी पद्धतीतील मनुष्यबळ भर्तीत अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती विहित रोजगार टक्केवारीच्या अनुपालन पूर्ततेच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
QVKW.jpeg)
कोणत्याही स्तरावर GATE/कॅम्पस रिक्रूटमेंट/थेट भरती यांसारख्या पद्धतींवर पूर्णपणे अवलंबून न राहता, ओएनजीसी व्यवस्थापनाने सर्व गट-अ पदांची भर्ती खुल्या भर्तीद्वारे करण्याचे आवाहन संघाने केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, सर्व कार्यस्थळी सीएसआर निधीच्या छाननी समितीमध्ये अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती कर्मचाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करण्याची मागणी देखील करण्यात आली.