قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ضلعی عدالتوں کی کمپیوٹرکاری
23 MAR 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ملک میں ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کے لیے ای کورٹس انٹیگریٹڈ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ای کورٹس کا فیز I 2015 میں مکمل ہوا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ کا فیز II 2015 میں شروع ہوا تھا اور فیز II تک 18,735 ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔ کورٹ کمپلیکس کی کمپیوٹرکاری کا تفصیلی گوشوارہ ضمیمہ I میں منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے کمپیوٹرکاری کے لیے ای- کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز-II کے تحت پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ کو54.12 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ انصاف سال 94-1993 سے عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرشدہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کا انتظام کرتا رہا ہے۔ اگرچہ ماتحت عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے، مرکزی حکومت اس سی ایس ایس کے ذریعے مالی امداد جاری کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فی الحال تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں عدالتی عمارتوں، رہائشی کوارٹرز، ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر روم، بیت الخلاء اور وکلاء کے ہالوں کی تعمیر کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم عدالت کی موجودہ عمارتوں کی نئی تعمیر اور اپ گریڈیشن یا تزئین و آرائش کی اجازت دیتی ہے لیکن روٹین رکھ رکھاؤ اور دیکھ بھال کی اجازت نہیں دیتی ہے۔ 94-1993 سے اس اسکیم کے تحت پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت کو 583.58 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے جس میں رواں مالی سال کے دوران 12.50 کروڑ روپے کی جاری کردہ رقم شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ضلعی عدالتوں کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن۔ کورٹ کمپلیکس اور عدالتوں کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
S.No
High Court
State
Court Complexes
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
180
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
218
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
3
Daman and Diu
2
2
Goa
17
39
Maharashtra
471
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4
14
West Bengal
89
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
93
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
6
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
14
28
Assam
74
408
Mizoram
8
69
Nagaland
11
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
376
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
50
162
10
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
86
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
28
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
207
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
158
484
Lakshadweep
1
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
213
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
4
24
Tamil Nadu
263
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
17
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
7
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
185
686
19
Patna
Bihar
84
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
1
30
Haryana
53
500
Punjab
64
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
247
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
8
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
129
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
14
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
69
271
Total
3452
18735

Ministry of Law and Justice
Computerization of District Courts
23 MAR 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the eCourts Integrated Mission Mode Project for computerization of District and subordinate courts in the country with the objective of improving access to justice using technology. The Phase I of eCourts was concluded in 2015. Phase II of the project started in 2015 and 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerised tillphase II. The detailed break-up of computerization of court complexes has been attached in Annexure-I.
A sum of Rs. 54.12 crore. have been released to Punjab and Haryana High Court under the e-Courts Project Phase-II for computerization of District and Subordinate Courts
The Department of Justice has been administering a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary since the year 1993-94. Though the primary responsibility of Infrastructure development for the subordinate judiciary rests with the State Governments, the Central Government through this CSS augments the resources of the State Governments by releasing financial assistance. The scheme presently covers construction of court buildings, residential quarters, digital computer rooms, toilets and lawyers’ halls in District and Subordinate Courts of all the States/UTs. The scheme allows new construction and upgradation or renovation of existing court buildings but does not allow routing maintenance or upkeep. A sum of Rs. 583.58 crore have been released to the State Government of Punjab under the scheme since 1993-94 which included a sum of Rs. 12.50 crore released during the current financial year.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure-I
Computerization of District Courts. The details of court complex and computerization of courts are as under:
S.No
High Court
State
Court Complexes
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
180
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
218
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
3
Daman and Diu
2
2
Goa
17
39
Maharashtra
471
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4
14
West Bengal
89
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
93
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
6
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
14
28
Assam
74
408
Mizoram
8
69
Nagaland
11
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
376
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
50
162
10
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
86
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
28
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
207
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
158
484
Lakshadweep
1
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
213
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
4
24
Tamil Nadu
263
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
17
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
7
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
185
686
19
Patna
Bihar
84
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
1
30
Haryana
53
500
Punjab
64
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
247
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
8
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
129
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
14
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
69
271
Total
3452
18735