சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
போலி ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை பயன்படுத்திய பேக்கேஜ் செய்யப்பட்ட குடிநீர் யூனிட்டில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் இன்று அதிரடி சோதனை
12 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் (பிஐஎஸ்), சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் குழு, 12-07-2023 இன்று பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016 ஐ மீறுவதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், M/s Viva Foods and Beverages Unit - II, எண். 53, சிவன் கோயில் தெரு, கோடம்பாக்கம், சென்னை 600024 யில் அமலாக்கத் தேடல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் சோதனை நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம் 2016 இன் பிரிவு 28 இன் படி, நிறுவனம் போலியான ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையுடன் குறிக்கப்பட்ட 20 லிட்டர் பெட் ஜாடிகளில் பேக்கேஜ் செய்யப்பட்ட குடிநீரை நிரப்புவது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
மேலே உள்ள நிறுவனம் செல்லுபடியாகும் பிஐஎஸ் உரிமத்தை கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை, இதனால் நிறுவனம் பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம் 2016 இன் பிரிவு 16 மற்றும் பிரிவு 17 ஐ மீறியுள்ளது.
இந்தக் குற்றத்திற்கு, முதல் மீறலுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016 இன் பிரிவு 29 இன் படி, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது 2,00,000/- ரூபாய்க்கு குறையாத அபராதம் விதிக்கப்படும் அல்லது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்கள், தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது விற்கப்படும் அல்லது ஒட்டப்படும் அல்லது பொருட்களின் மதிப்பில் பத்து மடங்கு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம்.
எனவே, பொது மக்கள், எவரேனும் இது போன்ற தகவல் தெரிந்தால், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகம், சிஐடி வளாகம், 4வது குறுக்கு சாலை, தரமணி, சென்னை-600 113 என்ற முகவரிக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.

Special Service and Features
BIS OFFICIALS RAIDED PACKAGED DRINKING WATER UNIT WITH FAKE ISI MARK
12 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
A team of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Chennai Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid operation on
12-07-2023 at M/s Viva Foods and Beverages Unit - II, No. 53, Sivan Koil Street, Kodambakkam, Chennai 600024, based on an information of suspected violation of BIS Act, 2016.
During the operation conducted by a team of Officials constituting Shri. Gowththam B J, Scientist-D/Joint Director, Shri. S. Kannan, JSA and staff members, in pursuance of Section 28 of BIS Act 2016, the firm was found to be filling Packaged Drinking Water in 20 litre PET Jars bearing labels marked with spurious ISI Mark. Stocks of 47 nos 20 litre PET Jars filled with Packaged Drinking Water and bearing labels marked with spurious ISI mark, with multiple brand names 'BISLERI, BLU MIST, IND AQUA, HILL TOP, KRISHNA AQUA, THANGA, LEATER, SPRINKLING, NO.1 AQUA, RUBI AQUA, ARG AQUA and LOGAN' and BIS licence numbers of different manufacturers were seized during the Search and Seizure operation. The above firm does not hold a valid BIS Licence, thus the firm has violated Section 16 and Section 17 of BIS Act 2016.
Head of Chennai Branch Office Ms. G. Bhavani stated that action would be initiated by Bureau of Indian Standards, Southern Regional Office, Chennai Branch Office against the offender under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. The offence is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine not less than Rs. 2,00,000/- but may extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles produced or sold or offered to be sold or affixed or applied with a Standard Mark or both as per Section 29 of BIS Act, 2016 for first Contravention.
General public are, therefore requested that in case they come across such instances of Misuse of ISI Mark the same may be intimated to BIS Chennai Branch Office, CIT Campus, 4th Cross Road, Taramani, Chennai-600 113. Such complaints can also be made by using the BIS Care App or by sending an E-Mail to cnbo1@bis.gov.in. The source of such information would be strictly kept confidential. BIS Website www.bis.gov.in and e-BIS (manakonline.in) may be browsed for general information on BIS.
For More information on the Raid, kindly contact Shri. Gowththam B J, Scientist-D @ 9486873051