சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் கட்டளை தளத்திற்கு முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி பயணம்
11 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி (சிடிஎஸ்) ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான், 2 நாள் பயணமாக போர்ட் பிளேயருக்கு 09ந்தேதி வந்தடைந்தார். அவரை அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் மண்டல தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் சாஜு பாலகிருஷ்ணன் வரவேற்றார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, சிடிஎஸ்-சுக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஒரே செயல்பாட்டு கூட்டு சேவைகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் பற்றி விரிவான விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது. தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தளம் ஆற்றிய முக்கியப் பங்கை தளபதி வலியுறுத்தினார். அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தளம், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், அரசின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையை வளர்ப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
09- ந்தேதி அன்று, சி.டி.எஸ் கடற்படை கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் மையத்துக்கு சென்று பார்வையிட்டார். அதில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட வெட் பேசின் மற்றும் ரிஃபிட் ஜெட்டியை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த அதிநவீன திட்டமானது, அலுவலக இடங்கள் மற்றும் துருப்புக்களுக்கான தங்குமிடங்களுடன், தாழ்வான பெட்டிகளுடன் கூடிய புதுமையான ஜெட்டியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதியின் தொடக்கமானது அந்தாமான் நிக்கோபார் தளத்தின் (ஏஎன்சி) மறுசீரமைப்பு திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் திறன்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. துருப்புக்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ஏஎன்சி பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஜெனரல் சௌஹான் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான், ஏர் மார்ஷல் சஜு பாலகிருஷ்ணனுடன், ஏஎன்சியின் வடக்குப் பகுதியின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார். ஐஎன்எஸ் கொஹாஸ்ஸாவில் , வடக்கு குழு தீவுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அவருக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு நிலைப்பாட்டை பராமரிப்பதில் தளத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் கொஹாஸ்ஸாவில் இருந்து, ஐஎன்எஸ் உத்க்ரோஸ்-சில் பல விமானங்களைத் தாங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட அதிநவீன தளத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் துருப்புக்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதி ஆகியவற்றை ஜெனரல் சௌஹான் பாராட்டினார்.

Special Service and Features
CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF REINFORCES COMMITMENT TO NATIONAL SECURITY DURING VISIT TO ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR COMMAND
11 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM arrived at Port Blair on a 2-day visit wef 09 Jul 23. He was received by Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan, AVSM, VM, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN).
During his visit, the CDS was provided a comprehensive briefing on the role, and challenges of India's sole operational Joint Services Command. The Commander-in-Chief highlighted the geostrategic potential of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and emphasized the critical role played by ANC towards nation building as well as for supporting military operations in the area. The Andaman and Nicobar Command has been instrumental in nurturing the Government's 'Act East' Policy, aligning with the Honourable Prime Minister's vision of Security & Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR).
On 09 Jul, the CDS visited the Naval Ship Repair Yard (NSRY) wherein he inaugurated the newly constructed Wet Basin and Refit jetty. This state-of-the-art project features an innovative jetty with underslung compartments, along with office spaces and accommodation for troops. The inauguration of this facility significantly enhances the refit capability of ANC, further strengthening national defence capabilities. General Chauhan expressed his appreciation for the dedicated efforts of ANC personnel in safeguarding national interests during an interaction with troops.
Continuing his ANC visit, General Anil Chauhan accompanied by Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan, reviewed the operational preparedness at ANC's northern AoR. At INS Kohassa, on 10 Jul 23, CDS was apprised of the strategic importance of the Northern Group of islands, underscoring the Command's commitment to maintaining a strong defence posture.
Upon returning from INS Kohassa, the Chief of Defence Staff inaugurated a state-of-the-art hangar at INS Utkrosh capable of accommodating multiple aircraft. This facility which includes a dispersal represents a significant enhancement in the Command's aviation capabilities. During an informal interaction over tea, General Chauhan commended the dedication and unwavering commitment of the troops in safeguarding India's territorial integrity.
The visit of the Chief of Defence Staff to the Andaman and Nicobar Command reaffirms the Indian Armed Forces' resolute commitment to national security at the strategic outpost.