Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS officials conduct enforcement raid in glass manufacturer’s factory producing toughened glass without certification
10 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 10, 2023
A team of officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Mumbai Branch Office-II, conducted an enforcement raid on 06.07.2023 at M/s Future Safety Glass Industries, R-27, TTC Industrial Area, Rabale, MIDC Road, Navi Mumbai – 400701, Maharashtra. During the raid it was found that the company whose goods were already seized during previous search and seizure operation on 08.05.2023 was again involved in manufacturing and selling of Toughened glass, a type of safety glass used for architectural, building and other general purposes without BIS certification, stated Scientist-F & Head, BIS MUBO-II, Shri Sanjay Vij. As per Safety Glass Order 2022 (QCO) all Safety Glass shall be BIS certified as per IS 2553 and shall possess BIS standard mark with valid BIS license number on it. Toughened glass found during the search and seizure were not BIS certified as per IS 2553 which is a violation of Safety Glass Order 2022 (QCO). Approx. 517 Square Meter quantity of material found during the raid which indicates that the firm was involved in manufacturing of toughened glass without BIS certification which is in violation of Clause 17(1) of BIS Act 2016.
The Violation of QCO order is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine of minimum Rs. 2,00,000 or both as per BIS Act 2016. Action initiated to file a case in the court of law for the offence.
Therefore, BIS encourages all consumers to use BIS CARE App (available both in Mobile Android + IOS) to find out the list of mandatory products which shall be BIS certified and also requested to ascertain the genuineness of ISI Mark on the product before making purchase, by visiting BIS website http://www.bis.gov.in. Citizens are also requested that in case they come across any instance where mandatory products were being sold without BIS certification or misuse of ISI Mark on any product, the same may be informed to the Head, MUBO-II, Western Regional Office, BIS, 5th Floor, CETTM, MTNL Technology Street, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai – 400076 (Near to Dr. L H Hiranandani Hospital). Such complaints can also be made by E-mail at the address hmubo2@bis.gov.in. The source of such information will be kept confidential.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
टफन ग्लास अर्थात सुरक्षा काचेचे प्रमाणीकरणाशिवाय उत्पादन करणाऱ्या काच कारखान्यावर भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सक्तवसुली छापा टाकला
10 JUL 2023 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 जुलै 2023
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-II च्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने महाराष्ट्रातील मेसर्स फ्युचर सेफ्टी ग्लास इंडस्ट्रीज, R-27, TTC औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, रबाळे, MIDC रोड, नवी मुंबई – 400701, या कारखान्यावर 06.07.2023 रोजी अंमलबजावणी छापा टाकला. या कंपनीवर 08.05.2023 रोजी केलेल्या शोध आणि जप्ती कारवाई अंतर्गत तेथील वस्तू जप्त केल्यानंतर देखील या कंपनीने प्रमाणीकरणाशिवाय स्थापत्य, इमारत आणि इतर सामान्य हेतूंसाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या सुरक्षा काचेचा एक प्रकार असलेल्या टफन ग्लासचे उत्पादन करणे सुरु ठेवल्याचे या छाप्यात उघडकीला आल्याचे शास्त्रज्ञ-एफ आणि प्रमुख, बी आय एस MUBO-II, संजय विज यांनी सांगितले. सुरक्षा काच (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2022 (QCO) नुसार सर्व सुरक्षा काच IS 2553 नुसार बी आय एस प्रमाणित असतील आणि त्यावर वैध बी आय एस परवाना क्रमांकासह BIS मानक चिन्ह असणे बंधनकारक आहे. या छाप्यादरम्यान कंपनीत आढळलेली सुरक्षा काच, बी आय एस प्रमाणित नव्हती जे सुरक्षा काच (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2022 (QCO) चे उल्लंघन आहे. छाप्यादरम्यान अंदाजे 517 स्क्वेअर मीटर सामग्री सापडली असून त्यामुळे ही कंपनी सर्रास बी आय एस प्रमाणपत्राशिवाय टफन ग्लास अर्थात सुरक्षा काचेचे उत्पादन करत असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते, जे बी आय एस कायदा 2016 च्या कलम 17(1) चे उल्लंघन आहे.
सुरक्षा काच (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केल्यास बी आय एस कायदा 2016 नुसार दोन वर्षांपर्यंत कारावास आणि किमान 2,00,000 रुपयांचा दंड किंवा दोन्ही होऊ शकते.
म्हणून, बी आय एस सर्व ग्राहकांना बी आय एस ने प्रमाणित केलेल्या अनिवार्य उत्पादनांची यादी शोधण्यासाठी BIS CARE ॲप (मोबाइल Android + IOS दोन्हीमध्ये उपलब्ध) वापरण्याचे आवाहन करते. तसेच उत्पादन खरेदी करण्यापूर्वी बीआयएस ची वेबसाईट http://www.bis.gov.in ला भेट देऊन वस्तूवरील आय एस आय मार्कची सत्यता तपासण्याची विनंती करते. याशिवाय जर एखादे वेळी नागरिकांना अनिवार्य उत्पादनांची विक्री बी आय एस प्रामाणिकरणाशिवाय होताना आढळल्यास त्यांनी त्वरित, हेड, MUBO-II, पश्चिम प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, बी आय एस , 5वा मजला, CETTM, MTNL टेक्नॉलॉजी स्ट्रीट, हिरानंदानी गार्डन, पवई, मुंबई – 400076 (डॉ. एल एच हिरानंदानी हॉस्पिटल जवळ) या पत्त्यावर संपर्क साधावा अशी विनंती करण्यात येत आहे. याशिवाय hmubo2@bis.gov.in या पत्त्यावर ई-मेलद्वारेही अशा तक्रारी करता येतील. अशा माहितीचा स्रोत गोपनीय ठेवला जाईल.