सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 14 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली में "FPOs के माध्यम से PACS को मजबूत करना" विषय पर एक दिवसीय मेगा कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करना है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विज़न को साकार करने और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के प्रयासों से, हाल ही में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में 1100 नए FPOs गठित का निर्णय लिया गया है
FPO योजना के तहत, हर FPO को 33 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, FPOs को प्रोत्साहन देने और सहायता करने के लिए क्लस्टर आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठनों (CBBOs) को प्रति FPO 25 लाख रुपये दिए जाते हैं
FPOs खेती को टिकाऊ बनाने, आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि पर निर्भर लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं
FPOs छोटे और सीमांत किसानों/उत्पादकों को उनके उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत प्राप्त करने, परिवहन लागत कम करने और पूर्ण उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं
10 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 14 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली में "FPOs के माध्यम से PACS को मजबूत करना" विषय पर एक दिवसीय मेगा कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करना है।
कॉन्क्लेव में क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ देशभर के FPOs के सदस्य भी भाग लेंगे। इस मेगा कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
FPOs किसानों द्वारा गठित, संसाधनों को एकत्रित करने और उन्हें अच्छा बारगेन करने में सक्षम बनाने वाली सामूहिक संस्थाएं, होने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विज़न को साकार करने और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के प्रयासों से, हाल ही में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में 1100 नए FPOs गठित का निर्णय लिया गया है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के साथ, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान करने की योजना के तहत पैक्स को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को सहायता देने के लिए सहकारी क्षेत्र में 1100 FPOs बनाने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एनसीडीसी को अतिरिक्त ब्लॉक आवंटित किए हैं।
FPO योजना के तहत, हर FPO को 33 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, FPOs को प्रोत्साहन देने और सहायता करने के लिए क्लस्टर आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठनों (CBBOs) को प्रति FPO 25 लाख रुपये दिए जाते हैं।
FPOs खेती को टिकाऊ बनाने, आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि पर निर्भर लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। FPOs छोटे और सीमांत किसानों/उत्पादकों को उनके उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत प्राप्त करने, परिवहन लागत कम करने और पूर्ण उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
सरकार FPO योजना में PACS के एकीकरण पर जोर दे रही है जिससे किसान अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों का दायरा, उत्पादन इनपुट की आपूर्ति, कल्टीवेटर, टिलर, हार्वेस्टर आदि जैसे कृषि उपकरण और प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन, जिसमें सफाई, परख, छंटाई, ग्रेडिंग, पैकिंग, भंडारण, परिवहन आदि शामिल हैं, जैसी गतिविधियों के विस्तार से बढ़ाने में सक्षम हो सकें।
देशभर में PACS के सदस्य किसानों की संख्या लगभग 13 करोड़ है, जो मुख्य रूप से अल्पकालिक ऋण और बीज, उर्वरक आदि के वितरण जैसी गतिविधियों में लगे हैं। वर्तमान में, देश में 86% से अधिक किसान छोटे और सीमांत हैं।
किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली वस्तुओं का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी, ऋण, इनपुट और अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए सरकार ने पहले ही पैक्स से जुड़े किसानों को FPO गठन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में केंद्र-प्रायोजित योजना "10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) का गठन और संवर्धन" शुरू की गई थी।
NCDC, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक संगठन है, जिसे उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और फसल कटाई के बाद की सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सहकारी समितियों के लिए योजना बनाने, उन्हें बढ़ावा देने और उनका वित्त पोषण करने का अधिकार है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, NCDC ने कृषि प्रसंस्करण, सहकारी समितियों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण, सेवा, ऋण, युवा सहकारी समितियों और कमजोर वर्गों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 41,031.39 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किया है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on 14th July
The conclave is aimed to discuss ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
To realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO, Financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is also given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs
FPOs plays a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture
FPOs help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on July 14, 2023. The conclave is aimed at discussing ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The conclave will witness participation of experts from the sector as well as members from the FPOs across the country. The mega conclave is being organized by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Cooperation.
Being collective entities formed by farmers, enabling them to pool resources and enhance their bargaining power, the FPOs are one of the major vehicles for agricultural transformation. In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector.
With an important initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has recently allocated additional blocks to NCDC to form and promote 1100 FPOs in Cooperative Sector through strengthening of PACS under the scheme to bolster the cooperative sector and provide comprehensive support to small and marginal farmers.
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs.
FPOs are being touted as playing a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture. They help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity.
The Government has been pushing for integration of the PACS in the FPO scheme to enable the farmers to expand their business range of activities such as supply of production inputs; agricultural equipments like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing and value addition, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc.
The PACS have a huge member base of around 13 crore farmers who are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. Presently, more than 86% of farmers in the country are small and marginal.
Since, there is a need to facilitate these farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodities, the Government has already taken steps to encourage the farmers associated with the PACS to form FPOs. In this regard, the Central Sector Scheme "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) was launched under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The NCDC is a statutory organisation under Ministry of Cooperation with the mandate to plan, promote, and finance cooperatives for increasing production and productivity and instituting post-harvest facilities. During the FY 2022-23, the NCDC disbursed Rs. 41,031.39 crore in different sectors including agriculture processing, weaker sections, computerization of cooperatives, service, credit and youth cooperatives and others.