ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేల సారం, సుస్థిరత కోసం రసాయనిక ఎరువులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పోషకాహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యూహంపై డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా అధ్యక్షతన వాటాదారుల వర్క్‌షాప్
"మృత్తికా సారం జీవశక్తిపై రసాయన ఎరువుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి అన్ని వాటాదారులు, ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి పనిచేయడం చాలా అవసరం": డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
"వ్యవసాయం, అలాగే నేల ఉత్పాదకత రెండింటినీ నడిపించే పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించే ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చే బాధ్యత శాస్త్రవేత్తలపై ఉంది": డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
"రైతుల సంక్షేమం, పర్యావరణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడటంతోపాటు వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేలా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతకు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించాలి": ప్రొ. రమేష్ చంద్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు
08 JUL 2023 1:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
“వ్యవసాయంలో అసమతుల్య పద్ధతిలో పోషకాలను అధికంగా ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల మృత్తికా సారం జీవశక్తి తగ్గుతోంది. అందువల్ల వ్యవసాయంపై రసాయన ఎరువుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని పూడ్చేందుకు భాగస్వామ్యులు, ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి పనిచేయడం చాలా అవసరం" నేల ఆరోగ్యం, సుస్థిరత కోసం రసాయన ఎరువులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పోషకాహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యూహంపై స్టేక్‌హోల్డర్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
అధిక రసాయన ఎరువులు వాడే ప్రాంతాల్లో వ్యాధి పెరగడంతో, మానవ, జంతువుల ఆరోగ్యం రెండింటిపై రసాయన ఎరువుల ప్రతికూల పరిణామాలను డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. “వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం మన బాధ్యత, అయితే అదే సమయంలో నేల సారవంతం, అలాగే మన పౌరుల ఆరోగ్యంపై రాజీ పడని విధంగా వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయాలి” అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. డాక్టర్ మాండవియా మన దేశ శాస్త్రవేత్తల పాత్రను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ , “మనం శాస్త్రవేత్తలను దేశానికి వారు చేసిన కృషిని అభినందిస్తున్నాము... అయితే ఇప్పుడు వ్యవసాయం, అలాగే నేల ఉత్పాదకత రెండింటినీ నడిపించే పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చే బాధ్యత వారిపై ఉంది. అదే సమయంలో ఈ పరిష్కారాలను రైతులకు అర్థమయ్యేలా, అమలు చేసే విధంగా కృషి జరగాలి' అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వం, వ్యవసాయ వాటాదారుల మధ్య సంప్రదింపుల ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు, తద్వారా వారి సూచనలు, అభిప్రాయాలను విధానాలలో పొందుపరచవచ్చని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ సంప్రదింపులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిర్వహించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని డాక్టర్ మాండవియా తెలిపారు.
నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ రమేష్ చంద్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “రసాయన ఎరువులు ఉపయోగించడం చాలా సులభం, అందుకే ప్రజలు వాటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని పట్టించుకోరు. భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయంలో స్థిరమైన పద్ధతులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మార్గాలను చర్చించడానికి మనం ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలి. ఇది ఇంటరాక్టివ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్, దీనిని ఫలవంతం చేయడానికి అన్ని వాటాదారుల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం అవసరం. రైతుల సంక్షేమాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం, పర్యావరణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడడం, అలాగే వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతకు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది” అని అన్నారు.
ఎరువుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా మాట్లాడుతూ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడంతోపాటు భూసారాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలను వివరించారు. రూ. 3,70,128 కోట్లు, PM ప్రాణాం (పీఎం ప్రోగ్రాం రెస్టోరేషన్, అవర్నెస్, నరిషమెంట్, అమేలియోరషన్ అఫ్ మదర్ ఎర్త్ ) సహజ, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, నేల ఉత్పాదకతను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయడం, రైతు ఆదాయాలను పెంచడం, దేశంలో ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. యూరియా గోల్డ్ అని కూడా పిలిచే సల్ఫర్ పూతతో కూడిన యూరియా పెరిగిన పాత్ర గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడారు, ఇది దేశంలో నేల సల్ఫర్ లోపాన్ని పరిష్కరించడమే కాకుండా రైతులకు ఇన్‌పుట్ ఖర్చులను ఆదా చేయడంలో వ్యవసాయ ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీరజా అడిదం, వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్లు, రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ అధికారులు, తయారీదారులు, పంపిణీదారులు, రైతు సంఘాలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రసాయన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability
“It is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on soil fertility and vitality”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Scientists have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”: Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
08 JUL 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Excessive use of nutrients in agriculture in an unbalanced manner has led to reduced soil fertility and vitality. Thus it is essential that all stakeholders and government work together to offset the negative impact of chemical fertilizers on agriculture.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at the stakeholder Workshop on Strategy for Promotion of Alternative Nutrition to reduce dependence on Chemical Fertilizers for Soil health and Sustainability, here today.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the negative grave consequences of chemical fertilizers on both human, and animal health, as seen with increased disease burden in areas where excessive chemical fertilizers are used. The Minister further said “It is our responsibility to increase agricultural production, but at the same time we need to strengthen agricultural systems in a way that we do not compromise the fertility of soil, as well as the health of our citizens.” In this, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role of the scientists of our country, saying, “We celebrate the scientists and their contribution to the nation, but now they have the responsibility of fulfilling the aspirations of the people for devising solutions that drives both agricultural, as well as soil productivity. At the same time these solutions need to be shared in a way that can be understood and implemented by farmers.”
Emphasizing the importance of consultation between government and agricultural stakeholders so their suggestions and feedback can be incorporated in policies, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to hold these consultations regularly across the country.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog, said, “Chemical fertilizers are easy to use, which is why people tend to overlook their negative impact. It is important that we use this workshop to discuss ways to strengthen sustainable practices in farming in India. It is an interactive platform, and the active participation of all stakeholders is necessary to make it fruitful.” He further said, “Solutions for agricultural productivity need to be devised that ensure the welfare of the farmers, safeguard the health of the environment, as well as strengthen the agricultural sector”.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, spoke of the recent decisions taken by the government to boost agricultural productivity, as well as rejuvenate soil fertility. In this regard he said, “With an outlay of Rs. 3,70,128 crores, PM PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) aims to promote natural, and organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, boost farmer incomes and ensure food security in the country.” He further spoke of the increased role of Sulphur coated Urea, also called Urea Gold, which will not only address Sulphur deficiency of the soil in the country but also help farmers save input costs, and increase agricultural incomes.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare termed PM PRANAM as a historic decision, and mentioned that as production of fertilizers in the country has risen, so has the need for sustainable agricultural practices that can offset the harm caused by chemical fertilizers. He said, “We need to work with agricultural universities to take the message and benefits of these schemes to the farmers at the ground level.”
Ms. Neeraja Adidam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, State Agriculture Officers, manufacturers and distributors, Farmer groups, NGOs, as well as senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Niti Aayog were also present at the workshop.