Department of Atomic Energy
Mumbai to host the 8th IUPAP International Conference on Women in Physics from 10 to 14 July 2023
For the first time India is hosting an International Conference on gender issues in Physics
Delegates from 70 countries to deliberate on issues of gender in Physics
07 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 July 2023
The 8th International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP) International Conference on Women In Physics (ICWIP), will be jointly organised by the Gender in Physics Working Group (GIPWG) of Indian Physics Association (IPA) and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR). The conference will be hosted by the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE) - TIFR, Mumbai, in an online mode, from 10-14 July 2023. This is the first time an international conference on gender issues in physics is being held in India.
Gender imbalance in Physics is a matter of global concern, and India is no exception. ICWIP2023 will bring together nearly 500 participants from around the world — students, teachers, researchers, academicians and scientists of all genders – to deliberate on issues pertaining to gender in physics and to form networks and learn the best practices in each country. Delegates from nearly 70 countries will participate, including a large contingent from India. Apart from the usual plenary lectures, poster presentations, and networking sessions there will be several interactive workshops covering topics like Women’s Leadership in Physics, Physics Education, Teaching Physics Online, Presentation Skills for Career Advancement specially for students and Combating Biases.
The conference is supported by the National Institute for Science Education and Research (NISER), all three national science academies, Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT) and the office of the Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India.
The online inaugural session is scheduled on 10th July 2023 at 3.15 to 4.15 pm. The Principal Scientific Advisor, Govt of India Prof. A.K. Sood, and the Director, TIFR will inaugurate the conference.
Leading physicist, eminent women scientists of India and from other countries will be sharing their remarkable stories and also speaking about the initiatives taken by India and countries around the world to support gender equity in science. The ICWIP 2023 in India is an opportunity to further India’s commitment to the cause of promoting diversity, equity and inclusion in physics and Science in general.
The session will be livestreamed on: https://youtube.com/live/CDXpdKzQt_g?feature=share

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील महिलांवरील 8व्या आययुपीएपी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे 10 ते 14 जुलै 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत आयोजन
भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील लिंगभाव संबंधित समस्यांवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे भारतात प्रथमच आयोजन
भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील लिंगभावाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी या परिषदेत 70 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार
07 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 जुलै 2023
भारतीय भौतिकशास्त्र संस्थेच्या (आयपीए) भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील लिंगभाव कार्यगट (जीआयपीडब्ल्यूजी) आणि टाटा मूलभूत संशोधन संस्था (टीआयएफआर) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 8वी इंटरनॅशनल युनियन ऑफ प्युअर अँड अप्लाइड फिजिक्स (आययुपीएपी) भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील महिलांवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद (आयसीडब्ल्यूआयपी) आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. ही परिषद होमी भाभा सेंटर फॉर सायन्स एज्युकेशन (एचबीसीएसई) - टीआयएफआर, मुंबई द्वारे 10-14 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. भारतात पहिल्यांदाच भौतिकशास्त्रातील लिंगभाव समस्यांवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद होत आहे.
भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील लैंगिक असमतोल हा जागतिक चिंतेचा विषय आहे आणि भारतही त्याला अपवाद नाही. भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील लिंगभावाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर विचार करणे आणि नेटवर्क तयार करणे तसेच प्रत्येक देशातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती जाणून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने आयसीडब्ल्यूआयपी 2023 ही परिषद विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, संशोधक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि वैज्ञानिक यांसह जगभरातील सुमारे 500 सहभागींना एकत्र आणेल. भारताच्या मोठ्या चमूसह जवळपास 70 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी यात सहभागी होणार आहेत. नेहमीच्या पूर्ण सत्रातील व्याख्याने, पोस्टर सादरीकरण आणि नेटवर्किंग सत्र या व्यतिरिक्त भौतिकशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील महिला नेतृत्व, भौतिकशास्त्र शिक्षण, भौतिकशास्त्र ऑनलाइन अध्यापन, विशेषतः विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी करिअरच्या प्रगतीसाठी सादरीकरण कौशल्ये आणि पक्षपातीपणावर मात करणे यासारख्या विषयांवर अनेक संवादात्मक कार्यशाळा असतील.
या परिषदेला राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (एनआयएसइआर), तिन्ही राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी, भारतीय भौतिकशास्त्र शिक्षक संस्था (आयएपीटी) आणि भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागाराचे कार्यालय यांचे पाठबळ आहे.
या परिषदेचे ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन सत्र 10 जुलै 2023 रोजी दुपारी 3.15 ते 4.15 या वेळेत होणार आहे. भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा. ए.के. सूद आणि टीआयएफआरचे संचालक या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील.
अग्रगण्य भौतिकशास्त्रज्ञ, भारतातील आणि इतर देशांतील प्रख्यात महिला शास्त्रज्ञ त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय यशोगाथा सांगतील आणि विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील लिंगभाव समानतेला समर्थन देण्यासाठी भारत आणि जगभरातील देशांनी घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांबद्दल देखील बोलतील.भारतात आयोजित आयसीडब्ल्यूआयपी 2023 ही परिषद सर्वसाधारणपणे भौतिकशास्त्र आणि विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील वैविध्य, समानता आणि समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता पुढे नेण्यासाठी संधी आहे.
सत्राचे थेट प्रसारण : https://youtube.com/live/CDXpdKzQt_g?feature=share