Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI scheme has immense potential for proliferation of affordable broadband access to realize the vision of Digital India
Webinar on the potential of PM-WANI scheme organized by DoT in Maharashtra
30 JUN 2023 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 30, 2023
Department of Telecommunications, Mumbai LSA organized a webinar on Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access network Interface (PM-WANI) on 30th June 2023. The PM-WANI scheme, launched by the Department of Telecommunications, aims to setup Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi services through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services. The webinar was attended by representatives of Internet Service Providers and prospective PDOs (Public Data Offices).
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Kamal, DDG (Technology), DOT Mumbai LSA. In his inaugural address, he impressed upon that the PM-WANI scheme has immense potential for proliferation of affordable broadband access to realize the vision of Digital India. By virtue of light-touch regulation of PM-WANI framework, it will encourage entrepreneurs to set up public Wi-Fi hotspots and generate additional revenue for themselves.
Shri Kamal Kumar Jangid, ADG (Technology), DOT Mumbai LSA explained the various elements of PM-WANI framework i.e. Central Registry, PDO, PDOA and App Providers. Issues faced by ISPs with respect to Trusted Telecom Portal (TTP) and SaralSanchar Portal were also discussed. All the queries raised by the prospective PDOs regarding the PM-WANI framework & TTP were clarified by the DoT, Mumbai LSA team.
About PM WANI
The PM-WANI scheme, launched by the Department of Telecommunications, aims to setup Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi services through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services through Public Wi-Fi networks in the country. There shall be no license required from DoT for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks.
The proliferation of public Wi-Fi networks in the country through PM-WANI will accelerate the proliferation of public broadband services through Wi-Fi networks and it will enable local entrepreneurs such as Tea Hawkers (Chaiwalas), Kirana stores and eateries to earn additional revenue.
DOT will assist all the stake holders in implementation and proliferation of PM-WANI.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
'पीएम वाणी (PM-WANI) ' योजनेमध्ये डिजिटल इंडियाचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी परवडणाऱ्या ब्रॉडबँड विस्ताराची अफाट क्षमता
'पीएम वाणी' योजनेची क्षमता आणि वाव’ या विषयावर महाराष्ट्रात दूरसंचार विभागातर्फे वेबिनारचे आयोजन
30 JUN 2023 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
दूरसंचार विभाग, मुंबई एलएसए (परवाना सेवा क्षेत्र) यांनी आज, 30 जून 2023 रोजी 'पीएम- वाणी' अर्थात पंतप्रधान वाय-फाय ऍक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस (PM-WANI) या योजनेसंदर्भात वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते. दूरसंचार विभागाने सुरू केलेल्या पीएम -वाणी योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट, ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट सेवांच्या प्रसाराला गती देण्यासाठी पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस एग्रीगेटर्सद्वारे (PDOAs) देशभरात पसरलेल्या पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिसेसच्या माध्यमातून (PDOs) सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय जाळे उभारणे,हे आहे. वेबिनारमध्ये इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाते आणि संभाव्य पीडीओ (सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालये) चे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन मुंबईच्या दूरसंचार विभागाचे उपमहासंचालक अजय कमल (तंत्रज्ञान), एलएसए यांच्या हस्ते झाले. डिजिटल इंडियाचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी पीएम वाणी योजनेमध्ये परवडणाऱ्या ब्रॉडबँड विस्ताराची अफाट क्षमता आहे. योजनेतील नियमन उद्योजकांना सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय हॉटस्पॉट्स उभारण्यासाठी आणि स्वतःसाठी अतिरिक्त कमाई करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणारे असल्याचे त्यांनी आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात नमूद केले.
कमल कुमार जांगीड, अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (तंत्रज्ञान), दूरसंचार विभाग, मुंबई एलएसए यांनी पीएम-वाणी आराखड्याचे विविध घटक जसे की सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्री, पीडीओ, पीडीओए आणि अॅप प्रदाते याबाबत माहिती दिली. विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार पोर्टल (TTP) आणि सरल संचार पोर्टलच्या संदर्भात इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदात्यांना येणाऱ्या समस्यांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली. पीएम वाणी आणि आणि TTP बद्दल संभाव्य पब्लिक डेटा कार्यालयांद्वारे उपस्थित करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व शंकांचे निरसन, दूरसंचार विभाग मुंबई एलएसए पथकाने केले.
पीएम वाणी विषयी माहिती :
दूरसंचार विभागाद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या पीएम वाणी योजनेचा उद्देश ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट सेवांच्या प्रसाराला गती देण्यासाठी पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस एग्रीगेटर्सद्वारे (PDOAs) देशभरात पसरलेल्या पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिसेसच्या माध्यमातून (PDOs) सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय जाळे उभारणे, हा आहे . या सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय नेटवर्कद्वारे ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट प्रदान करण्यासाठी दूरसंचार विभागाकडून कोणत्याही परवान्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
'पीएम वाणी' च्या माध्यमातून देशातील सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय नेटवर्कचा प्रसार सार्वजनिक ब्रॉडबँड सेवांच्या प्रसाराला गती देईल आणि यामुळे स्थानिक उद्योजक जसे की चहा टपरीवाले (चायवाला), किराणा स्टोअर्स आणि खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेते यांना अतिरिक्त महसूल मिळू शकेल.
दूरसंचार विभाग सर्व भागधारकांना पीएम वाणीच्या कार्यांन्वयन आणि प्रसारामध्ये सहाय्य करेल.