Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yoga Session organized at Khalsa College on International Yoga Day
An initiative by the Central Bureau of Communication, Amritsar and 1 Punjab Battalion of NCC, Amritsar
Colonel RN Sinha graced the occasion as chief guest
21 JUN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
International Yoga Day was celebrated at Khalsa College with the aim of promoting yoga for a healthy life. In this yoga session organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India in collaboration with 1 Punjab Battalion of NCC Amritsar, Common Yoga Protocols (CYP) 'Asanas' were demonstrated under the guidance of yog gurus.
Colonel R.N. Sinha graced the occasion as chief guest. He said that this is a good initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to make people aware about Yoga. He said that Yoga is a significant part of human’s life. So, everyone should carry forward the initiative taken on International Yoga Day. Colonel Sinha said that people should be motivated more and more for Yoga, so that they can live a healthy life.
At the same time, Subedar Major Sukhbir Singh said that for the last few years, the International Yoga Day has not only boosted the popularity of Yoga, but has also expanded its geographical presence by encouraging people for practicing it on daily basis. He said that several diseases can be avoided through Yoga. While understanding its benefits, making yoga a part of your life is the need of the hour.”
Lieutenant Anil Kumar, Lieutenant Ajay Chauhan, Lieutenant Harbilas, Subedar Gurpreet Singh, Training Officer Sukhpal Singh and Yoga Instructor Sunil Kumar were also present on this occasion. Along with this, all the guests including the chief guest were felicitated and the winners of various competitions were also honoured.
Millions of people are introduced to Yoga as part of the International Yoga Day celebrations every year. The yoga session organized at Khalsa College under the same series was successful and received overwhelming response from the people.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਤੇ 1 ਪੰਜਾਬ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ. ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਨਲ ਆਰ.ਐਨ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ
21 JUN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1 ਪੰਜਾਬ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ. ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗੁਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਮ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਆਸਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਮੋਨਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਲ ਆਰ.ਐਨ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਲ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀ ਸਕਣ।
ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਈ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਸਮਝਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਅਜੇ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਹਰਬਿਲਾਸ, ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰ ਗੁਰਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਸੁਖਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਇੰਸਟਰੱਕਟਰ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੀ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਨਿਬੜਿਆ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।