خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
’ایک قوم - ایک ہیلپ لائن‘ کے وسیع وژن کے تحت، حکومت نے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کوای آر ایس ایس-112 سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ،ذمہ دار اور جوابدہ انتظامیہ کے ذریعے اٹھائی جائے اور اسے چلایا جائے
یہ مصیبت میں گھرے بچوں کی وطن واپسی اور بہبود میں مدد کرے گا
چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کی تبدیلی کا عمل جاری ہے، چائلڈ لائن کو 9 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے فعال کیا جا رہا ہے
20 JUN 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
چائلڈ لائن خدمات کی تشریح جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 کے سیکشن 2(25) کے تحت مصیبت میں گھرے بچوں کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے ایمرجنسی آؤٹ ریچ سروس کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ انہیں ہنگامی یا طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کی خدمات سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس سروس تک رسائی کسی بھی بچے یا کسی بالغ شخص کی طرف سے چار ہندسوں کے ٹول فری نمبر (1098) پر ڈائل کرکے کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ون نیشن ون ہیلپ لائن کے وسیع تر وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور دوسری قومی چیف سکریٹریز کانفرنس کے دوران ایک ترجیح کے طور پر، وزارت نے خواتین ہیلپ لائن اور چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کوای آر ایس ایس-112 (ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم) سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں وزارت ،چائلڈ لائن24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہیلپ لائن چائلڈ لائن 1098 سروس کو انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (سی آئی ایف) اور اس کی پارٹنر این جی اوز کے ذریعے وزارت کی سابقہ ​​چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کر رہی تھی۔چائلڈ لائن انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (سی آئی ایف) ایک 'مدر این جی او' تھی جو بطور چائلڈ لائن سروس کا انتظام کرتی تھی۔سی آئی ایف اپنے 1,000 سے زیادہ یونٹس کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 568 اضلاع، 135 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور 11 بس اسٹینڈز میں چائلڈ لائن خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مصیبت میں مبتلا بچے کو کی جانے والی کالوں کے لیے سی آئی ایف کا جوابی وقت تقریباً 60 منٹ ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ نظام میں پولیس، فائر، ایمبولینس جیسی دیگر خدمات کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کا فقدان ہے، جس کی وجہ سے بحران کی صورت میں قیمتی وقت ضائع ہوتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سی آئی ایف نیٹ ورک صرف 568 اضلاع کا احاطہ کر سکتا ہے۔ یعنی وہ چائلڈ لائن کے تحت تقریباً 200 اضلاع کو شامل نہیں کر سکا۔ اس کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کو ای آر ایس ایس-112 کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ ذمہ دار اور جوابدہ انتظامیہ کے ذریعے مصیبت میں گھرے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جا سکے۔
جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا، جیسا کہ 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے چلائے جانے والے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن سسٹم پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔ای آر ایس ایس-112 کے ساتھ تکنیکی انضمام سے معلومات کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بہاؤ کی شروعات کی توقع ہے، جو ضلع اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اندر مصیبت میں گھرے بچوں کی وطن واپسی اور بحالی میں مؤثر طریقے سے مدد کرے گی۔
پرانے نظام اور نئی چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کی خصوصیات کا تقابلی جدول:
Sl No.
CIF
Child Helpline
1.
6 Centralized Call Centres (CCCs) in 05 locations namely: Kolkata, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai and Mumbai
36 WCD Control Rooms
2.
4 Regional Resource Centres for Capacity Building in Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai and Kolkata
Training to be given through C-DAC, NIPCCD, Railways and NIMHAND in collaboration with state training institutes
3.
Urban Model: The Childline program at the City level comprises of the City Level Advisory Board (CAB), one Nodal Organization and one Collaborative Organization.
Urban Model will be DCPU based, Child Help Groups at Sub-district and ward level to rush to immediate aid of children in distress situations and assist CHL unit at DCPU on the spot in such cases.
4.
Rural Model: The Childline program at the district level comprises of the District Level Advisory Board (DAB), one Nodal Organization, one Collaborative Organization and up to six District Sub-Centres.
Rural Model: will be DCPU based, Child Help Groups at Sub-district and Panchayati Raj Institution level to rush to immediate aid of children in distress situations and assist CHL unit at DCPU on the spot in such cases.
5.
Child Help Desk at Railway Stations established to ensure care and protection, security and well- being of run-away, unaccompanied and trafficked children who came into contact with the Railways
Child Help Desk at Railway Stations would continue to operate to ensure care and protection, security and well- being of run-away, unaccompanied and trafficked children who came into contact with the Railways
6.
Child Help Desk at Bus Stand established
Child Help Desk at Bus Stand would continue
7.
As of 31st march 2023 CIF has a network of approximately 1000 plus units in 568 districts only and in 135 Railway stations and 11 bus stands
Child Helpline would take over these units district wise in phased manner
All districts including those so far not covered districts shall be included under Child Helpline
8.
CIF has agreed to migrate legacy data and ensure smooth transition to the new system.
The first phase of 9 States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Goa, Ladakh, Mizoram and Puducherry for which taking over will be completed by 30.06.2023.
Other States/UTs will also be on-boarded in a phased wise manner.
چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن
وزارت نے سابقہ ​​چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کو ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں بشمول پولیس، کونسلرز، کیس ورکرز کے ساتھ مل کر چلایا جائے گا اور اسے وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم 112 (ای آر ایس ایس-112) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے ملک میں چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن خدمات کے نفاذ کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کا تفصیلی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کے لیے ایک24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن وقف شدہ ڈبلیو سی ڈی کنٹرول روم (ڈبلیو سی ڈی- سی آر) قائم کیا جائے گا اور اسے ای آر ایس ایس-112 کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (سی ایچ ایل) یونٹ ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ (ڈی سی پی یو) میں چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب رہے گا، تاکہ مصیبت میں گھرے بچوں کو ہنگامی اور طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کی خدمات سے منسلک کیا جا سکے۔ ریلوے کے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کے مطابق ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے منتخب ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور بس اسٹینڈ پر چائلڈ ہیلپ ڈیسک/کیوسک/بوتھ قائم کرنا جاری رکھیں گی۔
وزارت نے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن-1098 کے آٹومیشن اورای آر ایس ایس-112 کے ساتھ اس کے انضمام کی ذمہ داری کیرالہ میں قائم سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (پراگت سنگنان وکاس کیندر یعنی سی- ڈی اے سی) کوکُل سولیوشن پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے طور پر سونپی ہے۔
کال پروٹوکول: 1098 پر آنے والی کالوں کو تین زمروں میں درجہ بندی کیا جائے گا- ہنگامی کال، غیر ہنگامی کال اور معلوماتی کال۔ تمام ایمرجنسی کالز 1098 سے 112 تک یا ایک بٹن کے ساتھ اس کے برعکس بھیجی جا سکتی ہیں۔ غیر ہنگامی کالوں کو ڈی سی پی یو میں متعلقہ سی ایچ ایل یونٹس میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور معلوماتی کالوں کو ڈبلیو سی ڈی سی آر میں ہینڈل کیا جائے گا یا کال کرنے والے کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسے ڈی سی پی یو کے سی ایچ ایل یونٹس میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
1098 پر تمام کالیں متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کے ڈبلیو سی ڈی- سی آر پر آئیں گی اور ہنگامی کالیں ای آر ایس ایس-112 کو بھیج دی جائیں گی۔ چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کی اصلاح کا کام جاری ہے اور اسے 9 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چائلڈ لائن کو سنبھال کر مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
As part of the broader vision of 'One Nation One Helpline' Government takes decision for integration of Child Helpline with ERSS-112
Will ensure that responsibility of administration towards children is taken over and made functional through responsible & responsive administration
Will aid repatriation and restoration of children in vulnerable situations
Transition of Child Helpline in progress; being made operational by taking over of Childline in 9 States/UTs in phase-wise manner
20 JUN 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Childline Services is defined in Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection of Children) Act, 2015 under section 2(25) as a twenty-four hours emergency outreach service for children in crisis which links them to emergency or long-term care and rehabilitation service.The service can be accessed by any child in crisis or an adult on their behalf by dialing a four digit toll free number (1098).
As part of the broader vision of One Nation One Helpline, and as prioritised during the 2nd National Chief Secretaries’ Conference, the Ministry has taken a decision of integration of Women Helpline, Child Helpline with ERSS-112 (Emergency Response Support System).
Ministry under erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme was supporting this 24x7 helpline Childline 1098 service, through Childline India Foundation (CIF) and its partner NGOs. Childline India Foundation (CIF) was the ‘MOTHER NGO’ managing this service as Childline. CIF is rendering Childline Services in 568 districts, 135 Railway Stations and 11 Bus Stands through its network of 1000+ units. The response time by CIF is about 60 minutes to respond to children’s distress calls.The current system however lacks interoperability with other services like Police, Fire, Ambulance which leads to loss of precious time in distress situations. Furthermore, the CIF network could cover only 568 districts which had left almost 200 districts uncovered under ChildLine. Therefore, Government has taken a decision to integrate Child Helpline with ERSS-112 so that the responsibility of the administration towards children is taken over and made functional through responsible and responsive administration.
The Child Helpline system run in collaboration with the States and UTs will have positive effect on strengthening the Service Delivery structures under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act of 2015 as amended in 2021. The technical integration with the ERSS-112 is expected to usher in seamless flow of information which will aid repatriation and restoration of children in vulnerable situations within the district, state and across the States and UTs effectively.
A comparative table of features of the old system and the new Child Helpline is given below:
Sl No.
CIF
Child Helpline
1.
6 Centralized Call Centres (CCCs) in 05 locations namely: Kolkata, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai and Mumbai
36 WCD Control Rooms
2.
4 Regional Resource Centres for Capacity Building in Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai and Kolkata
Training to be given through C-DAC, NIPCCD, Railways and NIMHAND in collaboration with state training institutes
3.
Urban Model: The Childline program at the City level comprises of the City Level Advisory Board (CAB), one Nodal Organization and one Collaborative Organization.
Urban Model will be DCPU based, Child Help Groups at Sub-district and ward level to rush to immediate aid of children in distress situations and assist CHL unit at DCPU on the spot in such cases.
4.
Rural Model: The Childline program at the district level comprises of the District Level Advisory Board (DAB), one Nodal Organization, one Collaborative Organization and up to six District Sub-Centres.
Rural Model: will be DCPU based, Child Help Groups at Sub-district and Panchayati Raj Institution level to rush to immediate aid of children in distress situations and assist CHL unit at DCPU on the spot in such cases.
5.
Child Help Desk at Railway Stations established to ensure care and protection, security and well- being of run-away, unaccompanied and trafficked children who came into contact with the Railways
Child Help Desk at Railway Stations would continue to operate to ensure care and protection, security and well- being of run-away, unaccompanied and trafficked children who came into contact with the Railways
6.
Child Help Desk at Bus Stand established
Child Help Desk at Bus Stand would continue
7.
As of 31st march 2023 CIF has a network of approximately 1000 plus units in 568 districts only and in 135 Railway stations and 11 bus stands
Child Helpline would take over these units district wise in phased manner
All districts including those so far not covered districts shall be included under Child Helpline
8.
CIF has agreed to migrate legacy data and ensure smooth transition to the new system.
The first phase of 9 States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Goa, Ladakh, Mizoram and Puducherry for which taking over will be completed by 30.06.2023.
Other States/UTs will also be on-boarded in a phased wise manner.
CHILD HELPLINE
Ministry has issued guidelines of Mission Vatsalya Scheme subsuming erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme according to which the Child Helpline will be run in coordination with State and District functionaries including Police, Counselors, Case Workers and integrated with the Emergency Response Support System 112 (ERSS-112) helpline of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Ministry has also issued detailed Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) of Child Helpline to all States/UTs for implementation of Child Helpline Services in the country. A 24x7 dedicated WCD Control Room (WCD-CR) will be setup for Child Helpline in each State/UT and will be integrated with ERSS-112. Further, at the district level, Child Helpline (CHL) Unit at District Child Protection Unit (DCPU) will be available round the clock to provide outreach service for children in crisis linking them to emergency and long-term care and rehabilitation services. States/UTs as per the SoPs of Railways would continue in setting up of Child Help Desk/Kiosk/ Booth at the selected Railway Stations and Bus Stands.
Ministry has entrusted the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Kerala as a Total Solution Provider (TSP) for automation of Child Helpline-1098 and its integration with ERSS-112.
Call Protocol: The incoming calls to 1098 will be classified into three categories - Emergency calls, Non-Emergency calls and Information calls. All Emergency calls can be forwarded from 1098 to 112 or vice versa on the switch of a button. Non-emergency calls may be transferred to respective CHL units at DCPUs and Information calls will be handled at WCD CR itself or may be transferred to CHL Units of DCPUs for providing information to the caller. All calls on 1098 will land on the WCD-CR of Child helpline in respective States/UTs and emergency calls will be forwarded to ERSS-112.
The transition of Child Helpline is in progress and is being made operational by taking over of Childline in 09 States/UTs in phase-wise manner.