नौवहन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाविक दिनानिमित्त जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण येथे खलाशांसाठीच्या क्लबचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
25 JUN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, यांनी आज जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (जनेबंप्रा) येथे खलाशांसाठीच्या क्लबचे उद्घाटन केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापार, जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि संपूर्ण समाजात जगभरातील खलाशांनी केलेल्या योगदानाची दखल घेत त्यांच्या कार्याचा सन्मान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 25 जून रोजी साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाविक दिनानिमित्त या क्लबचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यात खलाशांनी बजावलेली उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी निदर्शनास आणून देताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले, “जनेबंप्रा गेल्या 34 वर्षांपासून सागरी उद्योगात कार्यरत असून देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत या संस्थेने अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे. सागरी उद्योगाच्या सुधारणेसाठी करत असलेल्या त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याचे आपण सर्वांनी कौतुक केले पाहिजे आणि हा सीफेरर्स क्लब त्याचेच उदाहरण आहे. मला आनंद आहे की, जनेबंप्राने खलाशांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांची दखल घेतली आहे. या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.”
खलाशांनी मोठे बलिदान देत भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत केली आहे. जहाज बांधणी आणि नौवहन उद्योगाच्या वाढीमुळे भारताचा विकास होण्यास मदत होईल याची त्यांना जाणीव आहे आणि म्हणूनच आपण या क्षेत्राला सर्वतोपरी मदत केली पाहिजे. राज्य सरकार तसेच स्थानिक प्राधिकरणांचे सहकार्य ही काळाची गरज आहे. जहाज बांधणी, नौवहन क्षेत्र आणि पर्यायाने देशाला समृद्ध करण्यात सहाय्यभूत ठरेल अशा पद्धतीने इतर सर्व बंदरांनी पुढे येत बंदरातील सुविधा वाढवण्यावर एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे असेही केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले.
हा क्लब जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर परिसरात कार्यरत असून खलाशांकरता अत्यंत सोयीचा आणि आरामदायी आहे. खलाशांना समुद्रात किंवा जहाजावर कार्यरत नसताना निवांतपणा साठी आरामदायक म्हणून सुद्धा हा क्लब म्हणजे एक उत्तम जागा आहे. भारतातील प्रमुख बंदरांपैकी एक असल्‍याने, जनेबंप्राला सागरी उद्योगात खलाशांनी केलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाची ओळख आहे. सीफेरर्स क्लबचे उद्दिष्ट या मेहनती व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी तसेच त्यांना अनेक प्रकारच्या सुविधा आणि सेवा प्रदान करणे हे आहे. ज्यामुळे त्यांचे जनेबंप्रा येथील वास्तव्य अधिक आनंददायी होईल.
उन्मेष वाघ, आयआरएस, उपाध्यक्ष, जनेबंप्रा यांनी या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्याचे आभार मानले. अत्याधुनिक सुविधांनी युक्त हा क्लब अधिक विकसित केला जाईल असे ते म्हणाले. तसेच सर्व खलाशांनी या क्लबचा लाभ घ्यावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
आमदार आशिष शेलार, महेश बालदी आणि इतर मान्यवरांसह जनेपप्राचे वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापन देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
सोर्स - जनेबंप्रा

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union MoS for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik inaugurated Seafarers Club at JNPA on the occasion of International Seafarers Day
Acknowledging Seafarers’ contribution and sacrifices to strengthen India's economy, MoS assured resolving the challenges faced by the them.”
25 JUN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Navi Mumbai, June 25, 2023
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Tourism Shri Shripad Naik, inaugurated the Seafarers Club at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), today on the occasion of the International Seafarers Day. The International day for the Seafarers is observed on June 25 with an aim to acknowledge and appreciate the exceptional contribution made by seafarers worldwide to international maritime trade, the global economy, and society as a whole.
The state-of-the-art club, located within JNPA premises, provides a welcoming and comfortable space for seafarers. The club will serve as a perfect gateway for maritime professionals during their time on land. Being one of the premier ports in India, JNPA recognizes the invaluable contributions made by seafarers to the maritime industry. The Seafarers Club aims to support and enhance the well-being of these hardworking individuals, offering them a range of amenities and services that will make their stay in JNPA more enjoyable.
Pointing out the significant role seafarers play in strengthening the country’s economy, Shri Shripad Yesoo Naik, Honourable Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Tourism, said, “JNPA has been serving the maritime industry for the past 34 years and has contributed immensely to the country’s economy. We should appreciate the excellent work it has been doing for the betterment of the maritime sector. And this Seafarers Club is an example of that. I am happy that the port has taken cognizance of the problems and issues faced by the seafarers. The government is committed to resolve the challenges faced by the seafarers.”
“Seafarers strengthen India's economy by sacrificing a lot. They realize that growth of shipping industry will help India grow, so we should provide every possible help to the community. Support from the state government as well as local authorities is need of the hour. Besides, all other ports should come forward and work hand-in-hand to improve facilities at the port which will help the sector and the country prosper,” the minister added.
In his speech, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Deputy Chairman, JNPA, thanked the union Minister of State for gracing the occasion and said that the club with state-of-the-art amenities would be enhanced further and called all seafarers to take advantage of the facilities available at the facility.
Shri Ashish Shelar, MLA; Shri Mahesh Baldi, MLA and other dignitaries of the Maritime sector, and senior management of JNPA also attended the function.
Source : JNPA