Ministry of Power
NTPC gets recognized as Team Marksmen’s "Most Preferred Workplace of 2023-24"
23 JUN 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., the country's largest power generator, has been honoured with the prestigious title of "Most Preferred Workplace of 2023-24" by Team Marksmen.
The award recognizes NTPC's exceptional performance in various key areas, including Organizational Purpose, Employee Centricity, Growth, Recognition & Rewards, Intrapreneurial Culture, Work-life Balance, Diversity, Equality & Inclusion, Safety, and Trust.
This achievement reflects NTPC's unwavering commitment to achieving excellence in the development and management of its human resources through continuous process improvement, engagement, and learning and development opportunities.
CEO (UPL) & ED (HR) of NTPC, Sital Kumar along with other NTPC officials from the organization, received this esteemed recognition on behalf of the organization.
The company's progressive and "People before PLF" (Plant Load Factor) approach has contributed to making NTPC a preferred workplace, as evidenced by the numerous awards and recognitions it has received over the years as one of India's Best Employers.
The awards, conducted by Team Marksmen in association with India Today and Business Standard, are the result of a comprehensive consumer study conducted across the industry.
NTPC's consistent success in these awards is a testament to its people practices, which are at par with the best companies in the world.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी को टीम मार्क्समेन का '2023-24 का सबसे पसंदीदा कार्यस्थल' का सम्‍मान
23 JUN 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड को टीम मार्क्समेन द्वारा '2023-24 का सबसे पसंदीदा कार्यस्थल' के प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्‍कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इस पुरस्कार से तमाम प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एनटीपीसी के असाधारण प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि होती है। इन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संगठनात्मक उद्देश्य, कर्मचारी केंद्रित, वृद्धि, मान्यता एवं पुरस्कार, उद्यमिता वाली संस्कृति, कामकाज एवं जीवन में संतुलन, विविधता, समानता एवं समावेशन, सुरक्षा एवं विश्वास आदि शामिल हैं।
इस उपलब्धि से एनटीपीसी के भीतर प्रक्रिया में निरंतर सुधार, बेहतर तालमेल, सीखने और विकास के अवसरों के जरिये मानव संसाधन के विकास एवं प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए जबरदस्‍त प्रतिबद्धता की झलक मिलती है।
एनटीपीसी के सीईओ (यूपीएल) और ईडी (एचआर) शीतल कुमार ने एनटीपीसी के अन्‍य अधिकारियों के साथ संगठन की ओर से यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान प्राप्त किया।
एनटीपीसी को एक पसंदीदा कार्यस्‍थल बनाने में उसके प्रगतिशील एवं 'पीपुल बिफोर पीएलएफ' यानी प्लांट लोड फैक्टर से पहले कर्मचारी पर ध्‍यान संबंधी दृष्टिकोण ने महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान एनटीपीसी ने भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ नियोक्ता के तौर पर कई पुरस्कार और सम्‍मान हासिल किए हैं।
इंडिया टुडे और बिजनेस स्टैंडर्ड के सहयोग से टीम मार्क्समेन द्वारा आयोजित यह पुरस्कार उद्योग जगत में किए गए व्यापक उपभोक्ता अध्ययन का नतीजा है।
इन पुरस्कारों में एनटीपीसी को मिल रही लगातार सफलता से पता चला है कि अपने लोगों के प्रति एनटीपीसी का व्यवहार दुनिया की बेहतरीन कंपनियों के अनुरूप है।