Ministry of Home Affairs
Sikkim University organized One day Official Language Conclave
23 JUN 2023 7:33PM by PIB Gangtok
Sikkim University organized a one day official language conclave today at Rapjyor Cauvery Hall on ‘Multiple Dimension of Official Language – Challenges and Solution’. On the occasion Shri Jagdish Ram Pauri, Director (Incharge), Official Language, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India was present as the chief guest while Shri Badri Yadav, Deputy Director (Incharge) and office head, Official Language Implementation Department (Northeast), Ministry of Home Affairs was present as the special guest.
Also present on the occasion were Vice Chancellor of Sikkim University Prof. Avinash Khare, Registrar Shri KVS Kameshwar Rao, Dean of Language and Literature faculty Prof. Rosy Chamling. The conclave was initiated with recitation of Mantras and lighting of lamp. On the occasion, the maiden edition of ‘Rajbhasa Sikkim’ the half yearly journal of Department of Hindi, Sikkim University was also released.
Delivering his opening notes, Vice Chancellor of Sikkim University Prof. Avinash Khare highlighted the position of Official Language in Sikkim University. Appreciating the efforts put by the editors of ‘Rajbhasa Sikkim’, he appealed dignitaries to assist in bettering the journal more.
Speaking as the chief guest, Shri Jagdish Ram Pauri expressed his thanks for invitation to the conclave and greeted best wishes to the organizers as well the publication of journal. Special guest Badri Yadav also appreciated the effort put by the organizers for the conclave and appreciated the publication of journal. Registrar KVS Kameshwar Rao appreciated the use of official language while Dean Prof. Rosy Chamling urged to relentlessly continue the publication of the journal. The opening ceremony of the conclave was coordinated by Dr. Chuki Bhutia, Assistant Professor, Department of Hindi, while vote of thanks was rendered by Ms Jutika Goswami, Hindi officer of Sikkim University.
During the first session of conclave, a thorough discussion was undertaken on the subject ‘Multiple dimension of official language – challenges and solution’. Resource person Shri Pauri urged everyone to publicize the official language through means of encouragement and inspiration. While highlighting various training programs on official language, he also encouraged everyone to promote it and shed light on confusions.
During the second session, Shri Badri Yadav delved into varied dimension of the status of official language in the northeast. He also underlined the tradition of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ in the country. While highlighting the varied forms of Hindi along with other Indian language, he also underlined the role of Hindi in getting employment.
The conclave concluded with presentation of cultural extravaganza.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालयद्वारा एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रिय राजभाषा सङ्गोष्ठी आयोजित
23 JUN 2023 7:33PM by PIB Gangtok
सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालयद्वारा 23 जूनको दिन रापज्योर काभेरी हलमा “राजभाषाको विविध आयाम – चुनौती एवं समाधान” विषयमाथि एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रिय राजभाषा सङ्गोष्ठी आयोजन गरियो। राजभाषा सङ्गोष्ठीमा मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा जगदीशराम पौरी, निर्देशक (प्रभारी), राजभाषा, शिक्षा मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार अनि विशिष्ट अतिथिका रूपमा बदरी यादव, उपनिर्देशक (प्रभारी) एवं कार्यालय प्रमुख, राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन कार्यालय (पूर्वोत्तर), गृह मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार उपस्थित थिए। सङ्गोष्ठीमा विश्वविद्यालयका कूलपति प्रो. अविनाश खरे, कूलसचिव केभीएस कावमेश्वर राव, भाषा एवं साहित्य विद्यापीठकी अधिष्ठाता प्रो. रोजी चामलिङ मञ्चासीन थिए।
राजभाषा सङ्गोष्ठीको उद्घाटन मन्त्रोच्चारणका साथै दीप प्रज्ज्वलनका साथ शुरु भएको थियो। यस अवसरमा सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालयको हिन्दी प्रकोष्ठको अर्धवार्षिक राजभाषा पत्रिका “राजभाषा सिक्किम”को प्रवेशाङ्कको पनि विमोचिन गरियो।
उद्घाटन भाषणमा विश्वविद्यालयका कूलपति प्रो. अविनाश खरेले सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालयमा राजभाषा हिन्दीको स्थितिमाथि प्रकाश पारे। यसका साथै हिन्दी प्रकोष्ठद्वारा प्रकाशित अर्धवार्षिक राजभाषा पत्रिका “राजभाषा सिक्किम”को प्रवेशाङ्कको पनि विमोचन गर्दै सम्पादक मण्डलीको प्रशंसा गर्दै उपस्थित सबै विद्वतजनसँग पत्रिकालाई अझ राम्रो बनाउन सहयोगको अनुरोध गरे। सङ्गोष्ठीका मुख्य अतिथि जगदीशराम पौरीले सङ्गोष्ठीमा आमन्त्रित गरेवापत् विश्वविद्यालयप्रति आभार व्यक्त गर्दै शुभकामना दिए। यसका साथै राजभाषा पत्रिका प्रकाशनको निम्ति हिन्दी प्रकोष्ठलाई बधाई दिए।
विशिष्ट अतिथि बदरी यादवले सङ्गोष्ठी आयोजनका लागि आयोजकलाई बधाई दिँदै राजभाषा पत्रिका प्रकाशको सराहना गरे। कूलसचिव केभीएस कामेश्वर रावले राजभाषा हिन्दीका प्रयोग, प्रो. रोजी चामलिङले पनि हिन्दी प्रकोष्ठको प्रयासको सराहना गर्दै भविष्यमा पनि पत्रिकाको निरन्तरता कायम राख्न अपील गरे। उद्घाटन सत्रको सञ्चालन डा. छुकी भोटिया, सहायक प्राध्यापक, हिन्दी विभागले गरेकी थिइन्। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन विश्वविद्यालयकी हिन्दी अधिकारी सुश्री जुतिका गोस्वामीले गरिन्।
सङ्गोष्ठीको प्रथम सत्रमा “राजभाषाको विविधि आयाम – चुनौती एवं समाधान” शीर्षक विषयमा विस्तारका साथ चर्चा गरियो। स्रोतवक्ता पौरीले राजभाषाले प्रेरणा अनि प्रोत्साहनको माध्यमद्वारा राजभाषा हिन्दीको प्रचार-प्रसार गर्नुपर्ने सल्लाह दिए। राजभाषाका विभिन्न प्रशिक्षणबारे जानकारी दिँदै राजभाषा हिन्दीलाई बढावा दिन प्रेरित गरे साथै राजभाषासँग जोडिएका भ्रान्तिहरूबारे स्पष्ट पारे।
सङ्गोष्ठीको दोस्रो सत्रमा विशिष्ट वक्ताका रूपमा उपस्थित बदरी यादवले पूर्वोत्तरमा राजभाषा हिन्दीको विभिन्न पक्षमाथि प्रकाश पारे। उनले देशमा वसुधैव कुटुम्बकमको परम्परालाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दै भारतीय भाषाहरूका साथसाथै हिन्दीको विभिन्न रूपमाथि विस्तारका साथ प्रकाश पारे। यसका अतिरिक्त हिन्दीमा रोजगारको भूमिका पनि रेखाङ्कित गरे।
अन्त्यमा रङ्गारङ्ग सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतिका साथ सङ्गोष्ठी सम्पन्न भयो।