वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गोव्यात 'एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन' विषयी संपर्क कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
23 JUN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 23 जून 2023
गोवा सरकारने स्थानिक उत्पादनांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि राज्यातील काजू उद्योगाच्या उन्नतीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. 'गोवा काजू'ला भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआय) दर्जा देणे, 'युनिटी मॉल'ची स्थापना आणि 'एक तालुका एक उत्पादन' योजनेची अंमलबजावणी या उपक्रमांमुळे स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ मिळेल आणि गोव्याचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा दिसून येईल. गोवा सरकारच्या उद्योग, व्यापार व वाणिज्य संचालनालयाच्या संचालिका स्वेतिका सचान यांनी आज पणजी येथे झालेल्या ओडीओपी संपर्क कार्यक्रमात ही माहिती दिली. संपर्क कार्यक्रम वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रॉडक्ट (ओडीओपी) योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने आयोजित केला होता.
उत्तर गोवा जिल्ह्यासाठी ओडीओपी योजनेत काजूला पहिले उत्पादन, तर फेनीला दुसरे उत्पादन म्हणून निवडण्यात आले आहे. तसेच दक्षिण गोवा जिल्ह्यात फेणीला पहिले उत्पादन आणि काजूला दुसरे उत्पादन म्हणून मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
'गोवा काजू'ला जीआय टॅग लवकरच मिळणार असल्याची माहिती संचालिका स्वेतिका सचान यांनी दिली. सरकारने सर्व आवश्यक औपचारिकता पूर्ण केली असून, या प्रसिद्ध स्थानिक उत्पादनाच्या अधिकृत ब्रँडिंगचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे. जीआय टॅगमुळे गोव्यातील काजूचा नावलौकिक आणि बाजारपेठ तर वाढेलच, शिवाय एकूणच काजू उद्योगाला ही मोठी चालना मिळेल.
गोव्याच्या विविध प्रकारच्या हस्तकला, कला आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे दर्शन घडविण्याच्या प्रयत्नांच्या अनुषंगाने राज्य सरकार 'युनिटी मॉल'ची स्थापना हा महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प हाती घेत आहे. युनिटी मॉलच्या माध्यमातून सर्वसमावेशक रिटेल स्पेस पर्यटकांना गोव्याचे सार अनुभवण्यासाठी वन-स्टॉप डेस्टिनेशन ठरेल. 'एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन' याबरोबरच युनिटी मॉलमध्ये स्थानिक कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तू आणि विविध राज्यांना एम्पोरियमसाठी प्रदर्शनासाठी जागा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.
स्थानिक उत्पादनांची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याची गरज ओळखून गोवा सरकार 'एक तालुका एक उत्पादन' योजना राबवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश राज्यातील प्रत्येक तालुक्यातील विशिष्ट कृषी उत्पादने आणि हस्तकला ओळखणे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. प्रत्येक तालुक्याशी निगडित उत्पादनांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये विविधता आणून, स्थानिक उद्योगांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देणे आणि राज्यात शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे.
ओडीओपी संपर्क कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, गोव्यातील काजू आणि फेणी उद्योगातील प्रमुख भागधारकांचा समावेश असलेली पॅनेल चर्चा देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या चर्चेत गोवा वन विकास महामंडळाचे नंदकुमार परब, उत्पादन शुल्क निरीक्षक विभागाचे शांबा नाईक आणि भौगोलिक संकेत (GI) चे नोडल अधिकारी, गोवा राज्य विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेचे दीपक परब, गोवा काजू फेनी डिस्टिलर्स अँड बॉटलर्स असोसिएशनचे अध्यक्ष गुरुदत्त भक्त आणि गोवा काजू उत्पादक संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष रोहित झांट्ये यांचा सहभाग होता.
काजू उत्पादक आणि फेनी उत्पादक यांच्यात पॅनल चर्चा फलदायी ठरली. दोन्ही संघटनांनी आपापल्या उद्योगातील आव्हाने आणि संधींबद्दल यावेळी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
या कार्यक्रमात गोव्यातील काजू आणि फेणी उत्पादनांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीचे प्रदर्शनही कार्यक्रमस्थळी मांडण्यात आले होते.
पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीनूसार ओडीओपी उपक्रमाचा उद्देश देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकासास चालना देणे आहे. सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सर्वांगीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक वाढ सक्षम करण्यासाठी देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातून (एक जिल्हा - एक उत्पादन) एक उत्पादन निवडणे, ब्रँडिंग करणे आणि त्याचा प्रचार करणे ही प्रमुख कल्पना आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Sampark’ programme on One District One Product held in Goa
23 JUN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 23 June 2023
Invest India, a division of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade under the Union Ministry of Commerce & Industry has launched a series of initiatives aimed at promoting local products and uplifting the Cashew and Feni industries in Goa. These measures, undertaken with support from Government of Goa were unveiled during the One District One Product (ODOP) Sampark programme held today in Panaji, reflecting a concerted effort to invigorate the local economy and showcase Goa's rich cultural heritage.
Under the ODOP initiative for North Goa district, Cashew nuts have been identified as Product one, while Feni has been designated as Product two. In the South Goa district, the positions are reversed, with Feni identified as Product one, and Cashew nuts as Product two. These product identifications serve to highlight the distinct specialties of each district, further reinforcing their unique identities.
Director Swetika Sachan of the Directorate of Industry, Trade and Commerce, Government of Goa, announced the imminent granting of a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for 'Goan Cashew.' This prestigious recognition, made possible through the completion of necessary formalities, will officially brand the renowned local product. The GI tag is expected to significantly enhance the reputation and marketability of Goan cashews, providing a tremendous boost to the cashew industry as a whole.
In line with the shared objective of highlighting Goa's diverse range of handicrafts, art, and cultural heritage, the state government, in collaboration with Invest India, is embarking on a pioneering project—the establishment of a 'Unity Mall.' This dynamic retail space will serve as a comprehensive destination for visitors to immerse themselves in the essence of Goa. The Unity Mall will not only feature 'One District One Product' offerings but also showcase an extensive range of local handicrafts and provide exhibition spaces for state emporiums.
To further expand the scope of local product identification, the Government of Goa, in partnership with Invest India, is considering the implementation of the 'One Taluka One Product' scheme. This ambitious initiative aims to identify and promote specific agricultural produce and handicrafts from each Taluka in the state. By diversifying the range of products associated with each taluka, the government seeks to unlock the untapped potential of local industries and foster sustainable economic growth across the region.
As part of the ODOP Sampark event, a panel discussion involving key stakeholders from the Goan cashew and Feni industry was also organized. The discussion brought together esteemed participants such as Shri Nandakumar Parab from Goa Forest Development Corporation, Shamba Naik, Excise Inspector and Nodal Officer for Geographical Indication (GI), Dipak Parab from the Goa State Council of Science and Technology, Gurudatta Bhakta, President of the Goa Cashew Feni Distillers and Bottlers Association (GCFDBA), and Rohit Zantye, President of the Goa Cashew Manufacturing Association.
The panel discussion facilitated a fruitful conversation between cashew manufacturers and Feni producers, allowing them to exchange ideas and insights on the industry's challenges and opportunities. The event provided a platform for these key stakeholders to collaborate and contribute to the growth and development of the local cashew and Feni sectors.
The event also featured a display showcasing a wide range of Goan cashew and Feni products was also arranged at the venue. This exhibit served to highlight the exceptional quality and craftsmanship of these renowned Goan products, providing attendees with a firsthand experience of their rich flavors and cultural significance.
The ODOP Initiative, driven by Invest India and the Government of India, aligns with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to promote balanced regional development across all districts of the country. By selecting, branding, and promoting One Product from each District, this initiative aims to stimulate holistic socioeconomic growth across all regions. The chosen products encompass a wide array of sectors and regions, showcasing the unique clusters and communities that have already carved their own niche identities.