Special Service and Features
IIT Madras raises a Historic high of Rs. 231 Crore from Alumni, Corporates & Donors in 2022-23
19 JUN 2023 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) along with its associated entities, has raised a historic amount of Rs. 231 crore in funding from alumni, industry and individual donors during the financial year 2022-23. This is the highest amount of funding raised in one financial year by the Institute for implementing socially-relevant projects.
The fundraising has recorded a year-on-year growth of 76 per cent vis a vis Rs. 131 Cr in FY22). The number of donors giving over Rs. 1 Crore to the Institute has increased by 64 per cent from the previous year.
The total funds raised has grown at a CAGR of 45% over the last 10 years.. The funds were raised from alumni and individual philanthropists in addition to CSR funds and grants from Indian as well as Multinational Corporate firms.
Alumni and individual donors across India and globally alone contributed nearly Rs. 96 crore for the development of the Institute. Their focus areas included cutting-edge research across various social impact themes, infrastructure, scholarships for students, besides establishing Chair Professorships for research in specific areas. The last year also witnessed contributions coming in through batch reunions, some of which could not happen earlier due to the pandemic.
Thanking the Alumni and Industry for their generous contributions, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, said, “We are humbled by the outpouring of love and affection from the alumni of IIT Madras towards their alma mater.
Year over year, the support of alumni and corporate philanthropy has been a crucial ingredient of our success on the global stage. We shall strive to take IIT Madras to even greater heights with their continuing support in the coming years.”
The CSR segment witnessed a 56 per cent growth from the previous year with addition of 40 new partnerships in just the last year alone. The sectors that attracted top attention from donors include technology-driven initiatives in energy, environment, health and education besides collaborations for research under CSR.
IIT Madras has a professionally-managed, dedicated team at the Office of Institutional Advancement, that spearheads its fundraising activities. The team works with corporate firms, alumni, and donors to raise funds for the Institute. In the coming years, the Institute is looking to enhance its fundraising initiatives to undertake more projects to address societal issues.
Elaborating how the social projects of the Institute benefit the country, Mr. Kaviraj Nair, Chief Executive Officer, Office of Institutional Advancement, IIT Madras, said, “The Office of Institutional Advancement helps create enduring assets for the institute through collaborations with alumni, foundations, and corporate organizations. Our benefactors enable us to build interdisciplinary Centers of Excellence focused on developing and deploying new technologies in socially-relevant realms like healthcare, climate change, energy, skill development, and agriculture. They also provide financial assistance to needy students through scholarships and fellowships.”
Mr. Kaviraj Nair further added, “Alumni support may take the form of domain and technical expertise, professional networks, or financial resources. Alumni contribute to improving the overall infrastructure on the campus, such as the construction of innovation hubs, indoor sports complexes, or the purchase of electric buses for campus transportation. We also work extensively with our alumni to create a world-class startup ecosystem associated with IIT Madras. I take this opportunity to express our heartfelt gratitude to all our supporters, and I hope that the institute will forge stronger partnerships in the years to come.”
Till date, projects belonging to 94 faculty members have been supported through CSR funding, pertaining to various social impact sectors including education, health, water and sanitation, energy, environment, agriculture and sustainable housing, among others.
The key fundraising goals of the Institute for the current financial year of 2023-24 include strengthening the alumni fundraising team in India and in the U.S. to further penetrate the alumni segment.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள், கார்ப்பரேட்டுகள், நன்கொடையாளர்கள் மூலம் சென்னைஐஐடி, முன்னெப்போதையும் விட அதிக அளவாக 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.231 கோடி நிதி திரட்டியுள்ளது
19 JUN 2023 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), அதனுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், தனிப்பட்ட நன்கொடையாளர்கள் ஆகியோரிடம் இருந்து முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவாக ரூ.231 கோடியை 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் திரட்டியுள்ளது. சமூகம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த ஒரே நிதியாண்டில் திரட்டப்பட்ட அதிகபட்சத் தொகை இதுவாகும்.
நிதி திரட்டலைப் பொறுத்தவரை 2022-ல் திரட்டப்பட்ட ரூ.131 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 76 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. ரூ.1 கோடிக்கு மேல் இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்திற்கு நிதி வழங்கிய நன்கொடையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 64 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு திரட்டப்பட்ட மொத்த நிதியின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 45 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகை அனைத்தும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களிடம் இருந்தும், தனிப்பட்ட நன்கொடையாளர்களிடம் இருந்தும் பெறப்பட்டவையாகும். இதுதவிர உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் திட்டம், மானியங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாகவும் நிதி திரட்டப்பட்டது.
இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகளவில் தனிப்பட்ட நன்கொடையாளர்கள் மட்டும் ஏறத்தாழ ரூ.96 கோடி அளவுக்கு தங்கள் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். சமூகத் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆராய்ச்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை, குறிப்பிட்ட பொருள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பேராசிரியர்களை நியமித்தல் ஆகிய பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்த தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரின் பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் டீன் (முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் உறவுகள்) பேராசிரியர் மகேஷ் பஞ்சக்நுலா கூறுகையில், ஒவ்வோர் ஆண்டும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள், கார்ப்பரேட் நன்கொடையாளர்கள் அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவு சர்வதேச அரங்கில் நமது வெற்றிக்கு பக்கபலமாக இருந்து வருகிறது, என்றார்.
சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தில் மட்டும் கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 56 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரே ஆண்டில் 40 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன. ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் நிதி திரட்டும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக "இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷனல் அட்வான்ஸ்மெண்ட்" அலுவலகத்தில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய ஒரு குழு தொழில்ரீதியாக நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சுகாதாரம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், ஆற்றல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, விவசாயம் போன்ற சமூகம் தொடர்பான துறைகளில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், வரிசைப்படுத்தவும் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் எங்களது பயனர்கள் பல்துறைசார் சிறப்பு மையங்களை உருவாக்க எங்களுக்கு உதவுகின்றனர். உதவித்தொகை மற்றும் ஃபெல்லோஷிப் மூலம் மாணவர்களுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் நிதியுதவியையும் வழங்குகின்றனர், என்றார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடியுடன் தொடர்புடைய உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க முன்னாள் மாணவர்களுடன் பரந்த அளவில் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கிய நிதி திரட்டும் இலக்குகளாக, முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவிலும், அமெரிக்காவிலும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களிடையே நிதி திரட்டும் குழுவை வலுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.