Special Service and Features
Uproar, sloganeering and adjournment of house in planned manner are not good sign for our democracy: lok sabha speaker
Legislators should maintain high standards of discipline and decency as incidents of unruly behavior tarnish their image: lok sabha speaker
Public representatives should always try to hold executive accountable to the house and house to the people: lok sabha speaker
If solutions to problems are not found by discussion, then there will be external intervention which is not appropriate for the democracy: lok sabha speaker
Extensive discussions and debates on policies and issues can make our legislatures effective.: lok sabha speaker
Lok sabha speaker addresses inaugural session of National Legislators Conference in Mumbai
16 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2023
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, who is on a one-day visit to Mumbai, delivered the inaugural address at the First National Legislators Conference held at the Jio World Convention Centre, today. Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri. Devendra Fadnavis; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narwekar and Presiding Officers of State Legislative Assemblies and Councils also took part in the Conference. Former Lok Sabha Speakers, Shri Shivraj Patil, Smt Meira Kumar and Smt. Sumitra Mahajan remained present at the function.
Shri. Birla lauded the initiative of holding of the first ever Legislators Conference and hoped that the discussions during its various Sessions would go a long way in empowering and strengthening our legislative bodies. He observed that as the oldest, largest and most vibrant democracy in the world, India has always supremely upheld democratic systems. Democratic institutions, Shri Birla recalled, have not only existed, but have thrived and flourished in different regions in India for millennia. Shri Birla felt that democracy comes naturally to Indians and is imbibed in our conduct, thoughts and behavior and it was a natural progression that Independent India opted for parliamentary democracy as our system of governance.
Drawing the attention of the audience to the democratic journey of 75 years of India’s Independence, Shri Birla observed that the nation has made notable advancements and increased the scope of development in education, health, infrastructure, etc. which has had an overwhelming positive impact on the lives of the people. He felt that legislative institutions have also similarly contributed to this momentous journey and they have evolved into strong representative institutions focused on public welfare.
Referring to the role of legislative bodies in ensuring socio-economic welfare of the people, the Speaker emphasized that the functioning of our legislative bodies should be conducted in a dignified manner. He, however, lamented the fact that recent incidents of commotion and interruptions in the Houses are a matter of grave concern. He cautioned that uproar, sloganeering and adjournment of the House in a planned manner are not good sign for our democracy which diminish the dignity of democracy itself.
Shri Birla expressed the view that being the highest public representative institution, legislators are expected to work as a role model for other institutions and organizations of the country. In this context, he opined that legislators should maintain high standards of discipline and decency in their public life as incidents of unruly behavior tarnish their image. Being the representatives of the people, they should always try to hold the executive accountable to the House and House to the people. In this context, he highlighted that the role of the legislator is one of great responsibility as they were the crucial link between the citizen and the executive. As such, their sole responsibility is to effectively convey issues of the public interest, wishes, aspirations and needs of the populace to the executive. He emphasized that, in this perspective, it is crucial that discussions and dialogues in legislatures should be result oriented to effectively address the concerns.
Referring to the role of legislators in the context of modern democracy, Shri Birla counselled that not only are they expected to solve problems through discussion and dialogue but to ensure that such discussions are productive and achieve their intended objectives. Shri Birla further observed that democracy is our moral system and thus it is imperative on the part of the legislators to self-analyze the shortcomings and find solutions to the challenges of the future. He opined that if solutions to the problems are not found by discussion and dialogue, then there will be judicial intervention which is not appropriate for the democracy. As such, there should be extensive discussions and debates on policies and issues which can make our legislatures effective, he opined.
Elaborating on the role of the Constitution in shaping democracy in India, Shri Birla added that as legislators they are expected to uphold the virtues of freedom, equality, justice given by the Constitution. He illustrated that laws framed in the legislatures are the basis of all rights of the people . These very laws strengthened the country and the people and thus they needed to conscientiously work for strengthening them.
He sounded a note of caution that the public representative must not only be accountable to their people, but also to ensure transparency in all their actions. He urged the participants to share their best practices and learn from each other on this unique platform and leverage public confidence in the Houses and people's representatives.
During the day, Shri Birla also inaugurated the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Expo. The Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Expo seeks to showcase Good Governance Models, Social Innovation and Innovative Development Models, Flagship Programs by State Governments, Institute, Individuals etc.

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
नियोजनबद्ध रीतीने गोंधळ, घोषणाबाजी आणि सदन तहकूब होणे हे आपल्या लोकशाहीसाठी चांगले लक्षण नाहीः लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला
आमदारांनी उच्च दर्जाची शिस्त आणि शालीनतेचे पालन केले पाहिजे, बेलगाम वर्तनामुळे त्यांची प्रतिमा मलिन होते: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
कार्यपालिका सदनाला आणि सदन जनतेला उत्तरदायी राहील यासाठी लोकप्रतिनिधींनी कायम प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
चर्चेने समस्यांवर तोडगा निघाला नाही तर बाहेरून हस्तक्षेप केला जातो जो लोकशाहीसाठी योग्य नाही : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
धोरणे आणि मुद्द्यांवर व्यापक चर्चा आणि वादविवाद आपल्या कायदेमंडळांना प्रभावी बनवू शकतात.: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
मुंबईत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय विधिमंडळ सदस्यांच्या संमेलनात लोकसभा अध्यक्षांचे मार्गदर्शन
16 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज मुंबईत आयोजित पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय विधिमंडळ सदस्यांच संमेलन-भारत 2023 च्या उद्घाटन सत्रात मार्गदर्शन केले. महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस; महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे अध्यक्ष अॅड. राहुल नार्वेकर आणि राज्य विधानसभा आणि विधान परिषदांचे पीठासीन अधिकारीही या संमेलनात सहभागी झाले होते. माजी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष शिवराज पाटील, मीरा कुमार आणि सुमित्रा महाजन देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. राष्ट्रीय विधिमंडळ सदस्यांचं संमेलन प्रथमच आयोजित करण्याच्या पुढाकाराचे बिर्ला यांनी कौतुक केले आणि आशा व्यक्त केली की यामधील विविध सत्रांमधील चर्चा आपल्या विधानमंडळांना सक्षम आणि बळकट करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरेल. जगातील सर्वात जुनी, सर्वात मोठी आणि चैतन्यशील लोकशाही म्हणून भारताने नेहमीच लोकशाही व्यवस्थांचा सर्वोच्च मान राखला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. बिर्ला यांनी आठवण करून दिली की, लोकशाही संस्था केवळ अस्तित्त्वातच नाहीत, तर हजारो वर्षांपासून भारतातील विविध प्रदेशांमध्ये त्यांची भरभराट झाली आहे. लोकशाही नैसर्गिकरित्या भारतीयांमध्ये येते आणि ती आपल्या आचार, विचार आणि वर्तनात बिंबलेली असते आणि स्वतंत्र भारताने आपली शासनपद्धती म्हणून संसदीय लोकशाहीची केलेली निवड नैसर्गिक होती.
स्वतंत्र भारताच्या 75 वर्षांच्या लोकशाही प्रवासाकडे त्यांनी उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले. देशाने लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे आणि शिक्षण, आरोग्य, पायाभूत सुविधा या क्षेत्रात विकासाची व्याप्ती वाढवली आहे. त्याचा लोकांच्या जीवनावर जबरदस्त सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला आहे, असे निरीक्षण बिर्ला यांनी भाषणात नोंदवले. या महत्त्वाच्या प्रवासात विधानमंडळांनीही तुल्यबळ योगदान दिले आहे आणि लोककल्याणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत बळकट प्रातिनिधिक संस्था म्हणून विधिमंडळे विकसित झाली आहेत असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. लोकांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याणासाठी कायदेमंडळाच्या भूमिकेचा संदर्भ देत, आपल्या कायदेमंडळांचे कामकाज सन्मानपूर्वक चालले पाहिजे यावर बिर्ला यांनी भर दिला. अलीकडे सभागृहांमध्ये होणारा गदारोळ आणि व्यत्यय ही गंभीर चिंतेची बाब आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी खेद व्यक्त केला. नियोजनबद्ध पद्धतीने गदारोळ, घोषणाबाजी आणि सभागृह तहकूब करणे ही कृत्ये आपल्या लोकशाहीसाठी चांगले लक्षण नाही, त्यामुळे लोकशाहीची प्रतिष्ठा कमी होते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कायदेमंडळ ही सर्वोच्च लोकप्रतिनिधी संस्था असल्याने तिथल्या सदस्यांनी देशातील इतर संस्था आणि संघटनांना आदर्श वाटेल असे काम करणे अपेक्षित आहे, असे मत बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केले. विधीमंडळ सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या सार्वजनिक जीवनात शिस्त आणि सभ्यतेचा उच्च दर्जा राखला पाहिजे कारण बेलगाम वर्तनामुळे त्यांची प्रतिमा मलिन होते, असे बिर्ला पुढे म्हणाले. नागरिक आणि कार्यकारिणी यांच्यातील महत्त्वपूर्ण दुवा असल्यामुळे विधिमंडळ सदस्याची भूमिका ही एक मोठी जबाबदारी आहे. त्यामुळे लोकहिताचे मुद्दे, इच्छा, आकांक्षा आणि जनतेच्या गरजा कार्यकारिणीपर्यंत प्रभावीपणे पोहोचवणे ही त्यांची जबाबदारी आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या दृष्टीकोनातून समस्यांचे प्रभावीपणे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विधिमंडळांमधील चर्चा आणि संवाद परिणामाभिमुख असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
आधुनिक लोकशाहीच्या संदर्भात लोकप्रतिनिधींच्या भूमिकेचा संदर्भ देत , त्यांच्याकडून केवळ चर्चा आणि संवादाद्वारे समस्या सोडवणे अपेक्षित नाही तर चर्चा फलदायी ठरतील आणि त्यांची अपेक्षित उद्दिष्टे साध्य होतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला बिर्ला यांनी दिला. लोकशाही ही आपली नैतिक व्यवस्था आहे आणि त्यामुळे लोकप्रतिनिधींनी उणिवांचे आत्मविश्लेषण करून भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधणे अत्यावश्यक आहे, असे बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले. चर्चा आणि संवादातून समस्यांवर उत्तरे शोधली गेली नाहीत, तर न्यायालयीन हस्तक्षेप होईल,तो लोकशाहीसाठी योग्य नाही, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.त्यामुळे आपली कायदेमंडळ प्रभावी होऊ शकतील अशा धोरणांवर आणि मुद्द्यांवर व्यापक चर्चा आणि वादविवाद व्हायला हवेत, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
आमदार म्हणून त्यांच्याकडून संविधानाने दिलेले स्वातंत्र्य, समता, न्याय यांचे पालन करणे अपेक्षित आहे, असे बिर्ला यांनी भारतात लोकशाहीला आकार देण्यासाठी राज्यघटनेची भूमिका विशद करताना सांगितले. कायदेमंडळांमध्ये बनवलेले कायदे हे लोकांच्या सर्व हक्कांचा आधार आहेत.या कायद्यांमुळेच देश आणि लोक बळकट झाले आहेत त्यामुळे त्यांना अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रामाणिकपणे काम करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
लोकप्रतिनिधी त्यांच्या मतदारांप्रती उत्तरदायी असण्यासोबतच त्यांच्या सर्व कृतींमध्ये पारदर्शकता असणे आवश्यक आहे, यासंदर्भात काळजी घ्यावी असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या अनोख्या व्यासपीठावर सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्याचे आणि परस्परांकडून शिकण्याचे तसेच सभागृह आणि लोकप्रतिनिधींवरील लोकांचा विश्वास वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सहभागींना केले.
आज दिवसभरात बिर्ला यांनी डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम नवोन्मेष प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटनही केले. डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम नवोन्मेष प्रदर्शनाद्वारे सुशासन प्रारूपे, सामाजिक नवोन्मेष आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण विकास प्रारूपे, राज्य सरकारे, संस्था, व्यक्ती इत्यादींचे प्रमुख उपक्रम प्रदर्शित करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.