Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism Shripad Naik, reviews preparations for upcoming G20 Tourism Meetings
16 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, June 16, 2023
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik, conducted a comprehensive review of the preparations for the fourth G20 Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting today. The Minister expressed his satisfaction with the arrangements made for these important gatherings. Also present at the review were Venkatesan Dhattareyan, Regional Director of the Western and Central region at IndiaTourism Mumbai Office, and Sanjit Rodrigues, the G20 Nodal officer for the Government of Goa. The Union Ministry of Tourism is organising the fourth G20 Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting from 19th to 22 June 2023 in Goa.
The Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting provide an excellent opportunity to showcase Goan traditions and cultures to the world. Shripad Naik highlighted the significance of each delegate serving as an ambassador for their respective countries. Tourism Ministers from 13 nations will be in attendance, and they will have the chance to experience the rich tourism offerings and vibrant Goan culture. As part of the itinerary, a special excursion to the Old Goa church and Mangueshi Temple has been arranged for the G20 delegates.
In conjunction with these events, the Union Ministry of Tourism has organized celebrations for the International Day of Yoga on June 21st at Durbar Hall, Rajbhavan. All the G20 Ministers and delegates will actively participate in this session, embracing the spirit of unity and well-being.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी घेतला आगामी जी-20 पर्यटन बैठकीच्या तयारीचा आढावा
16 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी चौथी जी-20 पर्यटन कार्यगट बैठक आणि पर्यटन मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या तयारीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेतला. या महत्त्वाच्या बैठकांसाठी करण्यात आलेल्या व्यवस्थेबाबत श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. भारत पर्यटन विभागाचे संचालक वेंकटेशन दत्तात्रेय आणि गोवा सरकारचे जी- 20 नोडल अधिकारी संजित रॉड्रिग्ज यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
पर्यटन कार्य गटाची बैठक आणि पर्यटन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीच्या रूपाने गोव्याची समृद्ध परंपरा आणि संस्कृती जगाला दाखविण्याची उत्तम संधी मिळत आहे. बैठकीसाठी येणारे मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधी हे एक प्रकारे ब्रँड अँबॅसेडरच असल्याचे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले. 13 देशांचे पर्यटन मंत्री बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. त्यांना गोव्याची संस्कृती आणि आदरातिथ्याचा अनुभव घेण्याची संधी मिळेल. जी-20 प्रतिनिधींसाठी जुने गोवा चर्च आणि मंगेशी मंदिराच्या सहलीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने गोव्यात 19 ते 22 जून 2023 दरम्यान चौथी जी- 20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 21 जून रोजी दरबार हॉल, राजभवन येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे. सर्व जी-20 मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधी योग दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होतील.