गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने चक्रवाती तूफान "बिपारजॉय" के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज VC के माध्यम से बैठक की
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने चक्रवाती तूफान के संभावित मार्ग में आबादी की सुरक्षा की तैयारियों और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों से गृह मंत्री को अवगत कराया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य चक्रवाती तूफान "बिपारजॉय" से होने वाले संभावित नुकसान को कम से कम करना और इससे 'जीरो कैजुअल्टी' हो यह सुनिश्चित करना है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अध्यक्षता में 12 जून को हुई समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्देशों पर तेज़ी से काम करने की आवश्यकता है
केन्द्र ने पर्याप्त संख्या में NDRF की टीमों को राहत और बचाव कार्य के लिए तैनात किया, साथ ही सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तट रक्षक बल की इकाइयां और assets आवश्यकतानुसार मदद के लिए तैनात हैं
गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार का कंट्रोल रुम 24 घण्टे स्थिति पर नजर रखे हुए है और भारत सरकार की सभी एजेंसियां किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार हैं
गुजरात सरकार को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया, संवेदनशील स्थानों पर रहने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाने और बिजली, दूरसंचार, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल आदि सभी आवश्यक सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
गृह मंत्री ने गुजरात के सांसदों और विधानसभा सदस्यों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में लोगों को इस चक्रवात के खतरे के बारे में जागरूक कर हरसंभव मदद करने को भी कहा
13 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने चक्रवाती तूफान "बिपारजॉय" के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में VC के माध्यम से बैठक की। बैठक में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल मांडविया और श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला, गुजरात के कई मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, मुख्य सचिव और जिलाधिकारी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण(NDMA) के सदस्य सचिव और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक ने गृह मंत्री को पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर स्थित गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान बिपरजॉय की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि तूफान के 14 तारीख की सुबह तक लगभग उत्तर की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है, फिर उत्तर-उत्तर पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने, सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ को पार करने, 15 जून की दोपहर तक जखाऊ बंदरगाह (गुजरात) के पास मांडवी (गुजरात) और कराची (पाकिस्तान) के बीच पाकिस्तान के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है। यह गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 125-135 किमी प्रति घंटे की निरंतर हवा की गति से 150 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम रफ्तार प्राप्त कर सकता है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने चक्रवाती तूफान के संभावित मार्ग में आबादी की सुरक्षा की तैयारियों और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों से गृह मंत्री को अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरों को समुद्र में ना जाने की सलाह दी गई है और जो समुद्र में हैं उन्हें वापस सुरक्षित स्थान पर बुला लिया गया है। अब तक कुल 21,595 नावें, 27 जहाज और 24 बड़े जहाज खड़े किए जा चुके हैं। निकासी के उद्देश्य से संवेदनशील गांवों की सूची तैयार की गई है। श्री पटेल ने बताया कि तूफान से प्रभावित होने की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों में 450 अस्पतालों की पहचान कर ली गयी है और जरूरी दवाइयों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर दी गयी है। पर्याप्त शेल्टर की व्यवस्था भी कर दी गयी है और बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 597 टीम तैनात की गयी है। एनडीआरएफ(NDRF) की 18 और एसडीआरएफ(SDRF) की 12 टीमें तैनात की जा चुकी हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य चक्रवाती तूफान "बिपारजॉय" से होने वाले संभावित नुकसान को कम से कम करना और इससे 'जीरो कैजुअल्टी' हो यह सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अध्यक्षता में 12 जून को हुई समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्देशों पर तेज़ी से काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र ने पर्याप्त संख्या में NDRF की टीमों को राहत और बचाव कार्य के लिए तैनात किया है। साथ ही सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तट रक्षक बल की इकाइयों और assets को आवश्यकतानुसार मदद के लिए तैनात किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार का कंट्रोल रूम 24 घण्टे स्थिति पर नजर रखे हुए है और भारत सरकार की सभी एजेंसियां किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार हैं। श्री शाह ने गुजरात सरकार को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार संवेदनशील स्थानों पर रहने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था और बिजली, दूरसंचार, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल आदि सभी आवश्यक सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी तैयारी इस प्रकार होनी चाहिए कि किसी भी नुकसान की स्थिति में इन सेवाओं को तुरंत बहाल किया जा सके। श्री शाह ने मोबाइल और लैंडलाइन कनेक्टिविटी तथा सभी अस्पतालों में बिजली की वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था करने को कहा। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि तूफान से 8-10 इंच बारिश होने का अनुमान है जिससे कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र में बाढ़ की स्थिति उत्पन्न हो सकती है। उन्होंने इससे निपटने के लिए जरूरी तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। श्री शाह ने सोमनाथ और द्वारका मंदिर के आस-पास सभी आवश्यक तैयारी करने को भी कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देशानुसार गिर के जंगल में पशुओं और वृक्षों की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के सांसदों और विधानसभा सदस्यों से कहा कि वे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में लोगों को इस चक्रवात के खतरे के बारे में जागरूक कर उनकी हरसंभव मदद करें और सभी विभागों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds a meeting through VC to review the preparedness for Cyclone "Biparjoy"
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel apprises the Union Home Minister about the preparedness and measures being taken by the local administration to protect the population residing in the expected path of the cyclonic storm
Union Home Minister says that our aim is to ensure 'Zero Casualty' and minimize the possible damage caused by the cyclonic storm "Biparjoy”
Need to act swiftly on the important directions given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during a review meeting chaired by him on June 12
Centre has deployed adequate number of NDRF teams for relief and rescue operations,Units and assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been deployed for help as per requirement
Ministry of Home Affairs and the State Government control room is monitoring the situation round the clock and all agencies of Government of India are prepared to deal with any emergency situation
Assures all possible help to the Government of Gujarat, asks stat
13 JUN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a meeting through VC to review the preparedness for Cyclone "Biparjoy". Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri ParshottamRupala, several Ministers of Government of Gujarat, MPs, MLAs, Chief Secretary and District Magistrates virtually participated in the meeting. Union Home Secretary, Director General of India Meteorological Department (IMD), Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs were also present in the meeting.
The Director General, IMD briefed the Union Home Minister about the current status of extremely severe cyclonic storm ‘Biparjoy’ over eastcentral Arabian Sea. He said that it is very likely to move nearly northward till 14th morning, then move north-northeastwards and cross Saurashtra & Kutch and adjoining Pakistan coasts between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 150 kmph.
The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel apprisedthe Union Home Minister about the preparedness and measures being taken by the local administration to protect the population residing in the expected path of the cyclonic storm. He said that fishermen have been advised not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called back to safe berth. A total of 21,595 boats, 27 ships and 24 large ships have been parked so far. A list of sensitive villages has been prepared for the purpose of evacuation. Shri Patel informed that 450 hospitals have been identified in the areas likely to be affected by the storm and the supply of essential medicines has been ensured. Adequate shelters have also been arranged and 597 teams have been deployed to ensure power supply. 18 teams of NDRF and 12 teams of SDRF have also been deployed.
Union Home Minister said that our aim is to ensure 'Zero Casualty' and minimize the possible damage caused by the cyclonic storm "Biparjoy". He said that there is a need to act swiftly on the important directions given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during a review meeting chaired by him on June 12.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Centre has deployed adequate number of NDRF teams for relief and rescue operations. Along with this, units and assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been deployed for help as per requirements. He said Ministry of Home Affairs and State Government control room is monitoring the situation round the clock and all the agencies Government of India are prepared to deal with any emergency situation. Shri Shah has assured all possible help to the government of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister asked theGovernment of Gujarat to make arrangements to move people living in sensitive places to safer places and ensure all necessary services like electricity, telecommunication, health, drinking water. He said that our preparedness should be such that in case of any damage, these services can be restored immediately. Shri Shah directed to ensure mobile and landline connectivity and alternate arrangements for electricity in all hospitals. Home Minister also said that the storm is expected to bring 8-10 inches of rain, which may cause flood in Kutch and Saurashtra. He stressed upon the need to review the necessary preparations to deal with it. Shri Shah also asked to make all necessary arrangements around Somnath and Dwarka temple. He said that as per the directions given by the Prime Minister, the safety of animals and trees in Gir forest should also be ensured.
Shri Amit Shah askedMPs and MLAs of Gujarat to make people aware about the threat of the cyclone in their respective areas and help them.