नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते गोव्यात 126 उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वितरण
13 JUN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सहाव्या राष्ट्रीय 'रोजगार मेळाव्या' ला संबोधित केले. देशभरात 43 ठिकाणी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात एकूण 70 हजार नवनियुक्त उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्राचे वितरण करण्यात आलं.
गोव्यात केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते नियुक्तपत्रं वितरीत करण्यात आली. याप्रसंगी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी नवनियुक्त उमेदवारांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी 10 लाख नोकऱ्या देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. रोजगार मेळाव्यांच्या माध्यमातून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होताना दिसत आहे. सरकरी नोकऱ्यांबरोबरच आज स्टार्टअप आणि विविध योजनांच्या माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या कर्जसुलभतेमुळे व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ झाले आहे. याचा देशातील युवकांना लाभ होत आहे.
गोव्यात 126 उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रे देण्यात आली. यात भारतीय स्टेट बँक 64, बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र 14, रेल्वे 30, सीमाशुल्क 8, केंद्रीय वस्तू व सेवा कर विभाग 8, केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय प्रत्येकी एक अशी नियुक्तीपत्र देण्यात आली.
रोजगार मेळावा हे रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. रोजगार मेळावा रोजगार निर्मिती आणि तरुणांना त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासात सहभागासाठी अर्थपूर्ण संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
नव्याने नियुक्त केलेल्यांना iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टलवरील ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी Prarambh द्वारे स्वतःला प्रशिक्षित करण्याची संधी देखील मिळत आहे, जिथे 400 हून अधिक ई-लर्निंग कोर्सेस ‘कुठेही कोणत्याही डिव्हाइसवर’ लर्निंग फॉरमॅटसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union MoS Shripad Naik Distributes 126 Appointment Letters to Newly Recruited Candidates in Goa
13 JUN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, June 13, 2023
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shripad Naik, distributed appointment letters to 126 newly recruited candidates in Goa today. This distribution of appointment letters took place as part of the 6th National Rozgar Mela, an initiative aimed at generating employment opportunities across the country. The event was held simultaneously at 43 locations nationwide, with a total of 70,000 appointment letters being handed out.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Shripad Naik conveyed his best wishes to the newly appointed candidates and emphasized the government's commitment to job creation. He highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs, and the Rozgar Melas are instrumental in achieving this objective. Additionally, Minister Naik mentioned that youth are increasingly focusing on self-employment, with the ease of doing business and availability of loans through startups attracting them to explore entrepreneurial avenues.
The appointment letters in Goa were distributed across various sectors, including the State Bank of India (64 candidates), Bank of Maharashtra (14 candidates), Railways (30 candidates), Customs (8 candidates), and the Central Goods and Services Tax Department (8 candidates). Furthermore, the Union Ministry of Labor and the Ministry of Defence each appointed one candidate.
The Rozgar Mela, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to prioritize employment generation, serves as a catalyst for fostering job opportunities and empowering the youth to contribute to national development.
As part of their induction process, the newly recruited candidates will also have access to the Karmayogi Prarambh, an online training module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. This platform offers more than 400 e-learning courses, enabling the candidates to enhance their skills and knowledge conveniently and flexibly through the "anywhere, any device" learning format.