Special Service and Features
Foundation stone laid for Project on Modernization and Upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour, Thoppumpady
Projects worth more than Rs 7,500 crs approved for development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres
Kochi: June 11, 2023
11 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today laid the foundation stone for the project on Modernization and Upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that the Government had approved projects to the tune of more than Rs 7,500 crs for the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Sagarmala scheme and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme. The renovation works of Cochin Fishing Harbor would be completed on time. The Minister also said that the state government had extended all possible support to the visit to Kerala as part of the Sagar Parikrama. State and central governments should join hands while implementing projects. This would enhance the quality of projects. It would also send a new message to the country. The Prime Minister’s objective was to set up an independent ministry for the fisheries sector. Fisheries sector would be fully mechanized. The objective was to develop the rural sector through the empowerment of the fisheries sector. He also said that India would strengthen world food security.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who participated in the function virtually, said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, activities were being carried out with the aim of comprehensive development of the fisheries sector and it had become possible to bring about development in all sectors. He said that Kerala was providing all kinds of support and that India would achieve self-sufficiency in all sectors.
The Union Department of Fisheries, in March 2022 had sanctioned the proposal of Cochin Port Trust for modernization and upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady at a total cost of Rs.169.17 crore with central financial assistance of Rs.100 crore under PMMSY in a convergence with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under the Sagarmala scheme.
The project will benefit 700 fishing boats operating at Cochin fishing harbour, thereby supporting direct livelihoods of about 10,000 fishermen and indirect livelihoods of about 30,000 fishermen. It is expected that the modernization would bring about substantial improvement in hygiene and increase earnings from export of fish and fish products.
The main activities taken up under modernization include establishment of air-conditioned auction halls, fish dressing unit, packaging unit, internal roads, loading & unloading platforms, office, dormitory and food court. The project has a PPP component of Rs.55.85 crores which include establishment of cold storages, slurry & tube ice plants, multi-level car parking facility, reverse osmosis plant, food court, retail market etc.
Later, Shri Parshottam Rupala also held a meeting with some experts of the seafood exporting sector at Cochin Port Authority Office. The experts raised concerns about rising pollution in the oceans, effluent treatment at the seafood processing plants, diesel prices, etc. They also demanded the implementation of Uniform Standard Act in the field of export of fish products. The Minister assured them that the existing problems including trolling would be resolved.