Ministry of Education
MoU Signing Ceremony between RRU and IICA
10 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An MoU was signed between Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) on June 9, 2023.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of IICA and RRU towards capacity building, education, research and consulting in the domain of Internal Security, Financial Crimes, Law Enforcement, Corporate Frauds and other subject matters common to their mandate and objectives. The MoU also provides for exchange of knowledge and resources between IICA and RRU for conducting research, training and consultancy.
Prof (Dr) Bimal Patel, Vice-Chancellor of RRU in his address said that “Economic and Financial Security is a crucial facet of National Security and Economic Security of acountry forms the very backbone for its good governance. It becomes imperative that the stakeholders in the financial and corporate system as well as personnel from law enforcement agencies must be adequately equipped for early detection and prevention of financial crimes. This collaboration between the two institutions would be a significant step towards strengthening of the existing financial system of the nation.”
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA in his virtual address stated that “Corporate frauds constitute one of the most serious economic offences as enormous public money is involved thereunder which abysmally impacts the economic health of the nation. IICA in collaboration with RRU look forward to safeguarding economic security of the country through training and upskilling the officers of relevant stakeholders from banks, financial institutions, investigating agencies and other professionals in the financiall and scape.
RRU is an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, GOI. It is a pioneering national security and police University of India. IICA is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA, who also shared the purpose statement of the collaboration. Dr. Dimpal T. Raval, Director of the School of National Security and Law (SNSL) at RRU, articulated action plan. Dr. Raval stated, "The objectives of the RRU as a premier institute in the domain of national security. The global best practises in legal education through innovation, research, extension, training consultancy, and advancement in criminal and security studies have been adopted at RRU. The SNSL has strengthened economic and national security through capacity building programmes, training, research, and education. Vital issues in the domains of money laundering, procurement fraud, and the prevention of corruption, among others, were also emphasised. Furthermore, the SNSL motto for excellence in legal education through upcoming events such as the 1st National Moot Court Competition on financial fraud and national security has been pondered." Eventually, Dr. Raval proposed a vote of thanks to the Vice Chancellor of RRU, Registrar, Pro Vice-Chancellor of RRU, SNSL team, counterpart Director General and CEO of IICA, and Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi from IICA for materialising the MoU signing ceremony.
Some of the photos of the events:

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
RRU અને IICA વચ્ચે એમઓયુ હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહ
10 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (IICA) વચ્ચે 9 જૂન, 2023ના રોજ એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
એમઓયુ આંતરિક સુરક્ષા, નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ, કાયદાનો અમલ, કોર્પોરેટ છેતરપિંડી અને તેમના આદેશ અને ઉદ્દેશ્યો માટે સામાન્ય વિષયોની બાબતોના ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને કન્સલ્ટિંગ તરફ IICA અને RRU ની વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતાઓને સમન્વયિત કરવાનો ઇરાદો ધરાવે છે. એમઓયુ સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને કન્સલ્ટન્સી કરવા માટે IICA અને RRU વચ્ચે જ્ઞાન અને સંસાધનોની આપ-લે માટે પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આરઆરયુના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ) બિમલ પટેલે તેમના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે “આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાનું એક નિર્ણાયક પાસું છે અને દેશની આર્થિક સુરક્ષા તેના સુશાસન માટે ખૂબ જ કરોડરજ્જુ બનાવે છે. તે અનિવાર્ય બની જાય છે કે નાણાકીય અને કોર્પોરેટ સિસ્ટમમાં હિસ્સેદારો તેમજ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના કર્મચારીઓ નાણાકીય ગુનાઓની વહેલી શોધ અને નિવારણ માટે પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં સજ્જ હોવા જોઈએ. બંને સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેનો આ સહયોગ રાષ્ટ્રની વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે.
આઇઆઇસીએના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને સીઇઓ શ્રી પ્રવીણ કુમારે તેમના વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે “કોર્પોરેટ છેતરપિંડી એ સૌથી ગંભીર આર્થિક ગુનાઓમાંનો એક છે કારણ કે તેમાં પ્રચંડ જાહેર નાણા સામેલ છે જે રાષ્ટ્રના આર્થિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને અત્યંત અસર કરે છે. આઈઆઈસીએ આરઆરયુ સાથેના સહયોગમાં બેંકો, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, તપાસ એજન્સીઓ અને નાણાકીય અને સ્કેપમાં અન્ય વ્યાવસાયિકોના સંબંધિત હિતધારકોના અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ અને ઉચ્ચ કૌશલ્ય દ્વારા દેશની આર્થિક સુરક્ષાને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક છે."
RRU એ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, GOI હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા છે. તે ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ યુનિવર્સિટી છે. IICA એ એક સંસ્થા છે જે ભારત સરકારના કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MCA), ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા તરીકે થિંક-ટેન્ક તરીકે કાર્ય કરવા અને એક સંકલિત અને બહુવિધ શિસ્તલક્ષી અભિગમ દ્વારા ભારતમાં કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠતાના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
આઇઆઇસીએના પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ) નવીન સિરોહી દ્વારા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમણે સહયોગના હેતુનું નિવેદન પણ શેર કર્યું હતું. ડો. ડિમ્પલ ટી. રાવલે, RRU ખાતે શાળા ઓફ નેશનલ સિક્યોરિટી એન્ડ લો (SNSL) ના નિયામક, સ્પષ્ટ કાર્ય યોજના. ડો. રાવલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા તરીકે આરઆરયુના ઉદ્દેશ્યો. નવીનતા, સંશોધન, વિસ્તરણ, તાલીમ સલાહકાર, અને ગુનાહિત અને સુરક્ષા અભ્યાસોમાં પ્રગતિ દ્વારા કાયદાકીય શિક્ષણમાં વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવામાં આવી છે. RRU. SNSL એ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો, તાલીમ, સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણ દ્વારા આર્થિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવી છે. મની લોન્ડરિંગ, પ્રાપ્તિની છેતરપિંડી અને ભ્રષ્ટાચારની રોકથામ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વધુમાં, નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પર 1લી રાષ્ટ્રીય મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધા જેવી આગામી ઇવેન્ટ દ્વારા કાનૂની શિક્ષણમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે SNSL સૂત્ર પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે." આખરે, ડૉ. રાવલે આરઆરયુના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, રજિસ્ટ્રાર, આરઆરયુના પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, એસએનએસએલ ટીમ, આઇઆઇસીએના કાઉન્ટરપાર્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને સીઇઓ અને આઇઆઇસીએના પ્રો. (ડૉ.) નવીન સિરોહીને અનુલક્ષીને એમઓયુ હસ્તાક્ષર સમારંભ સાકાર કરવા બદલ આભાર પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો.
ઘટનાની કેટલીક તસવીરોઃ