Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala commences Second Day Program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase VII
09 JUN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Government of Puducherry (Union Territory), Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII which started from 8th June 2023 from Madakkara, Kerala, and covered Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode and has reached at Mahe (Puducherry) on 9th June 2023 and will be proceeding towards entire coastal regions of Kerala through Kozhikode and Thrissur.
The second day program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase VII commenced by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri K Lakshminarayanan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Puducherry in the presence of Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Shri Thiru. D. Balaji, Director of Fisheries, Government of Puducherry, Shri Shivraj Meena, Administrator, Government of Puducherry, and other public Authorities who visited Mahe (Puducherry) and graced the occasion. A welcome address was given by Shri K Lakshminarayanan, Minister of Fisheries, and thanked Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries for driving Sagar Parikrama Yatra at Mahe, Puducherry. He further emphasized on the initiatives for fisherfolk taken by Government of Puducherry.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying with other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers etc. at Mahe, Puducherry. This interactive session helped fishermen to come out with their issues faced by them which will help in addressing for improvement on fisheries development. Further, beneficiaries have requested for more events like Sagar Parikrama in coming time. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying discussed that he has joined Sagar Parikrama to understand the profession, life, culture, current state of respected fishermen which will help him in preparing the policy and thanked everyone for providing the valuable time.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and other dignitaries visited Beypore Fishing Harbour. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen present at Beypore Fishing Harbour. He was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and to come out with their issues being faced. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development and mentioned that Sagar Parikrama shall remain continued covering coastal areas starting from Gujarat to West Bengal.
Further, Sagar Parikrama programs continued at Samudra Auditorium and Union Minister for Fisheries, AH and Dairying thanked fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and other stakeholders who have graciously joined in interaction program. It was informed about the fish harbour, fish landing centre, biofloc units, ornamental fish units which has been sanctioned under PMMSY in the district and emphasis on the welfare of fishermen are important considerations to maintain the balance of marine resources and support the livelihoods of those involved in the fisheries sector.
Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. He deliberated on the promotion of KCC and enthusiastically added that camps have been conducted at Coastal districts of Kerala, where the fishers and fish farmers were made aware about KCC registration & its benefits.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying informed that Since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,680 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduces the single large scheme PMMSY with budget of Rs. 20,500 Cr, FIDF with budget of around Rs. 8,000 Cr, totally approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. He paid special emphasis on creating awareness among fish farmers for promotion of KCC.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) & State Scheme, Brackish Water Cage Culture has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc. The following beneficiaries are i) Raghvan, ii) Shivaji, iii) Narayanan, iv) Ranjith, v) Sushalal, vi) Rajeesh, vii) Biju, viii) Savithri, ix) Deepa D, x) Sathyan, xi) Kunhiraman, xii) Usha, xiii) Unni, xiv) Shijina, xv) Sajeendran, xvi) Vinod. Also, certificates/sanctions related to two-wheeler, three-wheeler & ice box were distributed to the beneficiaries such as i) Abdul Nizar, ii) Mohammed Althaf, iii) Abdul Muneer, iv) Jamseer P.K, v) Koya C.V, vi) Parambath, vii) Sidiq K, viii) Majeed J.P, ix) Sahad K, x) Subod, xi) Deepesh, xii) Noufal, xiii) Kamharudin, xiv) Udayan MP, xv) Muhammed Koya.
Smt. Sreelu N.S, Additional Director, Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, gave vote of thanks to all dignitaries and other participants for their presence. In all around approx. 4,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program from different places of which approx. 2500 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
The second day program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase-VII was great success. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood, holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, sustainable development, marketing development for fisheries, would be multifarious and this historic event of parikrama will go a long way in bringing holistic development of all the fishermen population.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण के दूसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
09 JUN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केरल सरकार, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुड्डुचेरी सरकार, भारतीय तट रक्षक और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण को देख रहे हैं, जो आठ जून, 2023 को मडक्करा, केरल से शुरू हुआ और पल्लिकारा, बेकल, कान्हांगडु, कासरगोड होते हुए नौ जून 2023 को माहे (पुड्डुचेरी) पहुंचा और कोझिकोड तथा त्रिशूर होते हुए केरल के पूरे तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर आगे बढ़ेगा।
सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण के दूसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम, की शुरुआत केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन, पुड्डुचेरी के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री के लक्ष्मीनारायणन ने की। राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुवर्णा चंद्रपरागरी, पुड्डुचेरी सरकार के मत्स्य पालन निदेशक श्री डी बालाजी थिरु, पुड्डुचेरी सरकार के प्रशासक श्री शिवराज मीणा और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारी माहे (पुड्डुचेरी) उपस्थित रहे और इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री के. लक्ष्मीनारायणन, ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों को माहे, पुड्डुचेरी में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा संचालन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस दौरान पुड्डुचेरी सरकार की ओर से मछुआरों के लिए की गई पहल की चर्चा भी की।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ माहे, पुड्डुचेरी में मछुआरों, महिला मछुआरों, मत्स्य कृषकों आदि लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस इंटरैक्टिव सत्र ने मछुआरों को उनके समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों को सामने लाने में मदद की। ये मत्स्य पालन विकास के लिए सुधार में मदद करेंगे। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों ने आने वाले समय में सागर परिक्रमा जैसे और आयोजनों के लिए उनसे अनुरोध किया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि वे सम्मानित मछुआरों के पेशे, जीवन, संस्कृति, वर्तमान स्थिति को समझने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा में शामिल हुए हैं , जो उन्हें नीति तैयार करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने सभी लोगों का अपना मूल्यवान समय प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने आगे बढ़ते हुए बेपोर फिशिंग हार्बर का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बेपोर फिशिंग हार्बर में मौजूद लाभार्थियों, मछली किसानों और मछुआरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें इस बात की बहुत खुशी हुई कि एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र ने मछुआरों, मछली किसानों को उनकी जमीनी हकीकत, अनुभव साझा करने और उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को सामने लाने में मदद की। उन्होंने मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास को और बढ़ाने के लिए तथा अपने सुझाव साझा करने की खातिर मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, लाभार्थियों, तट रक्षक अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि गुजरात से लेकर पश्चिम बंगाल तक तटीय क्षेत्रों में सागर परिक्रमा जारी रहेगी।
इसके अलावा, सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम समुद्र सभागार में भी जारी रहा और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने मछुआरों, महिला मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया। सभी वार्तालाप कार्यक्रम में शालीनता से शामिल हुए। जिले में पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत मछली बंदरगाह, मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, बायोफ्लोक इकाइयों, सजावटी मछली इकाइयों की इस दौरान जानकारी दी गयी और मछुआरों के कल्याण पर जोर दिया गया। ये समुद्री संसाधनों के संतुलन को बनाए रखने और उन लोगों की आजीविका में मदद के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े हैं।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता (अंतरदेशीय और समुद्री दोनों के लिए) बढ़ाने पर प्रमुख ध्यान देने वाली नीली क्रांतिकी अन्य बहुआयामी गतिविधियों, इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों, जिनमें बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्था आदि शामिल हैं, की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने केसीसी के प्रचार पर विचार-विमर्श किया और कहा कि केरल के तटीय जिलों में शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जहां मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को केसीसी पंजीकरण और इसके लाभ के बारे में जागरुक किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने बताया कि 1950 से 2014 तक, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में लगभग 3,680 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया था। वर्ष 2014 से सरकार ने एकल बड़ी योजना पीएमएमएसवाई की लगभग 20,500 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ शुरुआत की और 8,000 करोड़ रुपये एफआईडीएफ के तहत और लगभग 32,000 करोड़ रुपये मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए निवेश किये गये हैं। उन्होंने केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मछली पालकों, महिला मछली किसान आदि में जागरुकता पैदा करने पर विशेष जोर दिया।
आयोजन के दौरान, प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों, मछुआरों और मछली किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और राज्य योजना, ब्रेकिश वाटर केज कल्चर से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति प्रदान की गईं। ये लाभार्थी रहे1) राघवन, ii) शिवाजी, iii) नारायणन, iv) रंजीत, v) सुशीलाल, vi) राजेश, vii) बीजू, viii) सावित्री, ix) दीपा डी, x) सत्यन, xi) कुन्हीरामन, xii) उषा, xiii) उन्नी, xiv) शिजिना, xv) सजींद्रन, xvi) विनोद। इसके अलावा, दोपहिया, तिपहिया और आइस बॉक्स से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए गए जैसे i) अब्दुल निज़ार, ii) मोहम्मद अल्थफ़, iii) अब्दुल मुनीर, iv) जमसीर पी.के., v) कोया सी.वी, vi ) परंबथ, vii) सिद्दीक के, viii) मजीद जेपी, ix) सहद के, x) सुबोद, xi) दीपेश, xii) नौफाल, xiii) कमहरुद्दीन, xiv) उदयन एमपी, xv) मुहम्मद कोया।
केरल सरकार के मात्स्यिकी विभाग की अपर निदेशक श्रीमती लू एन.एस. ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। लगभग 4,000 मछुआरे, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारक, विद्वानों ने सागर परिक्रमा सातवें चरण कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न स्थानों से भाग लिया, जिनमें से लगभग, 2500 महिला मछुआरों ने भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा फेज-7 के दूसरे दिन का कार्यक्रम काफी सफल रहा। इसलिए, इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव आजीविका, मछुआरों और मछुआरों के समग्र विकास, सतत विकास, मत्स्य पालन के लिए विपणन विकास पर बहुआयामी साबित होगा। सागर परिक्रमा की यह ऐतिहासिक घटना सभी मछुआरों के समग्र विकास में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।