Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala commences Second Day Program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase VII
09 JUN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Government of Puducherry (Union Territory), Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII which started from 8th June 2023 from Madakkara, Kerala, and covered Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode and has reached at Mahe (Puducherry) on 9th June 2023 and will be proceeding towards entire coastal regions of Kerala through Kozhikode and Thrissur.
The second day program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase VII commenced by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri K Lakshminarayanan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Puducherry in the presence of Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Shri Thiru. D. Balaji, Director of Fisheries, Government of Puducherry, Shri Shivraj Meena, Administrator, Government of Puducherry, and other public Authorities who visited Mahe (Puducherry) and graced the occasion. A welcome address was given by Shri K Lakshminarayanan, Minister of Fisheries, and thanked Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries for driving Sagar Parikrama Yatra at Mahe, Puducherry. He further emphasized on the initiatives for fisherfolk taken by Government of Puducherry.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying with other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers etc. at Mahe, Puducherry. This interactive session helped fishermen to come out with their issues faced by them which will help in addressing for improvement on fisheries development. Further, beneficiaries have requested for more events like Sagar Parikrama in coming time. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying discussed that he has joined Sagar Parikrama to understand the profession, life, culture, current state of respected fishermen which will help him in preparing the policy and thanked everyone for providing the valuable time.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and other dignitaries visited Beypore Fishing Harbour. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen present at Beypore Fishing Harbour. He was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and to come out with their issues being faced. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development and mentioned that Sagar Parikrama shall remain continued covering coastal areas starting from Gujarat to West Bengal.
Further, Sagar Parikrama programs continued at Samudra Auditorium and Union Minister for Fisheries, AH and Dairying thanked fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and other stakeholders who have graciously joined in interaction program. It was informed about the fish harbour, fish landing centre, biofloc units, ornamental fish units which has been sanctioned under PMMSY in the district and emphasis on the welfare of fishermen are important considerations to maintain the balance of marine resources and support the livelihoods of those involved in the fisheries sector.
Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. He deliberated on the promotion of KCC and enthusiastically added that camps have been conducted at Coastal districts of Kerala, where the fishers and fish farmers were made aware about KCC registration & its benefits.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying informed that Since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,680 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduces the single large scheme PMMSY with budget of Rs. 20,500 Cr, FIDF with budget of around Rs. 8,000 Cr, totally approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. He paid special emphasis on creating awareness among fish farmers for promotion of KCC.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) & State Scheme, Brackish Water Cage Culture has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc. The following beneficiaries are i) Raghvan, ii) Shivaji, iii) Narayanan, iv) Ranjith, v) Sushalal, vi) Rajeesh, vii) Biju, viii) Savithri, ix) Deepa D, x) Sathyan, xi) Kunhiraman, xii) Usha, xiii) Unni, xiv) Shijina, xv) Sajeendran, xvi) Vinod. Also, certificates/sanctions related to two-wheeler, three-wheeler & ice box were distributed to the beneficiaries such as i) Abdul Nizar, ii) Mohammed Althaf, iii) Abdul Muneer, iv) Jamseer P.K, v) Koya C.V, vi) Parambath, vii) Sidiq K, viii) Majeed J.P, ix) Sahad K, x) Subod, xi) Deepesh, xii) Noufal, xiii) Kamharudin, xiv) Udayan MP, xv) Muhammed Koya.
Smt. Sreelu N.S, Additional Director, Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, gave vote of thanks to all dignitaries and other participants for their presence. In all around approx. 4,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program from different places of which approx. 2500 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
The second day program of Sagar Parikrama, Phase-VII was great success. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood, holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, sustainable development, marketing development for fisheries, would be multifarious and this historic event of parikrama will go a long way in bringing holistic development of all the fishermen population.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ساگر پریکرما کے ساتویں مرحلے کے دوسرے دن کی شروعات کی
09 JUN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے محکمے ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے قومی بورڈ نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے ، کیرالہ حکومت ، پڈوچیری حکومت ( مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ) ، ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے ساگر پریکرما کے ساتویں مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں،جس کی شروعات 8 جون 2023سے کیرالہ کے مڈکرا سے ہوئی اور پلیکارا ، بیکل ، کان ہانگڈو، کاسر گوڈ ہوتے ہوئے 9 جون 2023 کو ماہے( پڈوچیری ) پہنچا اور یہ کو زی کوڈ اورتریشور ہوتے ہوئے کیرالہ کے پورے ساحلی خطوں کی طرف آگے بڑھے گا۔
ساگر پریکر ما کے ساتویں مرحلے کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا ، ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن اور پڈوچیری حکومت میں ماہی پروری کے ریاستی وزیر جناب کے لکشمی نرائن نے کی ۔اس دوران ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر سورنا چند پراگری ، پڈوچیری حکومت نے ماہی پروری کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈی بالاجی تھرو پڈوچیری حکومت کے منتظم جناب شوراج مینا اور دیگر سرکاری افسران موجود رہے اور انہوں نے ا س پروگرام کی رونق بڑھائی۔ماہی پروری کے ریاستی وزیر جناب کے لکشمی نرائن نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن نے نیز دیگر شخصیات کے ساتھ پڈوچیری کے ماہے میں ساگر پریکرما یاترا چلانے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے پڈوچیری حکومت کی طر ف سے ماہی گیروں کے لئے کی گئی پہل پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے دیگر شخصیات کے ساتھ پڈوچیری کے ماہے میں استفادہ کنندگان جیسے ماہی گیروں ، خواتین ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں وغیرہ سے بات کی ۔اس باہمی بات چیت کے سیشن نے مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل کو سامنے لانے میں مدد کی ۔جس سے ماہی پروری کی ترقی میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ استفادہ کنندگان نے آنے والے وقت میں ساگر پریکرما جیسے مزید پروگراموں کے انعقاد کی گزارش کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالانے کہا کہ وہ یہاں قابل احترام ماہی گیرو ں کے پیشہ ،زندگی ،ثقافت ، موجودہ صورتحال کو سمجھنے کے لئے ساگر پریکرمامیں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔جس سے انہیں پالیسی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہو ں نے تمام لوگوں کا اپنا قیمتی وقت دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن اور دیگر شخصیات نے بائپور فشنگ ہاربر کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا نے دیگر شخصیات کے ساتھ بائیپور فشنگ ہاربور میں موجود استفادہ کنندگان ، مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں سے بات چیت کی ۔ انہیں اس بات کی بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ اس باہمی بات چیت کے سیشن نے ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں کی زمینی حقیقت ، تجربے مشترک کرنے اور ان کو درپیش مسائل کو سامنے لانے میں مدد کی ۔انہوں نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور اپنی تجاویز مشترک کرنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں ، ساحلی محافظ افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ساگر پریکرما گجرات سے شروع ہوکر مغربی بنگال تک ساحلی علاقوں میں جاری رہے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ساگر پریکرما پروگرام سمدر آڈیٹوریم میں جاری رہا ۔ مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پکڑنے والی خواتین ، مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں اور دیگرشراکتداروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔جو نہایت ہی عاجزی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ۔ ضلع میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کئے گئے مچھلی بندرگاہ ، فش لینڈنگ سینٹر ، بایو فلوک یونٹس ، سجاوٹی مچھلی یونٹوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح وبہبود پر زوردیا گیا ۔ یہ سمندری وسائل کے توازن کو بنائے رکھنے اور مچھلی کے شعبے میں شامل لوگوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں مدد کے لئے اس شعبے سے جڑے ہیں۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) اور مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت (اندرونی اور بیرونی سمندروں دونوں کے لئے ) بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دینے والے نیلگوں انقلاب کی دیگر کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں ، اس سے جڑی سرگرمیوں ، جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچےکی ترقی ، مارکیٹنگ برآمدات اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، کی جانکاری دی ۔ انہوں نے کے سی سی کی تشہیر پر غوروفکر کیا اور کہا کہ کیرالہ کے ساحلی علاقوں میں کیمس منعقد کئے گئے ہیں جہاں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کو کے سی سی رجسٹریشن اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیدار کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرشوتم روپالا نے بتایا کہ 1950 سے 2014 تک ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں 3680 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی تھی ،جبکہ 2014سے حکومت نے واحد سب سے بڑی اسکیم پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی تقریباََ 20 ہزار 500 کروڑروپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ شروعات کی اور 8000 کروڑروپے ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت اور تقریباََ 32000 کروڑروپے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کے سی سی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مچھلی کسانوں ، خواتین ، مچھلی پکڑنے و الے کسانوں وغیرہ میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
تقریب کے دوران ترقی یافتہ ماہی گیروں، خصوصی طور ساحلی ماہی گیروں ، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں ، نوجوان ماہی گیروں کی صنعتوں ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ،کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی )، اور ریاستی اسکیم ، بریکش واٹر کیج کلچر سے متعلقہ سرٹیفکیٹس / منظوری دی گئی ۔یہ استفادہ کنندگا ن (1) راگھون (2) شوا جی (3) نارائن (4) رنجیت (5) سوشی لال (6) راجیش (7) بیجو (8) ساوتری (9) دیپا ڈی (10) ستیم (11) کنہی رامن (12) اوشا (13) اُنیّ (14) سیزنا(15) سجیندرن (16) ونود ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دو پہیہ اور تین پہیہ اور آئس بکس سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس / منظور شدہ استفادہ کنندگان کو تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ جیسے 1- عبدالنظار 2- محمد الطاف 3-عبدالمنیر 4- جمشیر پی کے ، کویا سی بی ، پرم بندھ ،صدیق ،مجید جے پی سہد کے سبودھ ،دیپیش ، نوفال ،قمرالدین ، ادین ایم پی ، محمد کویا ۔
کیرالہ حکومت نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سریلو این ایس نے تمام شخصیات اور دیگر شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ تقریباََ 4000 ماہی گیروں ، ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف شراکتداروں ، اسکالرس نے مختلف مقامات سے ساگر پریکرما کے ساتویں مرحلے کےاس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔اس پروگرام میں 2500 مچھلی پکڑنے والی خواتین نے بھی شرکت کی اور اس پروگرام کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پرگرام جیسے یو ٹیوب، ٹیوٹر ، اور فیس بک پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔
ساگر پریکرما کےساتویں مرحلے کے دوسرے دن کا پروگرام بہت ہی کامیاب رہا لہٰذا اس ساگر پریکرما کااثر ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کی مجموعی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ پر کثیر جہتی ثابت ہوگا۔ پریکرما کا یہ تاریخی پروگرام ماہی گیروں کی مجموعی ترقی میں ایک لمبا راستہ طے کرے گا۔