Ministry of Commerce & Industry
One District One Product Initiative conducted ODOP-PIB Sampark event in Tadong, Sikkim today.
15 products have been identified under ODOP from 6 districts of Sikkim.
09 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Gangtok
The ODOP (One District One Product) Invest India, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Delhi, in collaboration with the Department of Commerce & Industries, Sikkim, organized an awareness campaign for the ODOP initiative in Sikkim and interacted with sellers, exporters, farmers and media persons.
Shri. Karma. R. Bompo, Secretary, C&I Department, highlighted the importance of One District, One Product Initiative and the efforts of the State Government in creating a globally recognisable brand for ODOP products from the State. He also called upon the entrepreneurs and producers involved in the production of ODOP products to come together to share their expertise and work together towards realising their potential. Also discussed were a wide range of plans for infrastructure and benefits to encourage entrepreneurs and sellers to engage in the industry.
Ms Prerana Preyasi from team ODOP, Invest India, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry gave a brief introduction about the initiative. She highlighted the various interventions being undertaken by the Central and State governments to establish a stronger brand for India's unique products.
Mr Tashi Dorjay Sherpa from the ODOP team gave a presentation on the mission, goals and initiatives under the One District, One Product Initiative, and how it has been working to realise the economic potential of each and every district of the country to foster balanced economic growth. During the interaction phase, questions were answered, and various aspects of the Initiative were discussed with the sellers and the State Government officials.
Under the ODOP initiative, 15 products have been identified from 6 districts of Sikkim. Products like Buckwheat, Large Cardamom, Dalle Chillies, Tea, were displayed at the event.
Sellers and entrepreneurs of Sikkim's ODOP shared their success stories with the media and spoke about the uniqueness of their products. Also discussed were the various schemes and benefits being provided by the State to encourage entrepreneurs in the form of monetary and infrastructure to develop their products.
The ODOP-led conference emphasized that the main objective of the campaign is to create awareness among the public about the unique products available in each district and to encourage their consumption.
This initiative is part of the Government of India's efforts to promote the growth of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and to support the development of indigenous products. The nationwide awareness campaign for ODOP is aimed at improving the economic viability of MSMEs and promoting the consumption of locally-made products.
The conference was addressed by dignitaries including Shri. Karma. R. Bompo, Secretary, C&I Department, Shri. Karma Sonam Bhutia, Director, C&I Department, Shri. M. Ravi Kumar, Director MSME, C&I Department, Ms. Choden Gyatso, Additional Secretary, C&I Department, Shri. Topden Zangpo Bhutia, Deputy Secretary, MSME, C&I Department, Mrs. Choden Gensapa, Deputy Director, C&I Department, Shri. Hemant Khatiwada, Deputy Secretary, C&I Department, Shri. Jigme Bhutia, Deputy Secretary, DIC.
There were seven departments and organizations represented at the event: Commerce and Industries Department, Agriculture Department, Horticulture Department, Cooperation Department, Tourism Department, Government Fruit Preservation Factory, and Spices Board.

वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय
एक जिल्ला एक उत्पाद पहलले आज सिक्किमको तादोङमा ओडीओपी-पीआईबी सम्पर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजना गर्यो
सिक्किमका 6 जिल्लाहरूबाट ओडीओपी अन्तर्गत 15 उत्पादहरू पहिचान गरिएको छ
09 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Gangtok
ओडीओपी (एक जिल्ला एक उत्पाद) इन्भेस्ट इण्डिया, डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय, दिल्लीले वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभाग, सिक्किमसँगको सहकार्यमा सिक्किममा ओडीओपी पहलको लागि एक सचेतना अभियान आयोजना गरेर बिक्रेता, निर्यातकर्ता, किसान र सञ्चारकर्मीहरूसँग अन्तरक्रिया गरेको छ।
वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका सचिव श्री कर्मा आर. बोम्पोले एक जिल्ला, एक उत्पाद पहलको महत्त्व र राज्यबाट ओडीओपी उत्पादहरूको लागि विश्वव्यापी रूपमा मान्यता प्राप्त ब्राण्ड सिर्जना गर्न राज्य सरकारको प्रयासबारे प्रकाश पारे। उनले ओडीओपी उत्पादमा संलग्न उद्यमी र उत्पादकहरूलाई आफ्नो विशेषज्ञता आदान प्रदान गर्न र आफ्नो सम्भावनालाई साकार पार्न मिलेर काम गर्न आह्वान गरे। यसका साथै उद्योगी तथा बिक्रेताहरूलाई उद्योगमा संलग्न हुन प्रोत्साहन गर्ने पूर्वाधार तथा लाभका योजनाहरूको विस्तृत शृङ्खलाको बारेमा पनि छलफल भएको थियो।
टोली ओडीओपी, इन्भेस्ट इण्डिया, डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालयबाट सुश्री प्रेरणा प्रेयसीले पहलको बारेमा संक्षिप्त परिचय दिइन्। उनले भारतको अद्वितीय उत्पादहरूको लागि बलियो ब्राण्ड स्थापना गर्न केन्द्र र राज्य सरकारहरूद्वारा गरिएका विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपहरूलाई प्रकाश पारिन्।
ओडीओपी टोलीका श्री टाशी दोर्जे शेर्पाले एक जिल्ला, एक उत्पाद पहल अन्तर्गतको मिशन, लक्ष्य र पहल अनि कसरी सन्तुलित आर्थिक विकास गर्न देशका प्रत्येक जिल्लाको आर्थिक वृद्धिको सम्भावनालाई साकार पार्न काम गरिरहेको छ भन्ने बारेमा प्रस्तुति दिए। अन्तरक्रिया चरणको क्रममा प्रश्नहरूको जवाफ दिइयो र बिक्रेता र राज्य सरकारका अधिकारीहरूमाझ पहलका विभिन्न पक्षहरूबारे छलफल गरियो।
ओडीओपी पहल अन्तर्गत सिक्किमका 6 जिल्लाहरूबाट 15 उत्पादहरू पहिचान गरिएको छ। कार्यक्रममा गहुँ, ठूलो अलैँची, डल्लो खोर्सानी, चिया जस्ता उत्पादहरू प्रदर्शनीमा राखिएका थिए।
सिक्किमको ओडीओपीका बिक्रेता र उद्यमीहरूले मिडियासँग आफ्नो सफलताको कथा साझा गर्दै आफ्ना उत्पादहरूको विशिष्टताको बारेमा विचार राखे। साथै मौद्रिक र पूर्वाधारमा उद्यमीहरूलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्न राज्यले प्रदान गर्ने विभिन्न योजना र सुविधाका बारेमा पनि छलफल भएको थियो।
ओडीओपी नेतृत्वको सम्मेलनले अभियानको मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिल्लामा उपलब्ध अद्वितीय उत्पादहरूका बारेमा जनतामा चेतना जगाउने र उपभोगलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्ने रहेकोमा जोड़ दिएको छ।
यो पहल सूक्ष्म, लघु र मध्यम उद्यमहरू (एमएसएमई) को विकासलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न र स्वदेशी उत्पादहरूको विकासलाई समर्थन गर्न भारत सरकारको प्रयासको एक हिस्सा हो। ओडीओपीको लागि राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान एमएसएमईहरूको आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता सुधार गर्न र स्थानीय रूपमा निर्मित उत्पादहरूको खपतलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि हो।
सम्मेलनलाई वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका सचिव श्री कर्मा आर. बम्पो, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका निर्देशक श्री कर्मा सोनाम भोटिया, एमएसएमई, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका निर्देशक श्री एम. रवि कुमार, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागकी अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री छोडेन ग्यात्सो, एमएसएमई, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका उपसचिव श्री तोप्देन जाङ्पो भोटिया, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागकी उपनिर्देशक श्रीमती छोडेन गेन्सापा, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका उपसचिव श्री हेमन्त खतिवड़ा, डीआईसीका उपसचिव श्री जिग्मे भोटिया लगायतका विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरूले सम्बोधन गरे।
कार्यक्रममा उद्योग वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषि विभाग, बागवानी विभाग, सहकारिता विभाग, पर्यटन विभाग, सरकारी फलफूल संरक्षण कारखाना र मसला बोर्ड गरी सात विभाग तथा संस्थाको सहभागिता रहेको थियो।